Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Carter Hart

Carter Hart

#79 · Goalie · Vegas Golden Knights

Born Aug 13, 1998 in Sherwood Park, Alberta, CAN (age 28) · 6'2", 196 lb · Catches left · Drafted 48th overall in 2016 by PHI (round 2)

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2022-23. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Ville Husso DET · 56 GP, 0.896 Darcy Kuemper WSH · 57 GP, 0.909 John Gibson ANA · 53 GP, 0.899 Igor Shesterkin NYR · 58 GP, 0.916 Vitek Vanecek NJD · 52 GP, 0.911

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

020402018-19: 31 games3118-192019-20: 43 games4319-202020-21: 27 games2720-212021-22: 45 games4521-222022-23: 55 games5522-232023-24: 26 games2623-242025-26: 18 games1825-262026-27: 4 games426-27

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2018-19 PHI 31 161310 976 895 81 2.83 0.917 $731K
2019-20 PHI 43 241331 1100 1005 95 2.42 0.914 $731K
2020-21 PHI 27 91151 721 632 89 3.67 0.877
2021-22 PHI 45 132471 1441 1304 137 3.16 0.905 $3.979M
2022-23 PHI 55 2223102 1665 1510 155 2.94 0.907 $3.979M
2023-24 PHI 26 12931 727 659 68 2.80 0.906 $3.979M
2025-26 VGK 18 11330 422 376 46 2.71 0.891 $2M
2026-27 VGK 4 3100 100 91 9 2.25 0.910 $2M
8 seasons Career 249 11097326 7152 6472 680 2.91 0.905

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2019-20 PHI 12 7502 372 342 30 2.43 0.919
2025-26 VGK 22 14800 637 579 59 2.56 0.909
2 seasons Playoffs 34 211302 1009 921 89 2.52 0.913

2022-23 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
55 54 2223102 1665 1510 155 2.94 0.907

Contract

$3.979MCap hitends in 2024, then RFA
$209KCap dollars per goal above replacement19.0 goals above replacement
$4.7MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$708KValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 58 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Who signed him to it, and when, are not on record. It runs through 2023-24, with 1 season left after this one, and he is then a restricted free agent.

Season Cap hit
2022-23 $3.979M
2023-24 $3.979M

Each season left on the contract. Only its cap hit and its end are known: how the pay is split by season, and any signing bonus, are not.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Oct 25, 2025 Vegas Golden Knights New contract 2025-26 to 2026-27 2 $4M $2M
2021-22 to 2023-24 $3.979M
2018-19 to 2020-21 $731K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2022-23 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2022-23 analytics

Rating

+19.0Goals above replacement17th of 62 goalies
+3.2Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+2.9Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 62 ranked goalies: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. Goals above average is coloured as it is under Shots faced below, where it is taken per 60 minutes.

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-20-10010202018-192019-202020-212021-222022-232023-242025-262026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones. What these numbers mean

+2.9Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
157.9Expected goals againstfrom 2,337 unblocked attempts
155Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.907Save %0.905 expected from his shots

Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 67 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.

Goals saved +0.05 above expected per 60 minutes58th
Shot difficulty 6.8% chance per attempt faced36thA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 67 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

