Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Pierre-Luc Dubois

Pierre-Luc Dubois

#80 · Centre · Washington Capitals

Born Jun 24, 1998 in Ste-Agathe-des-Monts, Quebec, CAN (age 28) · 6'4", 220 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 3rd overall in 2016 by CBJ (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2022-23. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Tomas Hertl SJS · 63 P in 79 GP Matt Boldy MIN · 63 P in 81 GP Jordan Eberle SEA · 63 P in 82 GP Elias Lindholm CGY · 64 P in 80 GP Brandon Hagel TBL · 64 P in 81 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

02040602017-18: 48 points4817-182018-19: 61 points6118-192019-20: 49 points4919-202020-21: 21 points2120-212021-22: 60 points6021-222022-23: 63 points6322-232023-24: 40 points4023-242024-25: 66 points6624-252025-26: 19 points1925-262026-27: 4 points426-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2017-18 CBJ 82 20 28 48 8 49 165 127 0.59 $894K
2018-19 CBJ 82 27 34 61 16 64 174 115 0.74 $894K
2019-20 CBJ 70 18 31 49 -2 49 158 85 0.70 $894K
2020-21 CBJ 5 1 0 1 -2 2 7 2 0.20 $5M
2020-21 WPG 41 8 12 20 -6 36 69 57 0.49
2021-22 WPG 81 28 32 60 -6 106 233 112 0.74 $5M
2022-23 WPG 73 27 36 63 5 77 205 71 0.86 $6M
2023-24 LAK 82 16 24 40 -9 70 146 96 0.49 $8.5M
2024-25 WSH 82 20 46 66 27 76 142 65 0.80 $8.5M
2025-26 WSH 29 5 14 19 -4 19 42 23 0.66 $8.5M
2026-27 WSH 4 1 3 4 4 6 6 5 1.00 $8.5M
10 seasons Career 631 171 260 431 31 554 1347 758 0.68

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2017-18 CBJ 6 2 2 4 0 6 15 20 0.67
2018-19 CBJ 10 2 3 5 -5 14 20 33 0.50
2019-20 CBJ 10 4 6 10 3 4 27 20 1.00
2020-21 WPG 7 0 3 3 -3 8 15 18 0.43
2022-23 WPG 5 2 2 4 -4 8 13 21 0.80
2023-24 LAK 5 1 0 1 0 20 4 24 0.20
2024-25 WSH 10 0 3 3 3 12 13 22 0.30
7 seasons Playoffs 53 11 19 30 -6 72 107 158 0.57

2022-23 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
73 27 36 63 5 77 205 71 0.86 13.2 18:27

Contract

$6MCap hitends in 2023, then extended to 2031
$95KCap dollars per point63 points in 73 games
$817KCap dollars per goal above replacement7.3 goals above replacement
$6MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$11KValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 695 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Winnipeg Jets on Jul 22, 2022, as a new contract: 1 year and $6M, beginning in 2022-23. It runs through 2022-23, so this is its last season, and his extension takes over. His next contract is already signed: an extension with the Winnipeg Jets on Jun 27, 2023, 8 years and $68M at $8.5M a season, beginning in 2023-24.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2022-23 $6M $6M $0 $6M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jun 27, 2023 Winnipeg Jets Extension not begun 2023-24 to 2030-31 8 $68M $8.5M
Jul 22, 2022 Winnipeg Jets New contract 2022-23 to 2022-23 1 $6M $6M
Dec 31, 2020 Columbus Blue Jackets New contract 2020-21 to 2021-22 2 $10M $5M
Jun 29, 2016 Columbus Blue Jackets Entry-level 2017-18 to 2019-20 signed for 2016-17, slid 3 $10.275M $894K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2022-23 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2022-23 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+7.3Goals above replacement134th of 696 skaters, 100th of 461 forwards
+1.2Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+3.6Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 461 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+1.8 70th percentileEven-strength defence+0.1 44th percentilePower play+1.1 87th percentilePenalty kill+0.1 65th percentilePenalties+0.6 63rd percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

