Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Carter Hart

Carter Hart

#79 · Goalie · Vegas Golden Knights

Born Aug 13, 1998 in Sherwood Park, Alberta, CAN (age 28) · 6'2", 196 lb · Catches left · Drafted 48th overall in 2016 by PHI (round 2)

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2021-22. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Mikko Koskinen EDM · 45 GP, 0.903 Anton Forsberg OTT · 46 GP, 0.917 Jonathan Quick LAK · 46 GP, 0.910 Ilya Samsonov WSH · 44 GP, 0.896 Robin Lehner VGK · 44 GP, 0.907

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

020402018-19: 31 games3118-192019-20: 43 games4319-202020-21: 27 games2720-212021-22: 45 games4521-222022-23: 55 games5522-232023-24: 26 games2623-242025-26: 18 games1825-262026-27: 4 games426-27

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2018-19 PHI 31 161310 976 895 81 2.83 0.917 $731K
2019-20 PHI 43 241331 1100 1005 95 2.42 0.914 $731K
2020-21 PHI 27 91151 721 632 89 3.67 0.877
2021-22 PHI 45 132471 1441 1304 137 3.16 0.905 $3.979M
2022-23 PHI 55 2223102 1665 1510 155 2.94 0.907 $3.979M
2023-24 PHI 26 12931 727 659 68 2.80 0.906 $3.979M
2025-26 VGK 18 11330 422 376 46 2.71 0.891 $2M
2026-27 VGK 4 3100 100 91 9 2.25 0.910 $2M
8 seasons Career 249 11097326 7152 6472 680 2.91 0.905

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2019-20 PHI 12 7502 372 342 30 2.43 0.919
2025-26 VGK 22 14800 637 579 59 2.56 0.909
2 seasons Playoffs 34 211302 1009 921 89 2.52 0.913

2021-22 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
45 44 132471 1441 1304 137 3.16 0.905

Contract

$3.979MCap hitends in 2024, then RFA
$423KCap dollars per goal above replacement9.4 goals above replacement
$2.5MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$1.5MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 59 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Who signed him to it, and when, are not on record. It runs through 2023-24, with 2 seasons left after this one, and he is then a restricted free agent.

Season Cap hit
2021-22 $3.979M
2022-23 $3.979M
2023-24 $3.979M

Each season left on the contract. Only its cap hit and its end are known: how the pay is split by season, and any signing bonus, are not.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Oct 25, 2025 Vegas Golden Knights New contract 2025-26 to 2026-27 2 $4M $2M
2021-22 to 2023-24 $3.979M
2018-19 to 2020-21 $731K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2021-22 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2021-22 analytics

Rating

+9.4Goals above replacement33rd of 61 goalies
+1.6Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-4.1Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 61 ranked goalies: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. Goals above average is coloured as it is under Shots faced below, where it is taken per 60 minutes.

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-20-10010202018-192019-202020-212021-222022-232023-242025-262026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones. What these numbers mean

-4.1Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
132.9Expected goals againstfrom 1,935 unblocked attempts
137Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.905Save %0.908 expected from his shots

Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 65 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.

Goals saved -0.10 above expected per 60 minutes34th
Shot difficulty 6.9% chance per attempt faced58thA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 65 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

050100Game 10Game 20Game 30Game 40Allowed 137Expected 132.9

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Apr 12, 2022 @ WSH L 2-9 L 10 7 3 0.700 20:00
Apr 5, 2022 vs CBJ L 2-4 L 29 26 3 0.897 57:47
Apr 2, 2022 vs TOR L 3-6 L 28 22 6 0.786 60:00
Mar 25, 2022 @ COL L 3-6 L 51 45 6 0.882 60:00
Mar 22, 2022 @ DET L 3-6 L 29 25 4 0.862 59:37
Mar 20, 2022 vs NYI W 2-1 W 27 26 1 0.963 59:57
Mar 17, 2022 vs NSH W 5-4 W 34 30 4 0.882 60:00
Mar 13, 2022 vs MTL L 3-4 (OT) OTL 35 31 4 0.886 62:10
Mar 10, 2022 @ FLA L 3-6 L 36 31 5 0.861 59:34
Mar 8, 2022 vs VGK W 2-1 W 48 47 1 0.979 60:00
Mar 3, 2022 vs MIN L 4-5 L 38 33 5 0.868 57:18
Mar 1, 2022 vs EDM L 0-3 L 31 29 2 0.935 59:18
Feb 26, 2022 vs WSH W 2-1 W 28 27 1 0.964 60:00
Feb 15, 2022 @ PIT L 4-5 (OT) OTL 34 29 5 0.853 60:31
Feb 12, 2022 @ DET L 2-4 L 23 20 3 0.870 58:27
Feb 9, 2022 vs DET L 3-6 L 33 28 5 0.848 56:49
Feb 1, 2022 vs WPG W 3-1 W 33 32 1 0.970 60:00
Jan 29, 2022 vs LAK W 4-3 (OT) W 40 37 3 0.925 62:22
Jan 24, 2022 vs DAL L 1-3 L 35 33 2 0.943 58:16
Jan 22, 2022 @ BUF L 3-6 16 14 2 0.875 42:00
Jan 20, 2022 vs CBJ L 1-2 L 29 27 2 0.931 57:41
Jan 18, 2022 vs NYI L 3-4 (SO) OTL 31 28 3 0.903 64:59
Jan 15, 2022 vs NYR L 2-3 L 27 24 3 0.889 57:35
Jan 13, 2022 @ BOS L 2-3 L 36 33 3 0.917 56:11
Jan 6, 2022 vs PIT L 2-6 L 32 26 6 0.813 60:00
Jan 4, 2022 @ ANA L 1-4 L 29 26 3 0.897 57:26
Dec 16, 2021 @ MTL L 2-3 (SO) OTL 40 38 2 0.950 64:44
Dec 14, 2021 vs NJD W 6-1 W 27 26 1 0.963 60:00
Dec 10, 2021 @ VGK W 4-3 W 44 41 3 0.932 60:00
Dec 8, 2021 @ NJD L 0-3 L 26 24 2 0.923 57:01
Dec 5, 2021 vs TBL L 1-7 L 15 10 5 0.667 28:34
Dec 1, 2021 @ NYR L 1-4 L 27 24 3 0.889 58:16
Nov 26, 2021 vs CAR L 3-6 L 36 30 6 0.833 60:00
Nov 23, 2021 @ TBL L 0-4 L 35 31 4 0.886 60:00
Nov 18, 2021 vs TBL L 3-4 (SO) OTL 32 29 3 0.906 63:15
Nov 16, 2021 vs CGY W 2-1 (OT) W 34 33 1 0.971 60:30
Nov 12, 2021 @ CAR W 2-1 W 40 39 1 0.975 60:00
Nov 10, 2021 vs TOR L 0-3 L 33 30 3 0.909 59:49
Nov 4, 2021 @ PIT L 2-3 (OT) OTL 36 33 3 0.917 61:54
Nov 2, 2021 vs ARI W 3-0 W, SO 29 29 0 1.000 60:00
Oct 30, 2021 @ CGY L 0-4 L 35 32 3 0.914 59:06
Oct 27, 2021 @ EDM W 5-3 W 37 34 3 0.919 60:00
Oct 23, 2021 vs FLA L 2-4 L 30 27 3 0.900 58:30
Oct 18, 2021 vs SEA W 6-1 W 24 23 1 0.958 60:00
Oct 15, 2021 vs VAN L 4-5 (SO) OTL 39 35 4 0.897 63:27