Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Nathan Bastian

Nathan Bastian

#11 · Right wing · Florida Panthers

Born Dec 6, 1997 in Kitchener, Ontario, CAN (age 28) · 6'4", 217 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 41st overall in 2016 by NJD (round 2)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2023-24. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Mathieu Olivier CBJ · 12 P in 54 GP Chris Tierney NJD · 12 P in 52 GP Carl Grundstrom LAK · 12 P in 50 GP A.J. Greer CGY · 12 P in 59 GP Michael Pezzetta MTL · 12 P in 61 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0510152018-19: 3 points318-192020-21: 10 points1020-212021-22: 18 points1821-222022-23: 15 points1522-232023-24: 12 points1223-242024-25: 10 points1024-252025-26: 7 points725-26

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2018-19 NJD 7 3 0 3 0 10 13 24 0.43 $714K
2020-21 NJD 41 3 7 10 0 21 46 136 0.24 $714K
2021-22 SEA 12 1 1 2 -1 31 10 16 0.17 $825K
2021-22 NJD 60 11 5 16 -11 34 87 194 0.27
2022-23 NJD 43 6 9 15 7 31 62 99 0.35 $825K
2023-24 NJD 54 5 7 12 -10 32 57 143 0.22 $1.35M
2024-25 NJD 59 4 6 10 -4 31 44 138 0.17 $1.35M
2025-26 DAL 36 6 1 7 4 21 25 85 0.19 $775K
7 seasons Career 312 39 36 75 -15 211 344 835 0.24

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2022-23 NJD 12 1 1 2 -1 16 13 26 0.17
2024-25 NJD 5 0 0 0 1 0 6 15 0.00
2 seasons Playoffs 17 1 1 2 0 16 19 41 0.12

2023-24 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
54 5 7 12 -10 32 57 143 0.22 8.8 10:10

Contract

$1.35MCap hitends in 2025, then UFA
$113KCap dollars per point12 points in 54 games
-$67KWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$1.4MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 718 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the New Jersey Devils on Jul 1, 2023, as a new contract: 2 years and $2.7M, beginning in 2023-24. It runs through 2024-25, with 1 season left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2023-24 $1.35M $1.35M $0 $1.35M
2024-25 $1.35M $1.35M $0 $1.35M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Sep 27, 2026 Florida Panthers New contract 2026-27 to 2026-27 1 $850K $850K
Aug 9, 2025 Dallas Stars New contract 2025-26 to 2025-26 1 $775K $775K
Jul 1, 2023 New Jersey Devils New contract 2023-24 to 2024-25 2 $2.7M $1.35M
Jun 15, 2021 New Jersey Devils New contract 2021-22 to 2022-23 2 $1.65M $825K
Oct 19, 2016 New Jersey Devils Entry-level 2018-19 to 2020-21 signed for 2016-17, slid 3 $2.9M $714K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2023-24 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2023-24 analytics

Rating

-1.1Goals above replacement595th of 721 skaters, 400th of 469 forwards
-0.2Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-2.6Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 469 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence-2.2 24th percentileEven-strength defence+0.1 44th percentilePower play-0.5 23rd percentilePenalty kill0.0 28th percentilePenalties+0.0 43rd percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance.

-2-1012342018-192020-212021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

50.8Corsi for %423 attempts for, 409 against
-3.0CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
43.2Expected goals for %15.8 expected for, 20.8 against
-9.4xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
47.8Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
37.5Goals for %15 for, 25 against
95.6PDO7.3% shooting + 88.3% saves
88Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Curtis Lazar · Nathan Bastian · Michael McLeod1893:1263.259.83-3
Erik Haula · Curtis Lazar · Nathan Bastian645:2260.575.43-0
Chris Tierney · Nathan Bastian · Alexander Holtz834:4550.032.41-3
Tomas Nosek · Nathan Bastian · Alexander Holtz623:3341.330.30-1

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net.