0510152017-182019-202021-222023-242025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

52.2Corsi for %1012 attempts for, 926 against
+0.6CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
53.2Expected goals for %47.8 expected for, 42.0 against
+1.1xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
53.2Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
57.6Goals for %49 for, 36 against
102.6PDO9.8% shooting + 92.8% saves
254Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 613 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Blake Wheeler · Pierre-Luc Dubois · Cole Perfetti20164:2352.551.77-9
Mark Scheifele · Kyle Connor · Pierre-Luc Dubois28116:0454.856.58-3
Sam Gagner · Kyle Connor · Pierre-Luc Dubois19110:3251.548.66-5
Nikolaj Ehlers · Kyle Connor · Pierre-Luc Dubois1396:2863.762.77-4

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

27Goalsnot counting empty-netters
28.6Expected goalsfrom 307 unblocked attempts
-1.6Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 1.27 expected goals per 60 minutes95th
Shot quality 9.3% chance per attempt83rd
Finishing -1.6 goals above expected38thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 446 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

01020Game 20Game 40Game 60Expected 28.6Goals 27

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 11, 2023 @ MIN W 3-1 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 20:42
Apr 10, 2023 vs SJS W 6-2 1 0 1 1 0 4 0 17:29
Apr 8, 2023 vs NSH W 2-0 0 0 0 1 0 5 2 20:44
Apr 5, 2023 vs CGY L 1-3 0 1 1 -2 6 5 3 17:55
Apr 2, 2023 vs NJD W 6-1 1 1 2 2 0 2 1 18:34
Mar 31, 2023 vs DET W 6-2 0 0 0 1 0 3 0 18:01
Mar 28, 2023 @ SJS L 0-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 18:41
Mar 25, 2023 @ LAK L 1-4 1 0 1 -2 0 3 5 20:05
Mar 23, 2023 @ ANA W 3-2 0 1 1 1 0 3 0 20:04
Mar 21, 2023 vs ARI W 2-1 0 0 0 1 0 5 4 19:23
Mar 19, 2023 @ STL L 0-3 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 15:18
Mar 18, 2023 @ NSH W 3-2 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 2 0 17:58
Mar 6, 2023 vs SJS L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 20:40
Feb 26, 2023 vs NYI L 0-4 0 0 0 -4 5 2 0 17:10
Feb 24, 2023 vs COL L 1-5 0 0 0 -2 4 1 1 15:58
Feb 22, 2023 @ NYI L 1-2 0 0 0 0 2 2 0 18:58
Feb 20, 2023 @ NYR W 4-1 1 0 1 1 2 4 0 15:24
Feb 19, 2023 @ NJD L 2-4 0 0 0 -3 0 1 0 13:56
Feb 16, 2023 @ CBJ L 1-3 0 1 1 -1 4 4 0 20:46
Feb 14, 2023 vs SEA W 3-2 (SO) 1 0 1 1 2 2 0 20:39
Feb 11, 2023 vs CHI W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 5 0 18:55
Jan 30, 2023 vs STL W 4-2 0 0 0 2 0 3 1 19:53
Jan 28, 2023 vs PHI L 0-4 0 0 0 0 2 2 1 14:12
