Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Victor Mete

Victor Mete

#98 · Defence · Philadelphia Flyers

Born Jun 7, 1998 in Woodbridge, Ontario, CAN · 5'9", 187 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 100th overall in 2016 by MTL (round 4)

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2021-22. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Josh Mahura ANA · 7 P in 38 GP Cam Dineen ARI · 7 P in 34 GP Nicolas Meloche SJS · 7 P in 50 GP Calle Rosen STL · 7 P in 18 GP Travis Dermott VAN · 7 P in 60 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

05102017-18: 7 points717-182018-19: 13 points1318-192019-20: 11 points1119-202020-21: 5 points520-212021-22: 7 points721-222022-23: 2 points222-232023-24: 0 points023-24

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2017-18 MTL 49 0 7 7 5 4 43 1 0.14 $748K
2018-19 MTL 71 0 13 13 17 6 65 21 0.18 $748K
2019-20 MTL 51 4 7 11 5 20 57 20 0.22 $748K
2020-21 MTL 14 0 3 3 3 6 8 8 0.21 $735K
2020-21 OTT 14 1 1 2 5 2 12 11 0.14
2021-22 OTT 37 0 7 7 -19 4 27 13 0.19 $1.2M
2022-23 TOR 11 0 2 2 3 4 7 3 0.18 $750K
2023-24 PHI 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0.00
7 seasons Career 248 5 40 45 19 46 219 77 0.18

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2019-20 MTL 10 0 2 2 1 2 1 1 0.20
1 season Playoffs 10 0 2 2 1 2 1 1 0.20

2021-22 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
37 0 7 7 -19 4 27 13 0.19 0.0 14:37

Contract

$1.2MCap hit2021-22
$171KCap dollars per point7 points in 37 games
$672KWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$528KValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 716 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Who signed him to it, and when, are not on record. When it ends is not known.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2022-23 to 2022-23 $750K
2021-22 to 2021-22 $1.2M
2020-21 to 2020-21 $735K
2018-19 to 2019-20 $748K
2017-18 to 2017-18 $748K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2021-22 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2021-22 analytics

Rating

0.0Goals above replacement531st of 723 skaters, 167th of 242 defencemen
0.0Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-1.8Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 242 ranked defencemen: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence-0.1 67th percentileEven-strength defence-1.2 32nd percentilePower play-0.2 31st percentilePenalty kill-0.6 11th percentilePenalties+0.4 86th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among defencemen. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Provisional: under 40 games it is more chance than player. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-2-1012342017-182018-192019-202020-212021-222022-232023-24Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

47.0Corsi for %395 attempts for, 445 against
-0.8CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
44.5Expected goals for %17.6 expected for, 21.9 against
-1.9xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
47.7Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
25.6Goals for %10 for, 29 against
92.2PDO4.6% shooting + 87.6% saves
52Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 636 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Joshua Brown · Victor Mete20172:3444.340.23-12
Victor Mete · Nikita Zaitsev1293:5945.747.12-6
Thomas Chabot · Victor Mete1938:5856.250.43-1
Victor Mete · Artem Zub1328:0758.549.41-3

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

0Goalsnot counting empty-netters
1.5Expected goalsfrom 42 unblocked attempts
-1.5Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.16 expected goals per 60 minutes34th
Shot quality 3.5% chance per attempt60th
Finishing -1.5 goals above expected22ndOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 241 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

00.51Game 20Expected 1.5Goals 0

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 16, 2022 vs TOR L 4-5 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 02:42
Apr 12, 2022 @ DET W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 12:55
Apr 10, 2022 vs WPG L 3-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 16:49
Mar 22, 2022 @ NYI L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 17:23
Mar 19, 2022 @ MTL L 1-5 0 0 0 -2 0 1 0 16:06
Mar 18, 2022 vs PHI W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 12:11
Feb 26, 2022 vs MTL L 1-2 0 1 1 -2 0 0 0 19:40
Feb 20, 2022 vs NYR L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 16:17
Feb 19, 2022 vs BOS L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 2 0 1 15:15
Feb 17, 2022 @ BUF W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 14:37
Feb 15, 2022 vs STL L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 16:51
Feb 1, 2022 @ NYI L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 11:03
Jan 29, 2022 vs ANA L 1-2 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 11:11
Jan 27, 2022 vs CAR L 2-3 (SO) 0 1 1 0 0 1 1 12:48
Jan 25, 2022 vs BUF W 5-0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 15:46
Jan 23, 2022 @ CBJ W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 11:08
Jan 1, 2022 @ TOR L 0-6 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 20:49
Dec 18, 2021 @ PHI L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 11:58
Dec 16, 2021 @ TBL L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 20:05
Dec 14, 2021 @ FLA W 8-2 0 0 0 3 0 1 1 17:22
Dec 11, 2021 vs TBL W 4-0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 13:55
Dec 6, 2021 @ NJD W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 10:35
Dec 2, 2021 @ CAR W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 08:18
Dec 1, 2021 vs VAN L 2-6 0 1 1 -1 2 0 0 13:16
Nov 27, 2021 @ LAK L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 17:53
Nov 26, 2021 @ ANA L 0-4 0 0 0 -2 0 1 0 17:36
Nov 24, 2021 @ SJS L 3-6 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 17:22
Nov 22, 2021 @ COL L 5-7 0 0 0 -2 0 1 0 19:27
Nov 6, 2021 vs TBL L 3-5 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 15:39
Nov 4, 2021 vs VGK L 1-5 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 13:48
Nov 2, 2021 @ MIN L 4-5 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 14:40
Nov 1, 2021 @ CHI L 1-5 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 15:58
Oct 29, 2021 @ DAL W 4-1 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 11:07
Oct 25, 2021 vs WSH L 5-7 0 0 0 -2 0 1 0 10:57
Oct 23, 2021 vs NYR L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 13:54
Oct 16, 2021 @ TOR L 1-3 0 0 0 -3 0 1 1 17:37
Oct 14, 2021 vs TOR W 3-2 0 1 1 1 0 3 0 16:08