Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Carter Hart

Carter Hart

#79 · Goalie · Vegas Golden Knights

Born Aug 13, 1998 in Sherwood Park, Alberta, CAN (age 28) · 6'2", 196 lb · Catches left · Drafted 48th overall in 2016 by PHI (round 2)

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2020-21. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Darcy Kuemper ARI · 27 GP, 0.907 Matt Murray OTT · 27 GP, 0.893 Elvis Merzlikins CBJ · 28 GP, 0.916 Mikko Koskinen EDM · 26 GP, 0.899 Jake Allen MTL · 29 GP, 0.907

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

020402018-19: 31 games3118-192019-20: 43 games4319-202020-21: 27 games2720-212021-22: 45 games4521-222022-23: 55 games5522-232023-24: 26 games2623-242025-26: 18 games1825-262026-27: 4 games426-27

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2018-19 PHI 31 161310 976 895 81 2.83 0.917 $731K
2019-20 PHI 43 241331 1100 1005 95 2.42 0.914 $731K
2020-21 PHI 27 91151 721 632 89 3.67 0.877
2021-22 PHI 45 132471 1441 1304 137 3.16 0.905 $3.979M
2022-23 PHI 55 2223102 1665 1510 155 2.94 0.907 $3.979M
2023-24 PHI 26 12931 727 659 68 2.80 0.906 $3.979M
2025-26 VGK 18 11330 422 376 46 2.71 0.891 $2M
2026-27 VGK 4 3100 100 91 9 2.25 0.910 $2M
8 seasons Career 249 11097326 7152 6472 680 2.91 0.905

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2019-20 PHI 12 7502 372 342 30 2.43 0.919
2025-26 VGK 22 14800 637 579 59 2.56 0.909
2 seasons Playoffs 34 211302 1009 921 89 2.52 0.913

2020-21 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
27 25 91151 721 632 89 3.67 0.877

Contract

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Oct 25, 2025 Vegas Golden Knights New contract 2025-26 to 2026-27 2 $4M $2M
2021-22 to 2023-24 $3.979M
2018-19 to 2020-21 $731K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2020-21 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2020-21 analytics

Rating

-14.2Goals above replacement47th of 47 goalies
-2.4Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-21.1Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 47 ranked goalies: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. Goals above average is coloured as it is under Shots faced below, where it is taken per 60 minutes.

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. Provisional: under 40 games it is more chance than player. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-20-10010202018-192019-202020-212021-222022-232023-242025-262026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones. What these numbers mean

-21.1Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
67.9Expected goals againstfrom 965 unblocked attempts
89Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.877Save %0.906 expected from his shots

Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 64 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.

Goals saved -0.87 above expected per 60 minutes2nd
Shot difficulty 7.0% chance per attempt faced77thA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 64 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

020406080Game 10Game 20Allowed 89Expected 67.9

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Apr 15, 2021 @ PIT W 2-1 (SO) W 32 31 1 0.969 65:00
Apr 11, 2021 vs BUF L 3-5 L 30 26 4 0.867 59:09
Apr 8, 2021 @ NYI L 2-3 (SO) OTL 23 21 2 0.913 64:14
Apr 6, 2021 vs BOS L 2-4 L 25 22 3 0.880 58:25
Apr 3, 2021 @ NYI L 2-3 (SO) OTL 24 22 2 0.917 65:00
Mar 25, 2021 vs NYR L 3-8 L 11 6 5 0.545 22:06
Mar 23, 2021 vs NJD L 3-4 L 32 28 4 0.875 57:18
Mar 20, 2021 @ NYI L 1-6 L 28 22 6 0.786 60:00
Mar 18, 2021 @ NYI W 4-3 W 25 22 3 0.880 60:00
Mar 17, 2021 @ NYR L 0-9 16 12 4 0.750 32:30
Mar 15, 2021 @ NYR W 5-4 (OT) W 24 20 4 0.833 63:47
Mar 13, 2021 vs WSH L 4-5 L 13 11 2 0.846 33:40
Mar 9, 2021 vs BUF W 5-4 (SO) 8 5 3 0.625 20:00
Mar 7, 2021 vs WSH L 1-3 L 27 24 3 0.889 54:57
Mar 2, 2021 @ PIT L 2-5 L 27 22 5 0.815 59:57
Feb 28, 2021 @ BUF W 3-0 W, SO 28 28 0 1.000 60:00
Feb 21, 2021 @ BOS L 3-7 L 23 17 6 0.739 40:00
Feb 18, 2021 vs NYR L 2-3 (SO) OTL 33 31 2 0.939 63:57
Feb 7, 2021 @ WSH W 7-4 W 37 33 4 0.892 60:00
Feb 3, 2021 vs BOS L 3-4 (OT) OTL 35 31 4 0.886 60:31
Jan 30, 2021 vs NYI W 3-2 (OT) W 28 26 2 0.929 63:04
Jan 28, 2021 @ NJD W 3-1 W 34 33 1 0.971 60:00
Jan 23, 2021 @ BOS L 1-6 L 26 20 6 0.769 60:00
Jan 21, 2021 @ BOS L 4-5 (SO) OTL 43 39 4 0.907 65:00
Jan 18, 2021 vs BUF L 1-6 L 22 18 4 0.818 28:09
Jan 15, 2021 vs PIT W 5-2 W 33 31 2 0.939 59:50
Jan 13, 2021 vs PIT W 6-3 W 34 31 3 0.912 59:45