Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Alex Nylander

Alex Nylander

#92 · Left wing · Calgary Flames

Born Mar 2, 1998 in Calgary, Alberta, CAN (age 28) · 6'1", 205 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 8th overall in 2016 by BUF (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2019-20. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Chandler Stephenson VGK · 26 P in 65 GP Andrew Copp WPG · 26 P in 63 GP Danton Heinen ANA · 26 P in 67 GP Ivan Barbashev STL · 26 P in 69 GP Barclay Goodrow TBL · 26 P in 70 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

010202016-17: 1 points116-172017-18: 1 points117-182018-19: 4 points418-192019-20: 26 points2619-202022-23: 2 points222-232023-24: 15 points1523-242024-25: 0 points024-25

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2016-17 BUF 4 0 1 1 -2 0 4 1 0.25 $925K
2017-18 BUF 3 1 0 1 -3 0 2 0 0.33 $894K
2018-19 BUF 12 2 2 4 -4 4 16 1 0.33 $863K
2019-20 CHI 65 10 16 26 -2 10 94 29 0.40 $863K
2022-23 PIT 9 1 1 2 1 6 11 12 0.22 $750K
2023-24 PIT 5 0 0 0 0 0 10 3 0.00 $775K
2023-24 CBJ 23 11 4 15 -1 6 62 9 0.65
2024-25 TOR 5 0 0 0 -1 4 4 0 0.00 $775K
7 seasons Career 126 25 24 49 -12 30 203 55 0.39

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2019-20 CHI 8 0 0 0 -4 2 11 6 0.00
1 season Playoffs 8 0 0 0 -4 2 11 6 0.00

2019-20 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
65 10 16 26 -2 10 94 29 0.40 10.6 12:08

Contract

$863KCap hitends in 2021
$33KCap dollars per point26 points in 65 games
$386KCap dollars per goal above replacement2.2 goals above replacement
$2.5MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$1.7MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 668 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Buffalo Sabres on Jul 15, 2016, as an entry-level contract: 3 years and $5.325M, beginning in 2018-19. It runs through 2020-21, with 1 season left after this one.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2018-19 $863K $833K $93K $850K $925K
2019-20 $863K $833K $0 $850K $833K
2020-21 $863K $833K $0 $850K $833K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Sep 25, 2026 Calgary Flames New contract 2026-27 to 2026-27 1 $850K $850K
2025-26 to 2025-26 $775K
Nov 22, 2024 Toronto Maple Leafs New contract 2024-25 to 2024-25 1 $775K $775K
Apr 29, 2023 Pittsburgh Penguins Extension 2023-24 to 2023-24 1 $775K $775K
Jul 11, 2022 Pittsburgh Penguins Extension 2022-23 to 2022-23 1 $750K $750K
Aug 16, 2021 Chicago Blackhawks New contract 2021-22 to 2021-22 1 $874K $874K
Jul 15, 2016 Buffalo Sabres Entry-level 2018-19 to 2020-21 signed for 2016-17, slid 3 $5.325M $863K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2019-20 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2019-20 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+2.2Goals above replacement322nd of 670 skaters, 227th of 439 forwards
+0.4Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+0.1Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 439 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+0.6 62nd percentileEven-strength defence-1.1 21st percentilePower play-0.9 6th percentilePenalty kill0.0 57th percentilePenalties+1.4 87th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-101232016-172017-182018-192019-202022-232023-242024-25Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

49.1Corsi for %674 attempts for, 698 against
+1.1CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
46.4Expected goals for %29.2 expected for, 33.8 against
-0.1xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
48.4Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
49.2Goals for %31 for, 32 against
100.5PDO8.3% shooting + 92.2% saves
143Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 583 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Jonathan Toews · Brandon Saad · Alex Nylander21157:0951.849.45-7
Patrick Kane · Dylan Strome · Alex Nylander14109:3549.452.49-5
Matthew Highmore · Alex Nylander · David Kampf949:3845.739.93-3
Patrick Kane · Ryan Carpenter · Alex Nylander1143:0057.449.01-2

