Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Tyson Jost

Tyson Jost

#17 · Centre · Nashville Predators

Born Mar 14, 1998 in St. Albert, Alberta, CAN (age 28) · 5'11", 187 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 10th overall in 2016 by COL (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2021-22. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Pierre-Edouard Bellemare TBL · 20 P in 80 GP Michael McLeod NJD · 20 P in 77 GP Nico Sturm COL · 20 P in 74 GP Sam Steel ANA · 20 P in 68 GP Daniel Sprong SEA · 20 P in 63 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

010202016-17: 1 points116-172017-18: 22 points2217-182018-19: 26 points2618-192019-20: 23 points2319-202020-21: 17 points1720-212021-22: 20 points2021-222022-23: 25 points2522-232023-24: 6 points623-242024-25: 9 points924-252025-26: 16 points1625-26

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2016-17 COL 6 1 0 1 -5 0 9 3 0.17 $917K
2017-18 COL 65 12 10 22 -10 26 113 33 0.34 $886K
2018-19 COL 70 11 15 26 -2 14 114 48 0.37 $886K
2019-20 COL 67 8 15 23 11 22 115 58 0.34 $886K
2020-21 COL 54 7 10 17 14 24 92 45 0.31 $874K
2021-22 COL 59 6 8 14 2 30 76 44 0.24 $2M
2021-22 MIN 21 2 4 6 0 4 21 11 0.29
2022-23 MIN 12 0 3 3 -4 11 10 11 0.25 $2M
2022-23 BUF 59 7 15 22 -9 23 88 50 0.37
2023-24 BUF 43 3 3 6 -11 10 48 44 0.14 $2M
2024-25 CAR 39 4 5 9 2 33 44 46 0.23 $775K
2025-26 NSH 69 8 8 16 -21 30 95 67 0.23 $775K
10 seasons Career 564 69 96 165 -33 227 825 460 0.29

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2017-18 COL 6 0 1 1 -2 0 9 5 0.17
2018-19 COL 12 3 1 4 3 0 21 11 0.33
2019-20 COL 11 1 0 1 -1 8 18 19 0.09
2020-21 COL 10 2 2 4 -3 4 16 14 0.40
2021-22 MIN 6 0 0 0 0 4 9 2 0.00
5 seasons Playoffs 45 6 4 10 -3 16 73 51 0.22

2021-22 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
80 8 12 20 2 34 97 55 0.25 8.2 12:49

Contract

$2MCap hitends in 2023
$100KCap dollars per point20 points in 80 games
$4.828MCap dollars per goal above replacement0.4 goals above replacement
$999KWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$1MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 716 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Colorado Avalanche on Jul 30, 2021, as a new contract: 2 years and $4M, beginning in 2021-22. It runs through 2022-23, with 1 season left after this one.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2021-22 $2M $1.75M $0 $1.75M
2022-23 $2M $2.25M $0 $2.25M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2026-27 to 2026-27 $850K
2025-26 to 2025-26 $775K
Jul 1, 2024 Carolina Hurricanes New contract 2024-25 to 2024-25 1 $775K $775K
Jul 1, 2023 Buffalo Sabres New contract 2023-24 to 2023-24 1 $2M $2M
Jul 30, 2021 Colorado Avalanche New contract 2021-22 to 2022-23 2 $4M $2M
Oct 18, 2020 Colorado Avalanche New contract 2020-21 to 2020-21 1 $874K $874K
Mar 29, 2017 Colorado Avalanche Entry-level 2017-18 to 2019-20 signed for 2016-17, slid 3 $5.113M $886K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2021-22 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2021-22 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+0.4Goals above replacement492nd of 723 skaters, 336th of 481 forwards
+0.1Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-2.4Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 481 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence-3.6 9th percentileEven-strength defence+0.8 64th percentilePower play-0.8 12th percentilePenalty kill-1.0 2nd percentilePenalties+2.2 94th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-202462016-172018-192020-212022-232024-25Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

47.0Corsi for %714 attempts for, 805 against
-7.1CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
47.7Expected goals for %30.2 expected for, 33.1 against
-7.6xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
46.4Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
48.3Goals for %28 for, 30 against
100.3PDO7.0% shooting + 93.3% saves
148Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 636 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineTeamGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Nicolas Deslauriers · Tyson Jost · Brandon DuhaimeMIN1072:2838.935.71-2
J.T. Compher · Tyson Jost · Logan O'ConnorCOL1957:3543.447.41-2
Nicolas Aube-Kubel · Tyson Jost · Alex NewhookCOL1548:2747.442.81-3
Darren Helm · Nicolas Aube-Kubel · Tyson JostCOL1743:5765.556.01-0

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

8Goalsnot counting empty-netters
8.9Expected goalsfrom 118 unblocked attempts
-0.9Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.52 expected goals per 60 minutes10th
Shot quality 7.5% chance per attempt29th
Finishing -0.9 goals above expected48thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 451 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

