Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Riley Stillman

Riley Stillman

#61 · Defence · Edmonton Oilers

Born Mar 9, 1998 in Peterborough, Ontario, CAN (age 28) · 6'2", 203 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 114th overall in 2016 by FLA (round 4)

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2021-22. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Dysin Mayo ARI · 12 P in 67 GP Mark Pysyk BUF · 12 P in 68 GP Sebastian Aho NYI · 12 P in 36 GP Jani Hakanpää DAL · 12 P in 80 GP Niko Mikkola STL · 13 P in 54 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

05102018-19: 0 points018-192019-20: 5 points519-202020-21: 1 points120-212021-22: 12 points1221-222022-23: 8 points822-232024-25: 0 points024-252025-26: 0 points025-26

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2018-19 FLA 1 0 0 0 0 2 1 5 0.00 $773K
2019-20 FLA 34 0 5 5 -3 14 39 59 0.15 $773K
2020-21 FLA 8 0 0 0 2 14 8 14 0.00 $773K
2020-21 CHI 13 1 0 1 3 2 21 37 0.08
2021-22 CHI 52 2 10 12 -8 36 49 122 0.23 $1.35M
2022-23 VAN 32 0 5 5 -14 23 29 52 0.16 $1.35M
2022-23 BUF 18 1 2 3 1 13 8 29 0.17
2024-25 CAR 5 0 0 0 -1 7 1 8 0.00 $775K
2025-26 EDM 4 0 0 0 1 0 1 7 0.00 $775K
7 seasons Career 167 4 22 26 -19 111 157 333 0.16

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2019-20 FLA 3 0 0 0 -3 0 1 6 0.00
1 season Playoffs 3 0 0 0 -3 0 1 6 0.00

2021-22 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
52 2 10 12 -8 36 49 122 0.23 4.1 15:04

Contract

$1.35MCap hitends in 2024
$113KCap dollars per point12 points in 52 games
-$472KWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$1.8MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 716 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Chicago Blackhawks on Apr 25, 2021, as an extension of the contract he was on: 3 years and $4.05M, beginning in 2021-22. It runs through 2023-24, with 2 seasons left after this one.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2021-22 $1.35M $1.35M $0 $1.35M
2022-23 $1.35M $1.35M $0 $1.35M
2023-24 $1.35M $1.35M $0 $1.35M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 1, 2025 Edmonton Oilers New contract 2025-26 to 2026-27 2 $1.625M $775K
Jul 3, 2024 Carolina Hurricanes New contract (two-way) 2024-25 to 2024-25 1 $775K $775K
Apr 25, 2021 Chicago Blackhawks Extension 2021-22 to 2023-24 3 $4.05M $1.35M
Mar 3, 2018 Florida Panthers Entry-level 2018-19 to 2020-21 3 $2.7M $773K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2021-22 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2021-22 analytics

Rating

-1.6Goals above replacement631st of 723 skaters, 200th of 242 defencemen
-0.3Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-4.2Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 242 ranked defencemen: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence-0.4 63rd percentileEven-strength defence-3.9 8th percentilePower play0.0 77th percentilePenalty kill-0.4 21st percentilePenalties+0.4 87th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among defencemen. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-2-10122018-192019-202020-212021-222022-232024-252025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

41.4Corsi for %558 attempts for, 789 against
-5.3CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
41.8Expected goals for %25.3 expected for, 35.2 against
-5.6xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
40.6Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
43.5Goals for %27 for, 35 against
101.0PDO8.9% shooting + 92.1% saves
112Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 636 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Erik Gustafsson · Riley Stillman33187:3444.939.44-9
Seth Jones · Riley Stillman42145:0145.249.49-4
Jake McCabe · Riley Stillman2587:3735.234.17-6
Caleb Jones · Riley Stillman2478:5432.736.41-7

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

2Goalsnot counting empty-netters
2.1Expected goalsfrom 73 unblocked attempts
-0.1Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.16 expected goals per 60 minutes34th
Shot quality 2.9% chance per attempt31st
Finishing -0.1 goals above expected50thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 241 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

