Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Trent Frederic

Trent Frederic

#10 · Centre · Edmonton Oilers

Born Feb 11, 1998 in St. Louis, Missouri, USA (age 28) · 6'3", 218 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 29th overall in 2016 by BOS (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2019-20. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Andrei Chibisov WPG · 0 P in 2 GP Brett Seney NJD · 0 P in 2 GP Justin Bailey VAN · 0 P in 2 GP Michael Chaput ARI · 0 P in 2 GP Michael Sgarbossa WSH · 0 P in 2 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0102030402018-19: 0 points018-192019-20: 0 points019-202020-21: 5 points520-212021-22: 18 points1821-222022-23: 31 points3122-232023-24: 40 points4023-242024-25: 15 points1524-252025-26: 7 points725-262026-27: 1 points126-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2018-19 BOS 15 0 0 0 -4 15 19 18 0.00 $925K
2019-20 BOS 2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 8 0.00 $925K
2020-21 BOS 42 4 1 5 -8 65 44 61 0.12 $925K
2021-22 BOS 60 8 10 18 10 57 100 119 0.30 $1.05M
2022-23 BOS 79 17 14 31 28 57 120 105 0.39 $1.05M
2023-24 BOS 82 18 22 40 9 69 123 204 0.49 $2.3M
2024-25 BOS 57 8 7 15 -14 44 76 155 0.26 $2.3M
2024-25 EDM 1 0 0 0 -2 0 2 2 0.00
2025-26 EDM 74 4 3 7 -15 58 77 193 0.09 $3.85M
2026-27 EDM 5 1 0 1 1 7 6 19 0.20 $3.85M
9 seasons Career 417 60 57 117 4 372 568 884 0.28

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2021-22 BOS 4 0 0 0 -2 16 5 8 0.00
2022-23 BOS 5 0 0 0 -2 10 8 8 0.00
2023-24 BOS 13 3 2 5 5 20 18 53 0.38
2024-25 EDM 22 1 3 4 1 25 22 85 0.18
2025-26 EDM 4 0 0 0 -3 0 4 12 0.00
5 seasons Playoffs 48 4 5 9 -1 71 57 166 0.19

2019-20 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 8 0.00 0.0 6:26

Contract

$925KCap hitends in 2021, then RFA

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show.

The contract

Signed by the Boston Bruins on Mar 13, 2018, as an entry-level contract: 3 years and $3.413M, beginning in 2018-19. It runs through 2020-21, with 1 season left after this one, and he is then a restricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2018-19 $925K $833K $93K $125K $925K
2019-20 $925K $833K $93K $213K $925K
2020-21 $925K $833K $93K $300K $925K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jun 27, 2025 Edmonton Oilers Extension 2025-26 to 2032-33 8 $30.8M $3.85M
Aug 1, 2023 Boston Bruins New contract 2023-24 to 2024-25 2 $4.6M $2.3M
Jun 25, 2021 Boston Bruins Extension 2021-22 to 2022-23 2 $2.1M $1.05M
Mar 13, 2018 Boston Bruins Entry-level 2018-19 to 2020-21 3 $3.413M $925K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2019-20 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2019-20 analytics

Rating

-0.2Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
0.0Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-0.2Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence-0.2Even-strength defence+0.0Power play0.0Penalty kill0.0Penalties+0.0

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. He has played fewer than 20 games, too few to be ranked. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-4-2024682018-192020-212022-232024-252026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

29.2Corsi for %7 attempts for, 17 against
-14.8CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
22.1Expected goals for %0.1 expected for, 0.5 against
-24.7xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
31.6Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
0.0Goals for %0 for, 1 against
87.5PDO0.0% shooting + 87.5% saves
1Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Danton Heinen · Trent Frederic · Par Lindholm28:1817.615.60-0
Paul Carey · Trent Frederic · Par Lindholm13:3250.020.60-1

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

0Goalsnot counting empty-netters
0.0Expected goalsfrom 1 unblocked attempts
0.0Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.09 expected goals per 60 minutes1st
Shot quality 1.8% chance per attempt1st
Finishing 0.0 goals above expected56thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 410 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

00.20.40.60.81Expected 0.0Goals 0

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Nov 16, 2019 vs WSH L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 04:16
Nov 15, 2019 @ TOR W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 6 08:35