Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Filip Gustavsson

Filip Gustavsson

#32 · Goalie · Minnesota Wild

Born Jun 7, 1998 in Skelleftea, SWE (age 28) · 6'2", 184 lb · Catches left · Drafted 55th overall in 2016 by PIT (round 2)

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2023-24. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

John Gibson ANA · 46 GP, 0.888 Logan Thompson VGK · 46 GP, 0.908 Alex Lyon DET · 44 GP, 0.904 Jeremy Swayman BOS · 44 GP, 0.916 Lukas Dostal ANA · 44 GP, 0.902

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

020402020-21: 9 games920-212021-22: 18 games1821-222022-23: 39 games3922-232023-24: 45 games4523-242024-25: 58 games5824-252025-26: 50 games5025-26

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2020-21 OTT 9 5120 254 237 17 2.16 0.933 $762K
2021-22 OTT 18 51210 574 512 62 3.55 0.892 $788K
2022-23 MIN 39 22973 1173 1092 81 2.10 0.931 $788K
2023-24 MIN 45 201843 1283 1154 129 3.06 0.899 $3.75M
2024-25 MIN 58 311965 1693 1547 146 2.56 0.914 $3.75M
2025-26 MIN 50 281564 1377 1245 133 2.69 0.904 $3.75M
6 seasons Career 219 111742615 6354 5787 568 2.67 0.911

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2022-23 MIN 5 2300 151 139 12 2.33 0.921
2024-25 MIN 6 2300 185 169 16 2.71 0.914
2025-26 MIN 1 0100 22 18 4 4.20 0.818
3 seasons Playoffs 12 4700 358 326 32 2.67 0.911

2023-24 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
45 43 201843 1283 1154 129 3.06 0.899

Contract

$3.75MCap hitends in 2026, then UFA
$479KCap dollars per goal above replacement7.8 goals above replacement
$2.2MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$1.6MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 65 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Minnesota Wild on Jul 31, 2023, as a new contract: 3 years and $11.25M, beginning in 2023-24. It runs through 2025-26, with 2 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2023-24 $3.75M $4.25M $0 $4.25M
2024-25 $3.75M $4M $0 $4M
2025-26 $3.75M $3M $0 $3M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Oct 4, 2025 Minnesota Wild Extension 2026-27 to 2030-31 5 $34M $6.8M
Jul 31, 2023 Minnesota Wild New contract 2023-24 to 2025-26 3 $11.25M $3.75M
Aug 29, 2021 Ottawa Senators New contract 2021-22 to 2022-23 2 $1.575M $788K
Jun 16, 2017 Pittsburgh Penguins Entry-level 2018-19 to 2020-21 signed for 2017-18, slid 3 $2.825M $762K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2023-24 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2023-24 analytics

Rating

+7.8Goals above replacement40th of 65 goalies
+1.3Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-4.8Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 65 ranked goalies: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. Goals above average is coloured as it is under Shots faced below, where it is taken per 60 minutes.

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly.

0102030402020-212021-222022-232023-242024-252025-262026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. What these numbers mean

-4.8Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
124.2Expected goals againstfrom 1,836 unblocked attempts
129Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.899Save %0.903 expected from his shots

Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 70 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.

Goals saved -0.11 above expected per 60 minutes34th
Shot difficulty 6.8% chance per attempt faced54thA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 70 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

050100Game 10Game 20Game 30Game 40Allowed 129Expected 124.2

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Apr 15, 2024 @ LAK W 3-1 W 24 23 1 0.958 60:00
Apr 9, 2024 @ COL L 2-5 L 32 27 5 0.844 59:05
Apr 4, 2024 vs COL L 2-5 L 35 31 4 0.886 58:29
Mar 30, 2024 vs VGK L 1-2 (OT) L 30 29 1 0.967 63:03
Mar 28, 2024 vs SJS W 3-1 W 27 26 1 0.963 60:00
Mar 20, 2024 @ LAK L 0-6 11 10 1 0.909 31:52
Mar 19, 2024 @ ANA W 4-0 W, SO 27 27 0 1.000 60:00
Mar 8, 2024 @ COL L 1-2 (OT) OTL 40 38 2 0.950 62:32
Mar 3, 2024 vs SJS W 4-3 W 15 12 3 0.800 60:00
Feb 29, 2024 @ NSH L 1-6 L 31 25 6 0.806 59:46
Feb 27, 2024 vs CAR L 2-3 L 28 25 3 0.893 58:43
Feb 23, 2024 @ EDM W 4-2 W 43 41 2 0.953 60:00
Feb 19, 2024 vs VAN W 10-7 16 11 5 0.688 39:47
Feb 17, 2024 vs BUF L 2-3 (OT) OTL 28 25 3 0.893 61:29
Feb 12, 2024 @ VGK W 5-3 W 30 27 3 0.900 60:00
Feb 7, 2024 @ CHI W 2-1 W 21 20 1 0.952 59:56
Jan 27, 2024 vs ANA L 2-3 L 25 22 3 0.880 58:01
Jan 25, 2024 vs NSH L 2-3 L 29 26 3 0.897 58:49
Jan 23, 2024 vs WSH W 5-3 W 33 30 3 0.909 60:00
Jan 21, 2024 @ CAR W 5-2 W 42 40 2 0.952 60:00
Jan 19, 2024 @ FLA W 6-4 W 24 21 3 0.875 29:28
Jan 18, 2024 @ TBL L 3-7 L 38 31 7 0.816 60:00
Jan 13, 2024 vs ARI L 0-6 L 18 13 5 0.722 26:40
Dec 30, 2023 @ WPG L 2-4 L 22 19 3 0.864 40:00
Dec 27, 2023 vs DET W 6-3 W 28 25 3 0.893 59:53
Dec 21, 2023 vs MTL W 4-3 (OT) W 25 22 3 0.880 64:37
Dec 18, 2023 @ PIT L 3-4 L 30 26 4 0.867 58:18
Dec 16, 2023 vs VAN W 2-1 (SO) W 36 35 1 0.972 65:00
Dec 14, 2023 vs CGY W 3-2 (SO) W 37 35 2 0.946 65:00
Dec 10, 2023 @ SEA W 3-0 W, SO 24 24 0 1.000 60:00
Dec 7, 2023 @ VAN L 0-2 L 17 15 2 0.882 57:27
Dec 5, 2023 @ CGY W 5-2 W 30 28 2 0.933 60:00
Nov 30, 2023 @ NSH W 6-1 W 27 26 1 0.963 59:58
Nov 28, 2023 vs STL W 3-1 W 24 23 1 0.958 59:46
Nov 26, 2023 @ DET L 1-4 L 22 19 3 0.864 58:30
Nov 24, 2023 vs COL L 2-3 L 25 22 3 0.880 59:07
Nov 18, 2023 @ OTT L 1-2 (SO) OTL 31 30 1 0.968 64:41
Nov 10, 2023 @ BUF L 2-3 L 25 22 3 0.880 58:15
Nov 4, 2023 vs NYR W 5-4 (SO) 4 1 3 0.250 06:53
Nov 2, 2023 vs NJD L 3-5 L 38 33 5 0.868 58:31
Oct 26, 2023 @ PHI L 2-6 L 35 29 6 0.829 59:55
Oct 24, 2023 vs EDM W 7-4 W 28 24 4 0.857 60:00
Oct 21, 2023 vs CBJ L 4-5 (OT) OTL 54 49 5 0.907 63:02
Oct 14, 2023 @ TOR L 4-7 L 33 26 7 0.788 60:00
Oct 12, 2023 vs FLA W 2-0 W, SO 41 41 0 1.000 60:00