02468Game 20Game 40Game 60Game 80Expected 8.9Goals 8

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 29, 2022 vs COL W 4-1 1 0 1 2 0 1 1 15:17
Apr 28, 2022 vs CGY W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 12:10
Apr 26, 2022 vs ARI L 3-5 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 12:25
Apr 24, 2022 @ NSH W 5-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 12:55
Apr 22, 2022 vs SEA W 6-3 0 1 1 1 0 2 0 12:42
Apr 16, 2022 @ STL L 5-6 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 08:18
Apr 14, 2022 @ DAL W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 13:02
Apr 12, 2022 vs EDM W 5-1 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 17:49
Apr 10, 2022 vs LAK W 6-3 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 13:21
Apr 8, 2022 @ STL L 3-4 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 13:23
Apr 5, 2022 @ NSH L 2-6 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 12:30
Apr 3, 2022 @ WSH W 5-1 1 0 1 0 0 1 1 12:27
Apr 2, 2022 @ CAR W 3-1 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 13:16
Mar 31, 2022 vs PIT L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 11:35
Mar 29, 2022 vs PHI W 4-1 0 0 0 0 4 0 1 15:01
Mar 27, 2022 vs COL W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 12:16
Mar 26, 2022 vs CBJ W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 12:52
Mar 24, 2022 vs VAN W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 13:09
Mar 21, 2022 vs VGK W 3-0 0 1 1 1 0 2 0 12:08
Mar 19, 2022 vs CHI W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 12:38
Mar 16, 2022 vs BOS W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 10:36
Mar 13, 2022 vs CGY W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 11:34
Mar 10, 2022 @ CAR L 0-2 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 06:43
Mar 8, 2022 @ NJD L 3-5 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 07:51
Mar 7, 2022 @ NYI W 5-4 0 0 0 0 2 1 1 09:31
Mar 5, 2022 vs CGY L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 06:35
Mar 3, 2022 @ ARI L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 12:49
Mar 1, 2022 vs NYI W 5-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 13:36
Feb 25, 2022 vs WPG W 6-3 0 0 0 -2 0 1 0 06:57
Feb 23, 2022 @ DET W 5-2 1 0 1 1 2 1 0 12:27
Feb 21, 2022 @ BOS L 1-5 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 12:28
Feb 19, 2022 @ BUF W 5-3 0 0 0 2 0 2 0 15:34
Feb 16, 2022 @ VGK W 2-0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 10:19
Feb 15, 2022 vs DAL L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 09:23
Feb 13, 2022 @ DAL W 4-0 0 1 1 1 0 0 2 13:07
Feb 10, 2022 vs TBL W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 3 2 11:17
Feb 1, 2022 vs ARI L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 2 1 2 15:19
Jan 30, 2022 vs BUF W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 12:36
Jan 28, 2022 @ CHI W 6-4 0 1 1 0 2 1 1 12:38
Jan 26, 2022 vs BOS W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 2 3 0 11:24
Jan 24, 2022 vs CHI W 2-0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 08:55
Jan 22, 2022 vs MTL W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 08:40
Jan 20, 2022 @ LAK W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 13:13
Jan 19, 2022 @ ANA W 2-0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 08:28
Jan 17, 2022 vs MIN W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 09:52
Jan 15, 2022 @ ARI W 5-0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 14:46
Jan 14, 2022 vs ARI W 4-3 (SO) 1 0 1 0 0 5 0 09:50
Jan 11, 2022 @ NSH L 4-5 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 12:45
Jan 10, 2022 vs SEA W 4-3 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 09:27
Jan 8, 2022 vs TOR W 5-4 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 11:14
Jan 6, 2022 vs WPG W 7-1 0 0 0 0 2 1 1 11:24
Jan 4, 2022 @ CHI W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 2 3 1 11:36
Jan 2, 2022 vs ANA W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 09:46
Dec 16, 2021 @ NSH L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 12:32
Dec 14, 2021 vs NYR W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 13:11
Dec 12, 2021 vs FLA W 3-2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 14:56
Dec 10, 2021 vs DET W 7-3 0 1 1 2 0 3 1 11:51
Dec 8, 2021 @ NYR W 7-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 14:25
Dec 6, 2021 @ PHI W 7-5 1 0 1 1 2 1 0 10:40
Dec 4, 2021 @ OTT L 5-6 (OT) 1 0 1 1 0 2 1 14:19
Dec 2, 2021 @ MTL W 4-1 0 0 0 0 4 1 0 13:09
Dec 1, 2021 @ TOR L 3-8 0 0 0 -2 0 0 1 09:12
Nov 27, 2021 vs NSH W 6-2 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 16:17
Nov 26, 2021 @ DAL L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 15:08
Nov 24, 2021 vs ANA W 5-2 0 1 1 1 0 0 1 16:57
Nov 22, 2021 vs OTT W 7-5 0 0 0 -1 2 2 0 16:08
Nov 19, 2021 @ SEA W 7-3 0 2 2 2 0 1 0 15:32
Nov 17, 2021 @ VAN W 4-2 0 0 0 -1 2 1 1 12:26
Nov 13, 2021 vs SJS W 6-2 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 13:13
Nov 11, 2021 vs VAN W 7-1 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 15:55
Nov 6, 2021 @ CBJ L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 13:22
Nov 3, 2021 vs CBJ L 4-5 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 16:30
Oct 30, 2021 vs MIN W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 15:43
Oct 28, 2021 @ STL W 4-3 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 18:22
Oct 26, 2021 vs VGK L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 2 3 14:54
Oct 23, 2021 @ TBL W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 2 0 3 16:34
Oct 21, 2021 @ FLA L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 14:39
Oct 19, 2021 @ WSH L 3-6 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 19:58
Oct 16, 2021 vs STL L 3-5 1 0 1 1 0 2 0 21:53
Oct 13, 2021 vs CHI W 4-2 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 15:56