Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Max Jones

Max Jones

#46 · Left wing · Edmonton Oilers

Born Feb 17, 1998 in Rochester, Michigan, USA (age 28) · 6'3", 225 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 24th overall in 2016 by ANA (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2025-26. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Robby Fabbri MIN · 5 P in 21 GP Arttu Hyry DAL · 5 P in 20 GP David Tomasek EDM · 5 P in 22 GP Sandis Vilmanis FLA · 5 P in 19 GP Zachary L'Heureux NSH · 5 P in 25 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0510152018-19: 5 points518-192019-20: 12 points1219-202020-21: 11 points1120-212021-22: 0 points021-222022-23: 19 points1922-232023-24: 15 points1523-242024-25: 2 points224-252025-26: 5 points525-262026-27: 0 points026-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2018-19 ANA 30 2 3 5 -1 14 58 30 0.17 $863K
2019-20 ANA 59 8 4 12 -6 36 102 82 0.20 $863K
2020-21 ANA 46 7 4 11 -9 36 77 100 0.24 $863K
2021-22 ANA 2 0 0 0 -1 15 2 2 0.00 $1.295M
2022-23 ANA 69 9 10 19 -21 77 107 110 0.28 $1.295M
2023-24 ANA 52 5 10 15 -6 33 76 127 0.29 $1.295M
2024-25 BOS 7 0 0 0 -4 8 2 14 0.00 $1M
2024-25 EDM 19 1 1 2 -9 10 15 57 0.11
2025-26 EDM 21 3 2 5 3 9 22 56 0.24 $1M
2026-27 EDM 4 0 0 0 -4 6 4 10 0.00 $850K
9 seasons Career 309 35 34 69 -58 244 465 588 0.22

2025-26 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
21 3 2 5 3 9 22 56 0.24 13.6 8:21

Contract

$1MCap hitends in 2026, then UFA
$200KCap dollars per point5 points in 21 games
$501KCap dollars per goal above replacement2.0 goals above replacement
$2.5MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$1.5MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 715 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Boston Bruins on Jul 1, 2024, as a new contract: 2 years and $2M, beginning in 2024-25. It runs through 2025-26, so this is its last season, after which he is an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2024-25 $1M $1M $0 $1M
2025-26 $1M $1M $0 $1M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 1, 2026 Edmonton Oilers New contract 2026-27 to 2026-27 1 $850K $850K
Jul 1, 2024 Boston Bruins New contract 2024-25 to 2025-26 2 $2M $1M
Aug 9, 2021 Anaheim Ducks New contract 2021-22 to 2023-24 3 $3.885M $1.295M
Aug 26, 2016 Anaheim Ducks Entry-level 2018-19 to 2020-21 signed for 2016-17, slid 3 $2.775M $863K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2025-26 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2025-26 analytics

Rating

+2.0Goals above replacement377th of 715 skaters, 267th of 476 forwards
+0.3Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+1.5Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 476 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+0.2 58th percentileEven-strength defence+1.1 70th percentilePower play0.0 63rd percentilePenalty kill0.0 34th percentilePenalties+0.2 41st percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Provisional: under 40 games it is more chance than player.

-4-20242018-192020-212022-232024-252026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

53.4Corsi for %163 attempts for, 142 against
+4.6CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
56.4Expected goals for %7.1 expected for, 5.5 against
+6.2xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
54.9Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
61.5Goals for %8 for, 5 against
102.0PDO11.1% shooting + 90.9% saves
38Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Adam Henrique · Curtis Lazar · Max Jones427:0042.443.62-2
Adam Henrique · Trent Frederic · Max Jones521:2157.169.11-0
Adam Henrique · Max Jones · Roby Jarventie317:3257.188.00-1
Mattias Janmark · Trent Frederic · Max Jones415:5050.062.00-1

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net.

3Goalsnot counting empty-netters
2.7Expected goalsfrom 26 unblocked attempts
+0.3Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.92 expected goals per 60 minutes69th
Shot quality 10.3% chance per attempt92nd
Finishing +0.3 goals above expected64thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 444 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

0123Game 20Goals 3Expected 2.7

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 11, 2026 @ LAK L 0-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 02:07
Apr 8, 2026 @ SJS W 5-2 0 0 0 1 0 0 3 10:22
Apr 7, 2026 @ UTA L 5-6 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 07:26
Apr 4, 2026 vs VGK L 1-5 0 0 0 0 2 0 6 11:00
Apr 2, 2026 vs CHI W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 10:02
Mar 31, 2026 vs SEA W 3-0 1 0 1 1 0 1 2 09:53
Mar 28, 2026 vs ANA W 4-2 0 1 1 1 0 2 1 10:06
Mar 26, 2026 @ VGK W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 07:41
Mar 24, 2026 @ UTA W 5-2 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 08:32
Mar 21, 2026 vs TBL L 2-5 0 0 0 0 2 0 5 09:27
Mar 19, 2026 vs FLA L 0-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 8 11:24
Mar 17, 2026 vs SJS W 5-3 1 0 1 0 0 2 4 06:56
Mar 13, 2026 @ STL L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 3 09:46
Dec 31, 2025 vs BOS L 2-6 0 0 0 0 5 1 2 07:21
Dec 29, 2025 @ WPG W 3-1 1 0 1 0 0 2 2 08:01
Dec 27, 2025 @ CGY L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 07:36
Dec 23, 2025 vs CGY W 5-1 0 0 0 0 0 3 3 09:51
Dec 21, 2025 vs VGK W 4-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 07:56
Dec 20, 2025 @ MIN L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 2 3 08:22
Dec 18, 2025 @ BOS W 3-1 0 1 1 1 0 3 2 05:48
Dec 14, 2025 @ MTL L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 05:39