Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Dante Fabbro

Dante Fabbro

#15 · Defence · Columbus Blue Jackets

Born Jun 20, 1998 in Coquitlam, British Columbia, CAN (age 28) · 6'0", 202 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 17th overall in 2016 by NSH (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2018-19. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Ben Gleason DAL · 1 P in 4 GP Brian Lashoff DET · 1 P in 4 GP Calle Rosen TOR · 1 P in 4 GP Cameron Schilling WPG · 1 P in 4 GP Daniel Brickley LAK · 1 P in 4 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

010202018-19: 1 points118-192019-20: 11 points1119-202020-21: 12 points1220-212021-22: 24 points2421-222022-23: 11 points1122-232023-24: 13 points1323-242024-25: 26 points2624-252025-26: 11 points1125-26

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2018-19 NSH 4 1 0 1 -1 0 5 3 0.25 $925K
2019-20 NSH 64 5 6 11 -7 38 92 54 0.17 $925K
2020-21 NSH 40 2 10 12 -1 23 59 32 0.30 $925K
2021-22 NSH 66 3 21 24 13 24 88 69 0.36 $2.4M
2022-23 NSH 79 2 9 11 -4 50 101 113 0.14 $2.4M
2023-24 NSH 56 3 10 13 9 24 65 45 0.23 $2.5M
2024-25 NSH 6 0 0 0 -3 0 7 1 0.00 $2.5M
2024-25 CBJ 62 9 17 26 23 40 82 66 0.42
2025-26 CBJ 74 5 6 11 -16 33 68 65 0.15 $4.125M
8 seasons Career 451 30 79 109 13 232 567 448 0.24

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2018-19 NSH 6 0 1 1 2 0 3 5 0.17
2019-20 NSH 4 0 0 0 -1 2 2 5 0.00
2021-22 NSH 4 0 0 0 -4 4 4 15 0.00
2023-24 NSH 3 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0.00
4 seasons Playoffs 17 0 1 1 -3 6 10 25 0.06

2018-19 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
4 1 0 1 -1 0 5 3 0.25 20.0 12:44

Contract

$925KCap hitends in 2021
$925KCap dollars per point1 points in 4 games
$2.036MCap dollars per goal above replacement0.5 goals above replacement

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up.

The contract

Signed by the Nashville Predators on Mar 27, 2019, as an entry-level contract: 3 years and $4.475M, beginning in 2018-19. It runs through 2020-21, with 2 seasons left after this one.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2018-19 $925K $833K $93K $925K
2019-20 $925K $833K $93K $850K $925K
2020-21 $925K $833K $93K $850K $925K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jun 29, 2025 Columbus Blue Jackets Extension 2025-26 to 2028-29 4 $16.5M $4.125M
Mar 8, 2024 Nashville Predators Extension 2024-25 to 2024-25 1 $2.5M $2.5M
Mar 3, 2023 Nashville Predators Extension 2023-24 to 2023-24 1 $2.5M $2.5M
Aug 5, 2021 Nashville Predators New contract 2021-22 to 2022-23 2 $4.8M $2.4M
Mar 27, 2019 Nashville Predators Entry-level 2018-19 to 2020-21 3 $4.475M $925K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2018-19 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2018-19 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+0.5Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
+0.1Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+0.3Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence-0.1Even-strength defence+0.3Power play0.0Penalty kill+0.0Penalties+0.0

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. He has played fewer than 20 games, too few to be ranked. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-202468102018-192020-212022-232024-252026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

53.2Corsi for %42 attempts for, 37 against
+0.4CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
51.4Expected goals for %1.6 expected for, 1.6 against
-4.2xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
54.4Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
33.3Goals for %1 for, 2 against
94.2PDO4.2% shooting + 90.0% saves
7Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Dan Hamhuis · Dante Fabbro442:5854.356.71-2
Roman Josi · Dante Fabbro22:1920.03.00-0
P.K. Subban · Dante Fabbro11:16100.0100.00-0
Ryan Ellis · Dante Fabbro10:440.00.00-0

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

1Goalsnot counting empty-netters
0.1Expected goalsfrom 5 unblocked attempts
+0.9Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.09 expected goals per 60 minutes4th
Shot quality 1.5% chance per attempt1st
Finishing +0.9 goals above expected74thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 244 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

00.20.40.60.81Goals 1Expected 0.1

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 6, 2019 vs CHI W 5-2 1 0 1 0 0 1 1 13:04
Apr 4, 2019 vs VAN W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 11:56
Apr 2, 2019 @ BUF W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 09:45
Mar 30, 2019 vs CBJ L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 16:12