Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Pierre-Luc Dubois

Pierre-Luc Dubois

#80 · Centre · Washington Capitals

Born Jun 24, 1998 in Ste-Agathe-des-Monts, Quebec, CAN (age 28) · 6'4", 220 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 3rd overall in 2016 by CBJ (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2026-27. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Artemi Panarin LAK · 4 P in 4 GP Charlie Coyle CBJ · 4 P in 4 GP Cole Sillinger CBJ · 4 P in 4 GP Jack Hughes NJD · 4 P in 4 GP Jesper Bratt NJD · 4 P in 4 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

02040602017-18: 48 points4817-182018-19: 61 points6118-192019-20: 49 points4919-202020-21: 21 points2120-212021-22: 60 points6021-222022-23: 63 points6322-232023-24: 40 points4023-242024-25: 66 points6624-252025-26: 19 points1925-262026-27: 4 points426-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2017-18 CBJ 82 20 28 48 8 49 165 127 0.59 $894K
2018-19 CBJ 82 27 34 61 16 64 174 115 0.74 $894K
2019-20 CBJ 70 18 31 49 -2 49 158 85 0.70 $894K
2020-21 CBJ 5 1 0 1 -2 2 7 2 0.20 $5M
2020-21 WPG 41 8 12 20 -6 36 69 57 0.49
2021-22 WPG 81 28 32 60 -6 106 233 112 0.74 $5M
2022-23 WPG 73 27 36 63 5 77 205 71 0.86 $6M
2023-24 LAK 82 16 24 40 -9 70 146 96 0.49 $8.5M
2024-25 WSH 82 20 46 66 27 76 142 65 0.80 $8.5M
2025-26 WSH 29 5 14 19 -4 19 42 23 0.66 $8.5M
2026-27 WSH 4 1 3 4 4 6 6 5 1.00 $8.5M
10 seasons Career 631 171 260 431 31 554 1347 758 0.68

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2017-18 CBJ 6 2 2 4 0 6 15 20 0.67
2018-19 CBJ 10 2 3 5 -5 14 20 33 0.50
2019-20 CBJ 10 4 6 10 3 4 27 20 1.00
2020-21 WPG 7 0 3 3 -3 8 15 18 0.43
2022-23 WPG 5 2 2 4 -4 8 13 21 0.80
2023-24 LAK 5 1 0 1 0 20 4 24 0.20
2024-25 WSH 10 0 3 3 3 12 13 22 0.30
7 seasons Playoffs 53 11 19 30 -6 72 107 158 0.57

2026-27 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
4 1 3 4 4 6 6 5 1.00 16.7 17:06

Contract

$8.5MCap hitends in 2031, then UFA
$2.125MCap dollars per point4 points in 4 games
$1.298MCap dollars per goal above replacement6.5 goals above replacement, projected
$7.1MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$1.4MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. The season is still being played, so each rating is projected over the whole season: the games played so far, plus the games left at the rate of the last three seasons and this one. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 652 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Winnipeg Jets on Jun 27, 2023, as an extension of the contract he was on: 8 years and $68M, beginning in 2023-24. It runs through 2030-31, with 4 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2023-24 $8.5M $1M $8M $9M
2024-25 $8.5M $8M $3.25M $11.25M NMC
2025-26 $8.5M $8.1M $3.25M $11.35M NMC
2026-27 $8.5M $7.1M $2M $9.1M NMC
2027-28 $8.5M $5.85M $1M $6.85M NMC
2028-29 $8.5M $5.83M $1M $6.83M M-NTC
2029-30 $8.5M $5.81M $1M $6.81M M-NTC
2030-31 $8.5M $6.81M $0 $6.81M M-NTC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jun 27, 2023 Winnipeg Jets Extension 2023-24 to 2030-31 8 $68M $8.5M
Jul 22, 2022 Winnipeg Jets New contract 2022-23 to 2022-23 1 $6M $6M
Dec 31, 2020 Columbus Blue Jackets New contract 2020-21 to 2021-22 2 $10M $5M
Jun 29, 2016 Columbus Blue Jackets Entry-level 2017-18 to 2019-20 signed for 2016-17, slid 3 $10.275M $894K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2026-27 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2026-27 analytics

Rating, projected over the full season

2026-27 is still being played, so these are a projection of his whole season, not a count so far: what he has done in 4 games (+0.7 goals above replacement), plus the 55 more he is taken to play, going by how much of his team's games he has played before, at a rate set by his last three seasons and this one. The more he plays, the more this season counts, and by the last game it is simply his season.

+6.5Goals above replacement142nd of 652 skaters, 104th of 424 forwards
+1.1Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+4.2Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 424 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+5.4 92nd percentileEven-strength defence-1.2 23rd percentilePower play-0.3 31st percentilePenalty kill+0.1 68th percentilePenalties+0.2 44th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance.

0510152017-182019-202021-222023-242025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

54.1Corsi for %60 attempts for, 51 against
+7.2CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
56.0Expected goals for %3.8 expected for, 3.0 against
+6.9xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
54.2Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
83.3Goals for %5 for, 1 against
114.5PDO19.2% shooting + 95.2% saves
10Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Tom Wilson · Alex Tuch · Pierre-Luc Dubois432:1052.952.13-0
Tom Wilson · Pierre-Luc Dubois · Aliaksei Protas22:10100.0100.00-0
Alex Ovechkin · Alex Tuch · Pierre-Luc Dubois21:4866.7100.01-0
Alex Tuch · Pierre-Luc Dubois · Aliaksei Protas21:3633.340.50-0

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net.

1Goalsnot counting empty-netters
1.0Expected goalsfrom 10 unblocked attempts
+0.0Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.84 expected goals per 60 minutes1st
Shot quality 9.5% chance per attempt1st
Finishing +0.0 goals above expected1stOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 0 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

00.20.40.60.81Goals 1Expected 1.0

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Oct 9, 2026 vs NYR W 3-1 0 0 0 1 0 1 2 20:00
Oct 7, 2026 vs PIT W 5-3 1 1 2 3 2 3 0 17:41
Oct 3, 2026 @ TBL L 1-3 0 0 0 -2 0 1 2 18:34
Oct 2, 2026 @ CAR W 5-2 0 2 2 2 4 1 1 12:08