Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Nathan Bastian

Nathan Bastian

#11 · Right wing · Florida Panthers

Born Dec 6, 1997 in Kitchener, Ontario, CAN (age 28) · 6'4", 217 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 41st overall in 2016 by NJD (round 2)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2018-19. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Filip Zadina DET · 3 P in 9 GP Brendan Gaunce VAN · 3 P in 3 GP Jonny Brodzinski LAK · 3 P in 13 GP Ryan Poehling MTL · 3 P in 1 GP Joseph Gambardella EDM · 3 P in 15 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0510152018-19: 3 points318-192020-21: 10 points1020-212021-22: 18 points1821-222022-23: 15 points1522-232023-24: 12 points1223-242024-25: 10 points1024-252025-26: 7 points725-26

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2018-19 NJD 7 3 0 3 0 10 13 24 0.43 $714K
2020-21 NJD 41 3 7 10 0 21 46 136 0.24 $714K
2021-22 SEA 12 1 1 2 -1 31 10 16 0.17 $825K
2021-22 NJD 60 11 5 16 -11 34 87 194 0.27
2022-23 NJD 43 6 9 15 7 31 62 99 0.35 $825K
2023-24 NJD 54 5 7 12 -10 32 57 143 0.22 $1.35M
2024-25 NJD 59 4 6 10 -4 31 44 138 0.17 $1.35M
2025-26 DAL 36 6 1 7 4 21 25 85 0.19 $775K
7 seasons Career 312 39 36 75 -15 211 344 835 0.24

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2022-23 NJD 12 1 1 2 -1 16 13 26 0.17
2024-25 NJD 5 0 0 0 1 0 6 15 0.00
2 seasons Playoffs 17 1 1 2 0 16 19 41 0.12

2018-19 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
7 3 0 3 0 10 13 24 0.43 23.1 12:41

Contract

$714KCap hitends in 2021, then RFA
$238KCap dollars per point3 points in 7 games
$2.134MCap dollars per goal above replacement0.3 goals above replacement

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up.

The contract

Signed by the New Jersey Devils on Oct 19, 2016, as an entry-level contract: 3 years and $2.9M, beginning in 2018-19. It runs through 2020-21, with 2 seasons left after this one, and he is then a restricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2018-19 $714K $650K $93K $258K $743K
2019-20 $714K $700K $0 $183K $700K
2020-21 $714K $700K $0 $133K $700K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Sep 27, 2026 Florida Panthers New contract 2026-27 to 2026-27 1 $850K $850K
Aug 9, 2025 Dallas Stars New contract 2025-26 to 2025-26 1 $775K $775K
Jul 1, 2023 New Jersey Devils New contract 2023-24 to 2024-25 2 $2.7M $1.35M
Jun 15, 2021 New Jersey Devils New contract 2021-22 to 2022-23 2 $1.65M $825K
Oct 19, 2016 New Jersey Devils Entry-level 2018-19 to 2020-21 signed for 2016-17, slid 3 $2.9M $714K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2018-19 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2018-19 analytics

Rating

+0.3Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
+0.1Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+0.1Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence+0.4Even-strength defence-0.1Power play-0.2Penalty kill0.0Penalties+0.0

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. He has played fewer than 20 games, too few to be ranked. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-2-1012342018-192020-212021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

52.5Corsi for %64 attempts for, 58 against
+3.1CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
52.3Expected goals for %3.4 expected for, 3.1 against
+5.6xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
50.5Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
50.0Goals for %3 for, 3 against
99.0PDO8.1% shooting + 90.9% saves
12Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Stefan Noesen · Kevin Rooney · Nathan Bastian217:2470.075.20-0
Blake Coleman · Nathan Bastian · Nico Hischier211:4642.138.72-0
Blake Pietila · Nathan Bastian · Michael McLeod17:2069.256.30-0
Nick Lappin · Nathan Bastian · Michael McLeod16:2885.7100.00-0

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

3Goalsnot counting empty-netters
1.9Expected goalsfrom 16 unblocked attempts
+1.1Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 1.32 expected goals per 60 minutes99th
Shot quality 12.2% chance per attempt99th
Finishing +1.1 goals above expected67thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 426 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

0123Goals 3Expected 1.9

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 6, 2019 @ FLA W 4-3 (OT) 2 0 2 2 0 2 6 16:38
Apr 4, 2019 @ CAR L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 4 2 12:32
Apr 1, 2019 vs NYR W 4-2 0 0 0 0 5 1 3 09:21
Mar 1, 2019 vs PHI L 3-6 0 0 0 -1 0 2 4 10:28
Feb 27, 2019 vs CGY L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 5 14:20
Feb 25, 2019 vs MTL W 2-1 1 0 1 1 0 3 3 15:55
Jan 19, 2019 vs ANA L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 5 0 1 09:32