4Goalsnot counting empty-netters
6.1Expected goalsfrom 79 unblocked attempts
-2.1Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.67 expected goals per 60 minutes35th
Shot quality 7.8% chance per attempt52nd
Finishing -2.1 goals above expected27thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 438 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

0246Game 20Game 40Expected 6.1Goals 4

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Feb 22, 2024 vs NYR L 1-5 0 0 0 0 7 0 1 01:41
Feb 20, 2024 @ WSH L 2-6 0 0 0 -3 0 2 2 07:12
Feb 17, 2024 vs PHI W 6-3 2 0 2 2 0 4 5 11:31
Feb 15, 2024 vs LAK L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 07:54
Feb 13, 2024 @ NSH W 4-2 0 0 0 -1 2 0 2 07:17
Feb 12, 2024 vs SEA W 3-1 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 10:05
Feb 10, 2024 @ CAR L 0-1 (OT) 0 0 0 0 2 1 3 08:54
Feb 8, 2024 vs CGY L 3-5 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 09:14
Feb 6, 2024 vs COL W 5-3 0 0 0 2 0 3 0 14:49
Jan 27, 2024 @ TBL L 3-6 0 0 0 0 0 0 7 15:34
Jan 25, 2024 @ CAR L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 13:36
Jan 22, 2024 vs VGK W 6-5 (OT) 0 2 2 2 0 1 3 15:39
Jan 20, 2024 vs DAL L 2-6 0 0 0 -2 2 0 2 13:43
Jan 19, 2024 @ CBJ W 4-1 1 0 1 1 0 3 2 14:58
Jan 17, 2024 vs MTL L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 14:10
Jan 15, 2024 @ BOS L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 11:47
Jan 13, 2024 @ FLA W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 4 11:31
Jan 11, 2024 @ TBL L 3-4 (OT) 1 0 1 1 2 2 2 09:51
Jan 6, 2024 vs VAN L 4-6 0 0 0 -1 0 1 3 11:07
Jan 5, 2024 vs CHI W 4-2 0 0 0 1 9 0 4 07:10
Jan 3, 2024 @ WSH W 6-3 0 1 1 1 2 1 6 07:23
Dec 30, 2023 @ BOS L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 1 4 08:31
Dec 29, 2023 @ OTT W 6-2 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 08:55
Dec 27, 2023 vs CBJ W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -2 0 0 1 06:16
Dec 23, 2023 vs DET W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 05:16
Dec 21, 2023 vs EDM L 3-6 0 0 0 -1 0 1 5 10:33
Dec 19, 2023 vs PHI L 2-3 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 1 8 13:07
Dec 17, 2023 vs ANA L 1-5 0 1 1 1 2 0 1 09:33
Dec 16, 2023 @ CBJ W 6-3 0 0 0 0 0 3 3 12:12
Dec 13, 2023 vs BOS W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 12:22
Dec 10, 2023 @ EDM L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 10:31
Dec 9, 2023 @ CGY W 4-2 0 0 0 -1 0 0 4 11:33
Dec 5, 2023 @ VAN W 6-5 0 1 1 0 0 1 3 09:09
Dec 1, 2023 vs SJS L 3-6 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 04:53
Nov 30, 2023 @ PHI W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 08:27
Nov 28, 2023 vs NYI W 5-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 07:48
Nov 25, 2023 vs BUF W 7-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 11:35
Nov 24, 2023 vs CBJ L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 09:38
Nov 22, 2023 @ DET L 0-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 4 12:36
Nov 18, 2023 vs NYR L 3-5 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 10:07
Nov 16, 2023 @ PIT W 5-2 1 0 1 0 0 1 1 06:59
Nov 14, 2023 @ WPG L 3-6 0 0 0 -2 0 0 2 09:48
Nov 10, 2023 vs WSH L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 2 4 11:20
Nov 7, 2023 @ COL L 3-6 0 0 0 -2 0 0 2 12:07
Nov 5, 2023 @ CHI W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 10:52
Nov 3, 2023 @ STL L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 09:02
Nov 2, 2023 @ MIN W 5-3 0 1 1 1 2 1 2 08:24
Oct 29, 2023 vs MIN W 4-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 10:05
Oct 27, 2023 vs BUF W 5-4 0 0 0 -2 0 2 2 09:01
Oct 25, 2023 vs WSH L 4-6 0 0 0 0 2 2 2 10:56
Oct 24, 2023 @ MTL W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 11:15
Oct 20, 2023 @ NYI W 5-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 4 2 11:47
Oct 16, 2023 vs FLA L 3-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 6 08:35
Oct 13, 2023 vs ARI L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 6 10:37