Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Carter Hart

Carter Hart

#79 · Goalie · Vegas Golden Knights

Born Aug 13, 1998 in Sherwood Park, Alberta, CAN (age 28) · 6'2", 196 lb · Catches left · Drafted 48th overall in 2016 by PHI (round 2)

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2023-24. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Jonas Johansson TBL · 26 GP, 0.890 Anthony Stolarz FLA · 27 GP, 0.925 Jonathan Quick NYR · 27 GP, 0.911 James Reimer DET · 25 GP, 0.904 Joseph Woll TOR · 25 GP, 0.907

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

020402018-19: 31 games3118-192019-20: 43 games4319-202020-21: 27 games2720-212021-22: 45 games4521-222022-23: 55 games5522-232023-24: 26 games2623-242025-26: 18 games1825-262026-27: 4 games426-27

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2018-19 PHI 31 161310 976 895 81 2.83 0.917 $731K
2019-20 PHI 43 241331 1100 1005 95 2.42 0.914 $731K
2020-21 PHI 27 91151 721 632 89 3.67 0.877
2021-22 PHI 45 132471 1441 1304 137 3.16 0.905 $3.979M
2022-23 PHI 55 2223102 1665 1510 155 2.94 0.907 $3.979M
2023-24 PHI 26 12931 727 659 68 2.80 0.906 $3.979M
2025-26 VGK 18 11330 422 376 46 2.71 0.891 $2M
2026-27 VGK 4 3100 100 91 9 2.25 0.910 $2M
8 seasons Career 249 11097326 7152 6472 680 2.91 0.905

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2019-20 PHI 12 7502 372 342 30 2.43 0.919
2025-26 VGK 22 14800 637 579 59 2.56 0.909
2 seasons Playoffs 34 211302 1009 921 89 2.52 0.913

2023-24 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
26 25 12931 727 659 68 2.80 0.906

Contract

$3.979MCap hitends in 2024, then RFA
$622KCap dollars per goal above replacement6.4 goals above replacement
$1.9MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$2.1MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 65 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Who signed him to it, and when, are not on record. It runs through 2023-24, so this is its last season, after which he is a restricted free agent.

Season Cap hit
2023-24 $3.979M

Each season left on the contract. Only its cap hit and its end are known: how the pay is split by season, and any signing bonus, are not.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Oct 25, 2025 Vegas Golden Knights New contract 2025-26 to 2026-27 2 $4M $2M
2021-22 to 2023-24 $3.979M
2018-19 to 2020-21 $731K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2023-24 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2023-24 analytics

Rating

+6.4Goals above replacement43rd of 65 goalies
+1.1Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-0.5Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 65 ranked goalies: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. Goals above average is coloured as it is under Shots faced below, where it is taken per 60 minutes.

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. Provisional: under 40 games it is more chance than player.

-20-10010202018-192019-202020-212021-222022-232023-242025-262026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. What these numbers mean

-0.5Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
67.5Expected goals againstfrom 1,029 unblocked attempts
68Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.906Save %0.907 expected from his shots

Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 70 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.

Goals saved -0.02 above expected per 60 minutes44th
Shot difficulty 6.6% chance per attempt faced36thA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 70 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

0204060Game 10Game 20Allowed 68Expected 67.5

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Jan 20, 2024 vs COL L 4-7 L 15 10 5 0.667 40:00
Jan 15, 2024 @ STL W 4-2 W 30 28 2 0.933 59:56
Jan 12, 2024 @ MIN W 4-3 (OT) W 29 26 3 0.897 63:36
Jan 8, 2024 vs PIT L 1-4 L 39 35 4 0.897 59:50
Jan 6, 2024 vs CGY W 3-2 W 24 22 2 0.917 60:00
Jan 2, 2024 @ EDM L 2-5 L 36 31 5 0.861 60:00
Dec 29, 2023 @ SEA L 1-2 (OT) OTL 29 27 2 0.931 62:35
Dec 28, 2023 @ VAN W 4-1 8 8 0 1.000 17:24
Dec 22, 2023 @ DET L 6-7 (SO) OTL 37 31 6 0.838 65:00
Dec 9, 2023 @ COL W 5-2 W 38 36 2 0.947 60:00
Dec 7, 2023 @ ARI W 4-1 W 26 25 1 0.962 60:00
Dec 4, 2023 vs PIT W 2-1 (OT) W 32 31 1 0.969 63:55
Nov 30, 2023 vs NJD L 3-4 (OT) OTL 35 31 4 0.886 59:06
Nov 28, 2023 vs CAR L 1-4 L 35 32 3 0.914 59:24
Nov 24, 2023 vs NYR L 1-3 L 19 16 3 0.842 57:01
Nov 22, 2023 @ NYI L 2-3 L 25 22 3 0.880 58:15
Nov 18, 2023 vs VGK W 4-3 (OT) W 31 28 3 0.903 61:00
Nov 15, 2023 @ CAR W 3-1 W 32 31 1 0.969 60:00
Nov 1, 2023 vs BUF L 2-5 5 3 2 0.600 10:00
Oct 30, 2023 vs CAR L 2-3 L 32 29 3 0.906 59:44
Oct 26, 2023 vs MIN W 6-2 W 28 26 2 0.929 60:00
Oct 24, 2023 @ VGK L 2-3 L 29 26 3 0.897 59:45
Oct 19, 2023 vs EDM W 4-1 W 23 22 1 0.957 60:00
Oct 17, 2023 vs VAN W 2-0 W, SO 26 26 0 1.000 59:43
Oct 14, 2023 @ OTT L 2-5 L 31 26 5 0.839 58:57
Oct 12, 2023 @ CBJ W 4-2 W 33 31 2 0.939 60:00