Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Carter Hart

Carter Hart

#79 · Goalie · Vegas Golden Knights

Born Aug 13, 1998 in Sherwood Park, Alberta, CAN (age 28) · 6'2", 196 lb · Catches left · Drafted 48th overall in 2016 by PHI (round 2)

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2018-19. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Jack Campbell LAK · 31 GP, 0.928 Juuse Saros NSH · 31 GP, 0.915 Jordan Binnington STL · 32 GP, 0.927 Alexandar Georgiev NYR · 33 GP, 0.914 Cam Ward CHI · 33 GP, 0.897

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

020402018-19: 31 games3118-192019-20: 43 games4319-202020-21: 27 games2720-212021-22: 45 games4521-222022-23: 55 games5522-232023-24: 26 games2623-242025-26: 18 games1825-262026-27: 4 games426-27

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2018-19 PHI 31 161310 976 895 81 2.83 0.917 $731K
2019-20 PHI 43 241331 1100 1005 95 2.42 0.914 $731K
2020-21 PHI 27 91151 721 632 89 3.67 0.877
2021-22 PHI 45 132471 1441 1304 137 3.16 0.905 $3.979M
2022-23 PHI 55 2223102 1665 1510 155 2.94 0.907 $3.979M
2023-24 PHI 26 12931 727 659 68 2.80 0.906 $3.979M
2025-26 VGK 18 11330 422 376 46 2.71 0.891 $2M
2026-27 VGK 4 3100 100 91 9 2.25 0.910 $2M
8 seasons Career 249 11097326 7152 6472 680 2.91 0.905

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2019-20 PHI 12 7502 372 342 30 2.43 0.919
2025-26 VGK 22 14800 637 579 59 2.56 0.909
2 seasons Playoffs 34 211302 1009 921 89 2.52 0.913

2018-19 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
31 30 161310 976 895 81 2.83 0.917

Contract

$731KCap hitends in 2021, then RFA
$116KCap dollars per goal above replacement6.3 goals above replacement
$1.9MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$1.2MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 60 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Who signed him to it, and when, are not on record. It runs through 2020-21, with 2 seasons left after this one, and he is then a restricted free agent.

Season Cap hit
2018-19 $731K
2019-20 $731K
2020-21 $731K

Each season left on the contract. Only its cap hit and its end are known: how the pay is split by season, and any signing bonus, are not.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Oct 25, 2025 Vegas Golden Knights New contract 2025-26 to 2026-27 2 $4M $2M
2021-22 to 2023-24 $3.979M
2018-19 to 2020-21 $731K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2018-19 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2018-19 analytics

Rating

+6.3Goals above replacement39th of 60 goalies
+1.0Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-1.8Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 60 ranked goalies: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. Goals above average is coloured as it is under Shots faced below, where it is taken per 60 minutes.

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. Provisional: under 40 games it is more chance than player. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-20-10010202018-192019-202020-212021-222022-232023-242025-262026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones. What these numbers mean

-1.8Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
79.2Expected goals againstfrom 1,289 unblocked attempts
81Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.917Save %0.919 expected from his shots

Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 60 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.

Goals saved -0.06 above expected per 60 minutes43rd
Shot difficulty 6.1% chance per attempt faced7thA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 60 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

020406080Game 10Game 20Game 30Allowed 81Expected 79.2

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Apr 6, 2019 vs CAR L 3-4 L 28 24 4 0.857 58:33
Apr 4, 2019 @ STL L 3-7 30 27 3 0.900 53:02
Mar 31, 2019 vs NYR L 0-3 L 25 22 3 0.880 60:00
Mar 27, 2019 vs TOR W 5-4 (SO) W 42 38 4 0.905 65:00
Mar 23, 2019 vs NYI L 2-4 L 40 36 4 0.900 57:52
Mar 21, 2019 @ CHI W 3-1 W 41 40 1 0.976 60:00
Mar 19, 2019 vs MTL L 1-3 L 35 33 2 0.943 58:21
Mar 17, 2019 @ PIT W 2-1 (OT) W 42 41 1 0.976 63:21
Mar 14, 2019 vs WSH L 2-5 L 31 27 4 0.871 59:45
Feb 21, 2019 @ MTL L 1-5 L 9 6 3 0.667 10:33
Feb 19, 2019 vs TBL L 2-5 L 9 6 3 0.667 10:23
Feb 17, 2019 @ DET W 3-1 W 38 37 1 0.974 60:00
Feb 16, 2019 vs DET W 6-5 (OT) W 38 33 5 0.868 61:27
Feb 11, 2019 vs PIT L 1-4 L 27 24 3 0.889 57:26
Feb 9, 2019 vs ANA W 6-2 W 32 30 2 0.938 60:00
Feb 4, 2019 vs VAN W 2-1 W 42 41 1 0.976 59:44
Feb 2, 2019 vs EDM W 5-4 (OT) W 44 40 4 0.909 61:59
Jan 31, 2019 @ BOS W 3-2 (OT) W 25 23 2 0.920 62:56
Jan 28, 2019 vs WPG W 3-1 W 32 31 1 0.969 60:00
Jan 19, 2019 @ MTL W 5-2 W 35 33 2 0.943 60:00
Jan 16, 2019 vs BOS W 4-3 W 42 39 3 0.929 60:00
Jan 14, 2019 vs MIN W 7-4 W 38 34 4 0.895 59:57
Jan 12, 2019 @ NJD L 2-3 L 26 23 3 0.885 57:14
Jan 10, 2019 vs DAL W 2-1 W 38 37 1 0.974 59:20
Jan 7, 2019 vs STL L 0-3 L 36 34 2 0.944 58:47
Jan 5, 2019 vs CGY L 2-3 (OT) OTL 32 29 3 0.906 61:59
Dec 31, 2018 @ CAR L 1-3 L 10 7 3 0.700 22:19
Dec 29, 2018 @ FLA L 1-2 L 36 34 2 0.944 59:04
Dec 22, 2018 vs CBJ L 3-4 L 19 15 4 0.789 57:53
Dec 20, 2018 vs NSH W 2-1 W 32 31 1 0.969 60:00
Dec 18, 2018 vs DET W 3-2 W 22 20 2 0.909 60:00