Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Joseph Woll

Joseph Woll

#53 · Goalie · Philadelphia Flyers

Born Jul 12, 1998 in Dardenne Prairie, Missouri, USA (age 28) · 6'3", 212 lb · Catches left · Drafted 62nd overall in 2016 by TOR (round 3)

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2023-24. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

James Reimer DET · 25 GP, 0.904 Carter Hart PHI · 26 GP, 0.906 Jonas Johansson TBL · 26 GP, 0.890 Antti Raanta CAR · 24 GP, 0.872 Daniil Tarasov CBJ · 24 GP, 0.908

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0102030402021-22: 4 games421-222022-23: 7 games722-232023-24: 25 games2523-242024-25: 42 games4224-252025-26: 39 games3925-262026-27: 4 games426-27

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2021-22 TOR 4 3101 123 112 11 2.75 0.911 $750K
2022-23 TOR 7 6100 219 204 15 2.16 0.932 $767K
2023-24 TOR 25 121110 772 700 72 2.94 0.907 $767K
2024-25 TOR 42 271411 1216 1105 111 2.73 0.909 $767K
2025-26 TOR 39 151672 1220 1097 124 3.34 0.899 $3.667M
2026-27 PHI 4 0220 140 128 12 2.95 0.914 $3.667M
6 seasons Career 121 6345114 3690 3346 345 2.94 0.907

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2022-23 TOR 4 1200 94 86 8 2.43 0.915
2023-24 TOR 3 2000 56 54 2 0.86 0.964
2024-25 TOR 7 3401 201 178 23 3.56 0.886
3 seasons Playoffs 14 6601 351 318 33 2.73 0.906

2023-24 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
25 23 121110 772 700 72 2.94 0.907

Contract

$767KCap hitends in 2025
$64KCap dollars per goal above replacement12.0 goals above replacement
$2.9MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$2.2MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 65 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Toronto Maple Leafs on Feb 11, 2022, as an extension of the contract he was on: 3 years and $2.3M, beginning in 2022-23. It runs through 2024-25, with 1 season left after this one.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2022-23 $767K $750K $0 $750K
2023-24 $767K $775K $0 $775K
2024-25 $767K $775K $0 $775K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 1, 2024 Toronto Maple Leafs Extension 2025-26 to 2027-28 3 $10.98M $3.667M
Feb 11, 2022 Toronto Maple Leafs Extension 2022-23 to 2024-25 3 $2.3M $767K
Jul 17, 2021 Toronto Maple Leafs Extension 2021-22 to 2021-22 1 $750K $750K
Mar 24, 2019 Toronto Maple Leafs Entry-level 2018-19 to 2020-21 3 $2.4M $800K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2023-24 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2023-24 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+12.0Goals above replacement33rd of 65 goalies
+2.0Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+4.2Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 65 ranked goalies: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. Goals above average is coloured as it is under Shots faced below, where it is taken per 60 minutes.

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. Provisional: under 40 games it is more chance than player.

051015202021-222022-232023-242024-252025-262026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. What these numbers mean

+4.2Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
76.2Expected goals againstfrom 1,094 unblocked attempts
72Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.907Save %0.901 expected from his shots

Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 70 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.

Goals saved +0.17 above expected per 60 minutes70th
Shot difficulty 7.0% chance per attempt faced76thA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 70 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

0204060Game 10Game 20Expected 76.2Allowed 72

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Apr 16, 2024 @ FLA L 2-5 L 41 37 4 0.902 56:56
Apr 9, 2024 @ NJD W 5-2 W 20 18 2 0.900 59:20
Apr 3, 2024 vs TBL L 1-4 L 25 21 4 0.840 60:00
Mar 28, 2024 vs WSH W 5-1 W 24 23 1 0.958 60:00
Mar 26, 2024 vs NJD L 3-6 L 24 19 5 0.792 59:28
Mar 24, 2024 @ CAR L 1-2 L 43 41 2 0.953 57:43
Mar 20, 2024 @ WSH W 7-3 W 21 18 3 0.857 60:00
Mar 7, 2024 @ BOS L 1-4 L 25 21 4 0.840 59:56
Mar 4, 2024 vs BOS L 1-4 L 27 23 4 0.852 58:23
Feb 29, 2024 vs ARI W 4-2 W 32 30 2 0.938 60:00
Dec 7, 2023 @ OTT W 4-3 31 29 2 0.935 50:22
Dec 2, 2023 vs BOS L 3-4 (OT) OTL 37 33 4 0.892 63:05
Nov 30, 2023 vs SEA W 4-3 (SO) W 40 37 3 0.925 64:48
Nov 28, 2023 vs FLA W 2-1 (SO) W 39 38 1 0.974 65:00
Nov 25, 2023 @ PIT L 2-3 L 35 32 3 0.914 57:17
Nov 19, 2023 @ MIN W 4-3 (OT) W 36 33 3 0.917 63:09
Nov 10, 2023 vs CGY W 5-4 (SO) W 28 24 4 0.857 65:00
Nov 8, 2023 vs OTT L 3-6 L 31 25 6 0.806 60:00
Nov 6, 2023 vs TBL W 6-5 (OT) W 19 18 1 0.947 45:33
Nov 4, 2023 vs BUF L 4-6 L 40 35 5 0.875 59:23
Oct 31, 2023 vs LAK L 1-4 L 27 23 4 0.852 59:58
Oct 26, 2023 @ DAL W 4-1 W 32 31 1 0.969 59:56
Oct 24, 2023 @ WSH W 4-1 W 38 37 1 0.974 59:33
Oct 21, 2023 @ TBL W 4-3 (OT) W 27 27 0 1.000 50:36
Oct 16, 2023 vs CHI L 1-4 L 30 27 3 0.900 56:13