050100150Game 10Game 20Game 30Game 40Game 50Expected 157.9Allowed 155

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Apr 11, 2023 vs CBJ W 4-3 (OT) W 31 28 3 0.903 64:44
Apr 8, 2023 @ NYI L 0-4 L 18 15 3 0.833 40:00
Apr 6, 2023 @ DAL L 1-4 L 30 26 4 0.867 60:00
Mar 25, 2023 vs DET W 3-0 W, SO 29 29 0 1.000 60:00
Mar 23, 2023 vs MIN W 5-4 (SO) W 24 20 4 0.833 65:00
Mar 21, 2023 vs FLA W 6-3 W 44 41 3 0.932 60:00
Mar 17, 2023 vs BUF W 5-2 W 38 36 2 0.947 60:00
Mar 11, 2023 @ PIT L 1-5 L 31 27 4 0.871 58:36
Mar 7, 2023 @ TBL L 2-5 L 39 34 5 0.872 59:53
Mar 5, 2023 vs DET W 3-1 W 26 25 1 0.962 60:00
Mar 1, 2023 vs NYR L 2-3 (OT) OTL 25 22 3 0.880 62:32
Feb 24, 2023 vs MTL L 2-5 L 31 26 5 0.839 60:00
Feb 21, 2023 @ EDM L 2-4 L 26 23 3 0.885 57:11
Feb 18, 2023 @ VAN L 2-6 L 21 17 4 0.810 57:47
Feb 16, 2023 @ SEA L 2-6 L 19 15 4 0.789 31:26
Feb 11, 2023 vs NSH L 1-2 (OT) OTL 25 23 2 0.920 60:34
Feb 9, 2023 vs EDM W 2-1 (SO) W 35 34 1 0.971 65:00
Feb 6, 2023 vs NYI L 1-2 L 30 28 2 0.933 58:02
Jan 28, 2023 @ WPG W 4-0 W, SO 40 40 0 1.000 60:00
Jan 26, 2023 @ MIN L 2-3 (OT) OTL 23 20 3 0.870 61:53
Jan 24, 2023 vs LAK L 3-4 (OT) OTL 38 34 4 0.895 61:09
Jan 21, 2023 @ DET W 2-1 W 31 30 1 0.968 60:00
Jan 19, 2023 vs CHI L 1-4 L 28 25 3 0.893 57:39
Jan 16, 2023 @ BOS L 0-6 L 16 12 4 0.750 27:35
Jan 14, 2023 @ WSH W 3-1 W 40 39 1 0.975 59:54
Jan 11, 2023 vs WSH W 5-3 W 29 26 3 0.897 59:53
Jan 8, 2023 vs TOR L 2-6 L 35 29 6 0.829 59:42
Jan 5, 2023 vs ARI W 6-2 W 23 21 2 0.913 60:00
Dec 23, 2022 @ CAR L 5-6 L 7 6 1 0.857 09:54
Dec 22, 2022 @ TOR L 3-4 L 34 30 4 0.882 57:50
Dec 20, 2022 vs CBJ W 5-3 W 33 30 3 0.909 60:00
Dec 17, 2022 vs NYR L 3-6 L 33 29 4 0.879 58:35
Dec 15, 2022 @ NJD W 2-1 W 49 48 1 0.980 60:00
Dec 11, 2022 @ ARI L 4-5 (OT) OTL 29 24 5 0.828 64:25
Dec 9, 2022 @ VGK L 1-2 (OT) OTL 34 32 2 0.941 63:21
Dec 7, 2022 vs WSH L 1-4 L 25 23 2 0.920 58:13
Dec 5, 2022 vs COL W 5-3 W 32 29 3 0.906 60:00
Dec 3, 2022 vs NJD L 2-3 L 18 15 3 0.833 57:52
Dec 1, 2022 vs TBL L 1-4 L 27 23 4 0.852 60:00
Nov 29, 2022 vs NYI W 3-1 W 24 23 1 0.958 59:46
Nov 25, 2022 vs PIT L 1-4 L 21 17 4 0.810 33:37
Nov 21, 2022 vs CGY L 2-5 L 28 25 3 0.893 57:46
Nov 19, 2022 @ MTL L 4-5 (SO) OTL 32 28 4 0.875 65:00
Nov 17, 2022 @ BOS L 1-4 L 32 28 4 0.875 60:00
Nov 15, 2022 @ CBJ L 4-5 (OT) OTL 33 28 5 0.848 63:14
Nov 12, 2022 vs OTT L 1-4 L 26 23 3 0.885 59:38
Nov 10, 2022 @ CBJ L 2-5 L 27 24 3 0.889 57:56
Nov 5, 2022 @ OTT W 2-1 W 34 33 1 0.971 59:56
Nov 1, 2022 @ NYR L 0-1 (OT) OTL 36 35 1 0.972 64:07
Oct 29, 2022 vs CAR L 3-4 (OT) OTL 38 34 4 0.895 64:06
Oct 27, 2022 vs FLA W 4-3 W 51 48 3 0.941 60:00
Oct 22, 2022 @ NSH W 3-1 W 32 31 1 0.969 60:00
Oct 18, 2022 @ TBL W 3-2 W 38 36 2 0.947 60:00
Oct 15, 2022 vs VAN W 3-2 W 30 28 2 0.933 60:00
Oct 13, 2022 vs NJD W 5-2 W 37 35 2 0.946 60:00