00.511.52Game 20Game 40Expected 2.1Goals 2

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 29, 2022 @ BUF L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 18:03
Apr 27, 2022 vs VGK W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 14:58
Apr 25, 2022 vs PHI W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 15:27
Apr 21, 2022 @ LAK L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 4 15:53
Apr 20, 2022 @ ARI W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -2 0 1 1 14:13
Apr 16, 2022 @ NSH L 3-4 1 0 1 0 0 3 3 16:10
Apr 14, 2022 vs SJS W 5-4 (SO) 0 0 0 1 5 1 4 15:26
Apr 12, 2022 vs LAK L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 0 4 17:50
Apr 10, 2022 vs DAL L 4-6 0 0 0 -1 2 4 1 17:24
Apr 3, 2022 vs ARI L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 4 14:33
Apr 1, 2022 @ TBL L 2-5 0 0 0 -2 0 2 2 14:41
Mar 31, 2022 @ FLA L 0-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 17:28
Mar 28, 2022 vs BUF L 5-6 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 15:12
Mar 26, 2022 @ VGK L 4-5 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 16:54
Mar 24, 2022 @ LAK W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 2 0 0 2 16:48
Mar 23, 2022 @ ANA W 4-2 0 1 1 1 0 1 4 17:25
Mar 20, 2022 vs WPG L 4-6 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 15:45
Mar 19, 2022 @ MIN L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 15:31
Mar 15, 2022 vs BOS L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 14:36
Mar 12, 2022 @ OTT W 6-3 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 15:07
Mar 10, 2022 @ BOS L 3-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 12:12
Mar 6, 2022 vs TBL L 3-6 0 0 0 -2 2 0 1 13:54
Mar 5, 2022 @ PHI L 3-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 15:51
Mar 3, 2022 vs EDM W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 0 5 13:38
Jan 21, 2022 vs MIN L 1-5 0 0 0 0 5 0 0 06:50
Jan 17, 2022 @ SEA L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 14:51
Jan 15, 2022 vs ANA W 3-0 0 1 1 0 0 1 2 14:01
Jan 13, 2022 vs MTL W 3-2 (OT) 0 1 1 0 2 4 1 18:44
Jan 11, 2022 @ CBJ W 4-2 0 2 2 2 0 1 3 21:49
Jan 8, 2022 @ VGK W 2-1 1 0 1 1 0 1 3 14:01
Jan 6, 2022 @ ARI L 4-6 0 1 1 0 2 0 2 13:30
Jan 4, 2022 vs COL L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -2 0 1 3 12:38
Jan 1, 2022 @ NSH L 1-6 0 0 0 -2 0 1 0 17:12
Dec 18, 2021 @ DAL L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 17:37
Dec 17, 2021 vs NSH L 2-3 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 0 7 16:25
Dec 15, 2021 vs WSH W 5-4 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 1 3 11:53
Dec 11, 2021 @ TOR L 4-5 0 1 1 3 4 3 1 13:17
Dec 9, 2021 @ MTL W 2-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 14:49
Dec 7, 2021 vs NYR L 2-6 0 0 0 0 5 1 0 13:00
Dec 5, 2021 @ NYI W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 2 2 2 17:30
Nov 21, 2021 @ VAN W 1-0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 02:33
Nov 20, 2021 @ EDM L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 0 3 17:47
Nov 17, 2021 @ SEA W 4-2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 14:58
Nov 12, 2021 vs ARI W 2-1 0 1 1 1 0 1 3 12:04
Nov 9, 2021 vs PIT W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 15:47
Nov 7, 2021 vs NSH W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 6 17:59
Nov 3, 2021 vs CAR L 3-4 0 1 1 1 0 1 4 12:58
Oct 21, 2021 vs VAN L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 5 0 3 13:30
Oct 19, 2021 vs NYI L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 0 0 1 12:13
Oct 16, 2021 @ PIT L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 1 5 18:53
Oct 15, 2021 @ NJD L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 15:40
Oct 13, 2021 @ COL L 2-4 0 0 0 0 2 1 4 15:47