Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Victor Mete

Victor Mete

#98 · Defence · Philadelphia Flyers

Born Jun 7, 1998 in Woodbridge, Ontario, CAN · 5'9", 187 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 100th overall in 2016 by MTL (round 4)

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2019-20. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Colin Miller BUF · 11 P in 51 GP Jason Demers ARI · 11 P in 50 GP Marc Staal NYR · 11 P in 52 GP Mike Green EDM · 11 P in 50 GP Travis Dermott TOR · 11 P in 56 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

05102017-18: 7 points717-182018-19: 13 points1318-192019-20: 11 points1119-202020-21: 5 points520-212021-22: 7 points721-222022-23: 2 points222-232023-24: 0 points023-24

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2017-18 MTL 49 0 7 7 5 4 43 1 0.14 $748K
2018-19 MTL 71 0 13 13 17 6 65 21 0.18 $748K
2019-20 MTL 51 4 7 11 5 20 57 20 0.22 $748K
2020-21 MTL 14 0 3 3 3 6 8 8 0.21 $735K
2020-21 OTT 14 1 1 2 5 2 12 11 0.14
2021-22 OTT 37 0 7 7 -19 4 27 13 0.19 $1.2M
2022-23 TOR 11 0 2 2 3 4 7 3 0.18 $750K
2023-24 PHI 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0.00
7 seasons Career 248 5 40 45 19 46 219 77 0.18

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2019-20 MTL 10 0 2 2 1 2 1 1 0.20
1 season Playoffs 10 0 2 2 1 2 1 1 0.20

2019-20 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
51 4 7 11 5 20 57 20 0.22 7.0 16:00

Contract

$748KCap hitends in 2020, then RFA
$68KCap dollars per point11 points in 51 games
$226KCap dollars per goal above replacement3.3 goals above replacement
$3.4MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$2.7MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 668 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Who signed him to it, and when, are not on record. It runs through 2019-20, so this is its last season, after which he is a restricted free agent.

Season Cap hit
2019-20 $748K

Each season left on the contract. Only its cap hit and its end are known: how the pay is split by season, and any signing bonus, are not.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2022-23 to 2022-23 $750K
2021-22 to 2021-22 $1.2M
2020-21 to 2020-21 $735K
2018-19 to 2019-20 $748K
2017-18 to 2017-18 $748K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2019-20 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2019-20 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+3.3Goals above replacement250th of 670 skaters, 72nd of 231 defencemen
+0.6Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+0.6Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 231 ranked defencemen: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence-1.3 46th percentileEven-strength defence+2.1 87th percentilePower play+0.2 87th percentilePenalty kill+0.1 60th percentilePenalties-0.6 44th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among defencemen. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-2-1012342017-182018-192019-202020-212021-222022-232023-24Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

52.6Corsi for %750 attempts for, 676 against
-1.9CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
52.8Expected goals for %29.7 expected for, 26.5 against
-0.7xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
51.8Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
55.0Goals for %33 for, 27 against
101.4PDO8.5% shooting + 92.8% saves
119Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 583 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Shea Weber · Victor Mete27266:2852.556.216-7
Jeff Petry · Victor Mete33163:1053.951.16-6
Ben Chiarot · Victor Mete27105:4254.951.12-3
Victor Mete · Cale Fleury1486:0451.550.82-5

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

4Goalsnot counting empty-netters
3.0Expected goalsfrom 78 unblocked attempts
+1.0Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.22 expected goals per 60 minutes61st
Shot quality 3.9% chance per attempt86th
Finishing +1.0 goals above expected71stOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 229 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

01234Game 20Game 40Goals 4Expected 3.0

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Feb 18, 2020 @ DET L 3-4 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 08:07
Feb 15, 2020 vs DAL L 3-4 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 0 1 19:22
Feb 14, 2020 @ PIT L 1-4 0 1 1 -2 0 0 1 19:15
Feb 12, 2020 @ BOS L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 15:59
Feb 10, 2020 vs ARI L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 13:16
Feb 8, 2020 vs TOR W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 2 0 0 19:15
Feb 6, 2020 vs ANA W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 2 0 0 15:50
Feb 2, 2020 vs CBJ L 3-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 15:17
Feb 1, 2020 vs FLA W 4-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 13:58
Jan 30, 2020 @ BUF W 3-1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 12:01
Jan 27, 2020 vs WSH L 2-4 0 0 0 0 2 2 1 13:04
Jan 18, 2020 vs VGK W 5-4 (SO) 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 15:45
Jan 16, 2020 @ PHI W 4-1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 12:24
Jan 15, 2020 vs CHI L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 17:02
Jan 13, 2020 vs CGY W 2-0 0 0 0 1 2 1 0 10:25
Jan 11, 2020 @ OTT W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 1 2 0 1 17:41
Jan 9, 2020 vs EDM L 2-4 0 0 0 -2 0 1 0 13:08
Jan 7, 2020 @ DET L 3-4 1 0 1 0 0 4 2 13:10
Jan 6, 2020 vs WPG L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 4 0 12:56
Jan 4, 2020 vs PIT L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 12:57
Jan 2, 2020 vs TBL L 1-2 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 15:55
Dec 31, 2019 @ CAR L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 13:31
Dec 29, 2019 @ FLA L 5-6 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 15:03
Dec 28, 2019 @ TBL L 4-5 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 12:29
Dec 23, 2019 @ WPG W 6-2 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 13:20
Nov 30, 2019 vs PHI L 3-4 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 08:24
Nov 28, 2019 vs NJD L 4-6 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 19:34
Nov 26, 2019 vs BOS L 1-8 0 0 0 -4 0 1 0 16:08
Nov 23, 2019 vs NYR L 5-6 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 14:49
Nov 20, 2019 vs OTT L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 4 3 1 19:06
Nov 19, 2019 @ CBJ L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 18:53
Nov 16, 2019 vs NJD L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 2 2 19:11
Nov 15, 2019 @ WSH W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 18:56
Nov 12, 2019 vs CBJ W 3-2 (SO) 0 1 1 0 2 1 0 18:27
Nov 9, 2019 vs LAK W 3-2 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 13:38
Nov 7, 2019 @ PHI L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 16:47
Nov 5, 2019 vs BOS W 5-4 2 0 2 1 2 5 0 20:53
Nov 2, 2019 @ DAL L 1-4 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 14:16
Oct 31, 2019 @ VGK W 5-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 18:28
Oct 30, 2019 @ ARI W 4-1 0 1 1 2 0 2 0 21:01
Oct 26, 2019 vs TOR W 5-2 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 20:22
Oct 24, 2019 vs SJS L 2-4 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 17:49
Oct 20, 2019 @ MIN L 3-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 17:22
Oct 19, 2019 @ STL W 5-2 0 0 0 2 2 0 0 15:52
Oct 17, 2019 vs MIN W 4-0 1 0 1 1 0 3 1 17:10
Oct 15, 2019 vs TBL L 1-3 0 0 0 -2 0 1 0 16:46
Oct 12, 2019 vs STL W 6-3 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 15:54
Oct 10, 2019 vs DET L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 16:57
Oct 9, 2019 @ BUF L 4-5 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 17:48
Oct 5, 2019 @ TOR W 6-5 (SO) 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 20:44
Oct 3, 2019 @ CAR L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 19:11