Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Dennis Cholowski

Dennis Cholowski

#44 · Defence · New York Rangers

Born Feb 15, 1998 in Langley, British Columbia, CAN (age 28) · 6'2", 214 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 20th overall in 2016 by DET (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2019-20. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Nathan Beaulieu WPG · 8 P in 38 GP Scott Harrington CBJ · 8 P in 39 GP Brendan Guhle ANA · 8 P in 30 GP Matt Benning EDM · 8 P in 43 GP Brian Dumoulin PIT · 8 P in 28 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0510152018-19: 16 points1618-192019-20: 8 points819-202020-21: 3 points320-212021-22: 3 points321-222022-23: 0 points022-232024-25: 10 points1024-252025-26: 2 points225-26

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2018-19 DET 52 7 9 16 -20 16 71 18 0.31 $894K
2019-20 DET 36 2 6 8 -26 6 51 15 0.22 $894K
2020-21 DET 16 1 2 3 -1 4 10 5 0.19 $894K
2021-22 WSH 7 0 1 1 -4 2 3 3 0.14 $900K
2021-22 SEA 4 0 2 2 1 0 8 2 0.50
2022-23 NYI 2 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 0.00 $763K
2024-25 NYI 33 3 7 10 1 10 26 5 0.30 $775K
2024-25 NJD 6 0 0 0 -4 0 4 0 0.00
2025-26 NJD 17 0 2 2 -6 2 12 3 0.12 $775K
7 seasons Career 173 13 29 42 -60 40 185 51 0.24

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2024-25 NJD 2 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 0.00
1 season Playoffs 2 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 0.00

2019-20 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
36 2 6 8 -26 6 51 15 0.22 3.9 19:13

Contract

$894KCap hitends in 2021, then RFA
$112KCap dollars per point8 points in 36 games
-$930KWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$1.8MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 668 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Detroit Red Wings on Apr 5, 2017, as an entry-level contract: 3 years and $2.775M, beginning in 2018-19. It runs through 2020-21, with 1 season left after this one, and he is then a restricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2018-19 $894K $833K $93K $925K
2019-20 $894K $833K $93K $925K
2020-21 $894K $833K $0 $833K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 2, 2026 New York Rangers New contract (two-way) 2026-27 to 2027-28 2 $1.75M $875K
2025-26 to 2025-26 $775K
Jul 25, 2024 New York Islanders New contract (two-way) 2024-25 to 2024-25 1 $775K $775K
Aug 23, 2022 New York Islanders New contract 2022-23 to 2023-24 2 $1.525M $763K
Sep 7, 2021 Seattle Kraken New contract 2021-22 to 2021-22 1 $900K $900K
Apr 5, 2017 Detroit Red Wings Entry-level 2018-19 to 2020-21 signed for 2017-18, slid 3 $2.775M $894K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2019-20 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2019-20 analytics

Rating

-1.9Goals above replacement607th of 670 skaters, 196th of 231 defencemen
-0.3Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-4.2Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 231 ranked defencemen: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence-1.8 34th percentileEven-strength defence-1.8 26th percentilePower play-0.7 10th percentilePenalty kill+0.1 58th percentilePenalties+0.1 79th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among defencemen. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Provisional: under 40 games it is more chance than player. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-2-1012018-192019-202020-212021-222022-232024-252025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

46.1Corsi for %460 attempts for, 537 against
-0.2CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
43.9Expected goals for %19.8 expected for, 25.3 against
-0.2xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
46.4Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
31.7Goals for %13 for, 28 against
95.9PDO5.1% shooting + 90.8% saves
78Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 583 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Mike Green · Dennis Cholowski19159:1851.551.03-7
Dennis Cholowski · Filip Hronek2999:5442.045.32-4
Dylan McIlrath · Dennis Cholowski1593:3947.135.80-5
Alex Biega · Dennis Cholowski1568:4337.827.91-4

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

2Goalsnot counting empty-netters
2.3Expected goalsfrom 76 unblocked attempts
-0.3Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.20 expected goals per 60 minutes51st
Shot quality 3.0% chance per attempt46th
Finishing -0.3 goals above expected47thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 229 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

00.511.52Game 20Expected 2.3Goals 2

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Mar 2, 2020 vs COL L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 12:12
Feb 29, 2020 @ OTT L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 12:09
Feb 27, 2020 vs MIN L 1-7 0 0 0 -4 2 1 0 16:59
Feb 3, 2020 vs PHI L 0-3 0 0 0 -2 0 0 1 22:47
Feb 1, 2020 vs NYR L 0-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 22:00
Jan 31, 2020 @ NYR L 2-4 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 19:19
Jan 22, 2020 @ MIN L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 19:19
Dec 10, 2019 @ WPG L 1-5 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 20:21
Dec 7, 2019 vs PIT L 3-5 0 1 1 -2 0 1 0 21:10
Dec 2, 2019 vs NYI L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 19:26
Nov 30, 2019 vs WSH L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 20:49
Nov 29, 2019 @ PHI L 1-6 0 0 0 -2 0 4 1 22:34
Nov 27, 2019 vs TOR L 0-6 0 0 0 -2 0 1 1 20:59
Nov 24, 2019 vs CAR L 0-2 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 20:30
Nov 23, 2019 @ NJD L 1-5 0 0 0 -2 0 1 1 20:38
Nov 21, 2019 @ CBJ L 4-5 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 20:05
Nov 19, 2019 vs OTT L 3-4 0 0 0 -2 0 2 0 22:03
Nov 16, 2019 @ SJS L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 24:19
Nov 14, 2019 @ LAK L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 25:39
Nov 12, 2019 @ ANA W 4-3 (OT) 1 0 1 1 0 4 0 27:14
Nov 10, 2019 vs VGK W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 16:20
Nov 8, 2019 vs BOS W 4-2 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 15:58
Nov 6, 2019 @ NYR L 1-5 0 0 0 -3 0 1 1 17:40
Nov 4, 2019 vs NSH L 1-6 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 18:27
Nov 2, 2019 @ FLA L 0-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 19:41
Oct 27, 2019 vs STL L 4-5 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 16:39
Oct 25, 2019 vs BUF L 0-2 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 20:43
Oct 23, 2019 @ OTT L 2-5 0 0 0 -3 0 1 0 18:01
Oct 22, 2019 vs VAN L 2-5 1 0 1 -2 2 1 0 19:35
Oct 17, 2019 @ CGY L 1-5 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 16:03
Oct 15, 2019 @ VAN L 1-5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 18:52
Oct 12, 2019 vs TOR L 2-5 0 0 0 -3 0 1 0 15:02
Oct 10, 2019 @ MTL W 4-2 0 1 1 0 0 2 1 15:46
Oct 8, 2019 vs ANA L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 2 3 0 19:25
Oct 6, 2019 vs DAL W 4-3 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 16:40
Oct 5, 2019 @ NSH W 5-3 0 0 0 2 0 3 2 16:34