Jan 26, 2023 vs BUF L 2-3 1 0 1 0 2 1 1 20:49
Jan 24, 2023 @ NSH L 1-2 1 0 1 1 2 7 0 21:46
Jan 22, 2023 @ PHI W 5-3 0 1 1 2 2 4 0 19:11
Jan 21, 2023 @ OTT W 5-1 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 21:42
Jan 19, 2023 @ TOR L 1-4 0 0 0 -3 2 5 3 21:07
Jan 17, 2023 @ MTL L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 2 2 1 17:40
Jan 15, 2023 vs ARI W 2-1 1 0 1 0 0 6 0 18:35
Jan 13, 2023 @ PIT W 4-1 0 0 0 1 0 3 2 16:57
Jan 12, 2023 @ BUF W 4-2 0 0 0 2 0 3 0 16:45
Jan 10, 2023 @ DET L 5-7 0 1 1 -2 0 4 1 19:44
Jan 8, 2023 vs VAN W 7-4 0 4 4 3 0 5 2 16:38
Jan 6, 2023 vs TBL W 4-2 2 0 2 1 4 4 3 18:08
Jan 3, 2023 vs CGY W 3-2 0 1 1 2 4 1 0 21:22
Dec 31, 2022 @ EDM W 2-1 0 1 1 1 0 4 1 17:11
Dec 29, 2022 vs VAN W 4-2 1 0 1 0 2 3 1 18:08
Dec 27, 2022 vs MIN L 1-4 1 0 1 0 2 1 3 20:59
Dec 23, 2022 @ WSH L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 21:46
Dec 22, 2022 @ BOS L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 6 0 19:37
Dec 20, 2022 vs OTT W 5-1 0 2 2 4 0 2 0 17:51
Dec 18, 2022 @ SEA L 2-3 1 1 2 0 0 1 1 18:41
Dec 17, 2022 @ VAN W 5-1 0 3 3 2 0 0 0 16:14
Dec 15, 2022 vs NSH W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 4 3 1 20:57
Dec 13, 2022 vs VGK L 5-6 0 1 1 0 0 1 1 15:59
Dec 11, 2022 vs WSH L 2-5 1 0 1 0 0 3 0 20:41
Dec 9, 2022 @ CHI W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 17:35
Dec 8, 2022 @ STL W 5-2 2 1 3 3 0 2 0 16:40
Dec 6, 2022 vs FLA W 5-2 0 3 3 2 0 2 1 18:00
Dec 4, 2022 vs ANA W 5-2 0 1 1 1 4 0 0 16:41
Dec 2, 2022 vs CBJ L 1-4 1 0 1 -3 0 4 0 19:16
Nov 29, 2022 vs COL W 5-0 0 1 1 0 2 1 0 18:17
Nov 27, 2022 @ CHI W 7-2 2 0 2 1 0 8 0 18:01
Nov 25, 2022 @ DAL W 5-4 (OT) 0 1 1 -1 0 1 1 16:49
Nov 23, 2022 @ MIN L 1-6 0 0 0 -1 4 2 1 15:30
Nov 21, 2022 vs CAR W 4-3 (OT) 1 2 3 1 0 1 0 19:15
Nov 19, 2022 vs PIT L 0-3 0 0 0 -2 2 2 3 21:53
Nov 17, 2022 vs ANA W 3-2 0 1 1 -1 0 3 2 17:54
Nov 13, 2022 @ SEA W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 4 0 18:49
Nov 12, 2022 @ CGY L 2-3 1 0 1 0 4 1 1 21:10
Nov 8, 2022 vs DAL W 5-1 1 0 1 1 0 4 1 16:12
Nov 5, 2022 vs CHI W 4-0 1 1 2 0 0 4 4 16:57
Nov 3, 2022 vs MTL W 3-2 (OT) 1 1 2 0 0 3 2 16:56
Oct 30, 2022 @ VGK L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 18:45
Oct 28, 2022 @ ARI W 3-2 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 4 1 20:21
Oct 27, 2022 @ LAK W 6-4 1 0 1 -2 0 4 1 16:24
Oct 24, 2022 vs STL W 4-0 0 0 0 1 0 4 0 20:27
Oct 22, 2022 vs TOR L 1-4 1 0 1 1 2 4 4 19:03
Oct 20, 2022 @ VGK L 2-5 1 0 1 -2 2 3 1 16:58
Oct 19, 2022 @ COL W 4-3 (OT) 0 1 1 1 2 2 1 15:26
Oct 17, 2022 @ DAL L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 2 2 0 18:34
Oct 14, 2022 vs NYR W 4-1 0 1 1 0 0 2 3 15:13