Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Andrew Peeke

Andrew Peeke

#20 · Defence · Utah Mammoth

Born Mar 17, 1998 in Parkland, Florida, USA (age 28) · 6'3", 214 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 34th overall in 2016 by CBJ (round 2)

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2020-21. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Scott Harrington CBJ · 3 P in 12 GP Alex Biega DET · 3 P in 13 GP Greg Pateryn SJS · 3 P in 13 GP Gustav Lindstrom DET · 3 P in 13 GP Jake McCabe BUF · 3 P in 13 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0510152019-20: 3 points319-202020-21: 3 points320-212021-22: 15 points1521-222022-23: 13 points1322-232023-24: 10 points1023-242024-25: 17 points1724-252025-26: 14 points1425-262026-27: 2 points226-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2019-20 CBJ 22 1 2 3 1 4 23 25 0.14 $917K
2020-21 CBJ 11 0 3 3 -4 4 5 35 0.27 $917K
2021-22 CBJ 82 2 13 15 -14 60 72 191 0.18 $788K
2022-23 CBJ 80 6 7 13 -41 22 90 180 0.16 $788K
2023-24 CBJ 23 1 7 8 -2 6 24 44 0.35 $2.75M
2023-24 BOS 15 0 2 2 1 8 13 44 0.13
2024-25 BOS 76 1 16 17 -10 15 80 105 0.22 $2.75M
2025-26 BOS 77 5 9 14 -12 22 82 105 0.18 $2.75M
2026-27 UTA 6 1 1 2 1 4 6 7 0.33 $1M
8 seasons Career 392 17 60 77 -80 145 395 736 0.20

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2023-24 BOS 6 0 0 0 0 2 2 7 0.00
2025-26 BOS 6 0 1 1 2 14 6 7 0.17
2 seasons Playoffs 12 0 1 1 2 16 8 14 0.08

2020-21 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
11 0 3 3 -4 4 5 35 0.27 0.0 17:09

Contract

$917KCap hitends in 2021
$306KCap dollars per point3 points in 11 games

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show.

The contract

Signed by the Columbus Blue Jackets on Apr 1, 2019, as an entry-level contract: 3 years and $4.475M, beginning in 2018-19. It runs through 2020-21, so this is its last season.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2018-19 $917K $808K $93K $25K $900K
2019-20 $917K $833K $93K $850K $925K
2020-21 $917K $833K $93K $850K $925K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 3, 2026 Utah Mammoth New contract 2026-27 to 2026-27 1 $1M $1M
Sep 28, 2022 Columbus Blue Jackets Extension 2023-24 to 2025-26 3 $8.25M $2.75M
Aug 9, 2021 Columbus Blue Jackets New contract 2021-22 to 2022-23 2 $1.575M $788K
Apr 1, 2019 Columbus Blue Jackets Entry-level 2018-19 to 2020-21 3 $4.475M $917K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2020-21 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2020-21 analytics

Rating

-0.6Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
-0.1Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-1.2Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence-0.5Even-strength defence-0.5Power play0.0Penalty kill0.0Penalties-0.1

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. He has played fewer than 20 games, too few to be ranked. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-4-20242019-202020-212021-222022-232023-242024-252025-262026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

42.2Corsi for %141 attempts for, 193 against
-5.1CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
40.4Expected goals for %6.5 expected for, 9.6 against
-5.9xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
44.3Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
29.4Goals for %5 for, 12 against
94.6PDO6.3% shooting + 88.3% saves
13Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Michael Del Zotto · Andrew Peeke666:2743.837.03-5
Vladislav Gavrikov · Andrew Peeke652:0940.946.01-2
Scott Harrington · Andrew Peeke625:1734.141.80-3
Dean Kukan · Andrew Peeke217:0934.629.30-1

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

0Goalsnot counting empty-netters
0.2Expected goalsfrom 9 unblocked attempts
-0.2Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.07 expected goals per 60 minutes1st
Shot quality 2.4% chance per attempt19th
Finishing -0.2 goals above expected49thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 218 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

00.20.40.60.81Expected 0.2Goals 0

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
May 8, 2021 vs DET W 5-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 7 20:57
May 7, 2021 vs DET L 2-5 0 0 0 1 2 0 3 19:04
Apr 19, 2021 @ FLA L 2-4 0 1 1 1 0 0 2 16:21
Apr 17, 2021 @ DAL L 1-5 0 0 0 -2 0 1 0 15:11
Apr 15, 2021 @ DAL L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 2 0 5 18:02
Feb 23, 2021 vs CHI L 5-6 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 10:52
Feb 20, 2021 vs NSH L 2-4 0 0 0 -2 0 1 2 18:35
Feb 18, 2021 vs NSH W 3-0 0 1 1 1 0 1 3 19:28
Feb 15, 2021 @ CAR L 3-7 0 0 0 -2 0 1 6 16:00
Feb 13, 2021 @ CHI L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 3 16:31
Feb 11, 2021 @ CHI W 6-5 0 1 1 2 0 0 3 17:40