Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Victor Mete

Victor Mete

#98 · Defence · Philadelphia Flyers

Born Jun 7, 1998 in Woodbridge, Ontario, CAN · 5'9", 187 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 100th overall in 2016 by MTL (round 4)

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2020-21. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Robert Hagg PHI · 5 P in 34 GP Dean Kukan CBJ · 5 P in 35 GP Steven Kampfer BOS · 5 P in 20 GP Ben Hutton TOR · 5 P in 38 GP Pierre-Olivier Joseph PIT · 5 P in 16 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

05102017-18: 7 points717-182018-19: 13 points1318-192019-20: 11 points1119-202020-21: 5 points520-212021-22: 7 points721-222022-23: 2 points222-232023-24: 0 points023-24

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2017-18 MTL 49 0 7 7 5 4 43 1 0.14 $748K
2018-19 MTL 71 0 13 13 17 6 65 21 0.18 $748K
2019-20 MTL 51 4 7 11 5 20 57 20 0.22 $748K
2020-21 MTL 14 0 3 3 3 6 8 8 0.21 $735K
2020-21 OTT 14 1 1 2 5 2 12 11 0.14
2021-22 OTT 37 0 7 7 -19 4 27 13 0.19 $1.2M
2022-23 TOR 11 0 2 2 3 4 7 3 0.18 $750K
2023-24 PHI 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0.00
7 seasons Career 248 5 40 45 19 46 219 77 0.18

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2019-20 MTL 10 0 2 2 1 2 1 1 0.20
1 season Playoffs 10 0 2 2 1 2 1 1 0.20

2020-21 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
28 1 4 5 8 8 20 19 0.18 5.0 15:48

Contract

$735KCap hit2020-21
$147KCap dollars per point5 points in 28 games
$535KCap dollars per goal above replacement1.4 goals above replacement
$2.1MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$1.4MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 633 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Who signed him to it, and when, are not on record. When it ends is not known.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2022-23 to 2022-23 $750K
2021-22 to 2021-22 $1.2M
2020-21 to 2020-21 $735K
2018-19 to 2019-20 $748K
2017-18 to 2017-18 $748K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2020-21 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2020-21 analytics

Rating

+1.4Goals above replacement352nd of 643 skaters, 112th of 213 defencemen
+0.2Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-0.1Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 213 ranked defencemen: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence-1.1 39th percentileEven-strength defence+1.4 80th percentilePower play-0.2 31st percentilePenalty kill+0.4 88th percentilePenalties-0.6 40th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among defencemen. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Provisional: under 40 games it is more chance than player. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-2-1012342017-182018-192019-202020-212021-222022-232023-24Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

50.6Corsi for %348 attempts for, 340 against
-1.6CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
52.2Expected goals for %14.1 expected for, 12.9 against
-0.1xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
49.6Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
59.3Goals for %16 for, 11 against
103.4PDO9.4% shooting + 94.0% saves
40Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 579 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Defence pairTeamGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Victor Mete · Alexander RomanovMTL12136:5459.357.48-5
Joshua Brown · Victor MeteOTT1091:0747.854.52-1
Victor Mete · Nikita ZaitsevOTT969:5545.359.32-2
Brett Kulak · Victor MeteMTL738:4444.143.21-0

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

1Goalsnot counting empty-netters
0.9Expected goalsfrom 27 unblocked attempts
+0.1Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.12 expected goals per 60 minutes21st
Shot quality 3.4% chance per attempt65th
Finishing +0.1 goals above expected59thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 218 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

00.20.40.60.81Game 20Goals 1Expected 0.9

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
May 12, 2021 vs TOR W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 25:02
May 9, 2021 @ CGY L 1-6 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 19:08
May 8, 2021 @ WPG W 4-2 0 1 1 1 2 2 0 23:30
May 5, 2021 vs MTL W 5-1 0 0 0 1 0 1 3 23:48
May 3, 2021 vs WPG W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 23:46
May 1, 2021 @ MTL L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 17:57
Apr 28, 2021 vs VAN W 6-3 1 0 1 1 0 1 2 14:26
Apr 26, 2021 vs VAN W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 16:48
Apr 24, 2021 @ VAN L 2-4 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 17:55
Apr 22, 2021 @ VAN W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 14:06
Apr 19, 2021 @ CGY W 4-2 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 12:58
Apr 17, 2021 @ MTL W 4-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 10:21
Apr 14, 2021 vs WPG L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 2 2 14:53
Apr 12, 2021 vs WPG W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 09:43
Apr 8, 2021 vs WPG L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 10:31
Apr 7, 2021 @ TOR L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 11:53
Apr 5, 2021 vs EDM W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 13:31
Apr 3, 2021 vs OTT L 3-6 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 15:48
Apr 1, 2021 @ OTT W 4-1 0 1 1 2 0 0 0 14:20
Mar 30, 2021 vs EDM W 4-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 15:41
Mar 20, 2021 vs VAN W 5-4 (SO) 0 1 1 1 0 2 1 13:32
Mar 13, 2021 @ CGY L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 13:46
Mar 11, 2021 @ CGY L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 14:52
Feb 21, 2021 @ OTT L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 10:50
Feb 20, 2021 vs TOR L 3-5 0 0 0 2 4 0 0 16:58
Feb 13, 2021 @ TOR W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 13:51
Feb 2, 2021 vs VAN W 5-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 14:43
Feb 1, 2021 vs VAN W 6-2 0 0 0 -2 2 0 1 17:45