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

10Goalsnot counting empty-netters
7.9Expected goalsfrom 122 unblocked attempts
+2.1Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.60 expected goals per 60 minutes24th
Shot quality 6.5% chance per attempt9th
Finishing +2.1 goals above expected77thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 410 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

0246810Game 20Game 40Game 60Goals 10Expected 7.9

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Mar 11, 2020 vs SJS W 6-2 1 1 2 2 0 2 1 14:30
Mar 8, 2020 vs STL L 0-2 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 12:00
Mar 6, 2020 @ DET L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 12:39
Mar 5, 2020 vs EDM W 4-3 0 1 1 0 0 0 2 14:52
Mar 3, 2020 vs ANA W 6-2 1 1 2 3 0 3 0 13:48
Feb 29, 2020 @ FLA W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 06:41
Feb 27, 2020 @ TBL W 5-2 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 09:13
Feb 25, 2020 @ STL L 5-6 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 08:26
Feb 23, 2020 @ DAL L 1-2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 09:17
Feb 21, 2020 vs NSH W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 07:58
Feb 19, 2020 vs NYR L 3-6 0 1 1 0 0 1 1 09:37
Feb 16, 2020 @ WPG L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 11:28
Feb 15, 2020 @ CGY W 8-4 2 0 2 1 0 4 0 10:08
Feb 12, 2020 @ VAN L 0-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 09:13
Feb 11, 2020 @ EDM L 3-5 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 07:55
Feb 5, 2020 vs BOS L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 12:12
Feb 4, 2020 @ MIN L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 10:33
Feb 1, 2020 @ ARI W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 09:49
Jan 21, 2020 vs FLA L 3-4 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 09:52
Jan 19, 2020 vs WPG W 5-2 1 1 2 2 0 1 0 11:11
Jan 18, 2020 @ TOR W 6-2 0 1 1 2 0 1 1 13:23
Jan 15, 2020 @ MTL W 4-1 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 12:04
Jan 14, 2020 @ OTT W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 12:52
Jan 11, 2020 vs ANA W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 12:59
Jan 9, 2020 vs NSH L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 13:12
Jan 7, 2020 vs CGY L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 10:16
Dec 29, 2019 @ CBJ W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 07:19
Dec 27, 2019 vs NYI W 5-2 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 17:53
Dec 23, 2019 vs NJD L 1-7 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 13:56
Dec 21, 2019 @ COL W 5-3 0 0 0 -2 0 1 0 14:24
Dec 19, 2019 @ WPG W 4-1 1 1 2 1 0 3 1 14:15
Dec 18, 2019 vs COL L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 4 14:43
Dec 15, 2019 vs MIN W 5-3 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 14:50
Dec 14, 2019 @ STL L 3-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 10:46
Dec 12, 2019 @ ARI L 2-5 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 11:43
Dec 10, 2019 @ VGK L 1-5 0 1 1 -1 0 2 0 13:32
Dec 8, 2019 vs ARI L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 08:42
Dec 6, 2019 @ NJD W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 10:53
Dec 5, 2019 @ BOS W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 2 1 0 11:59
Dec 2, 2019 vs STL L 0-4 0 0 0 -2 0 3 2 12:56
Nov 30, 2019 @ COL L 3-7 0 0 0 -2 0 1 2 14:15
Nov 29, 2019 vs COL L 2-5 0 0 0 -2 0 3 0 13:24
Nov 26, 2019 vs DAL W 3-0 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 12:14
Nov 23, 2019 @ DAL L 1-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 12:04
Nov 21, 2019 vs TBL L 2-4 0 0 0 -2 0 2 0 12:46
Nov 19, 2019 vs CAR L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 15:21
Nov 17, 2019 vs BUF W 4-1 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 15:16
Nov 16, 2019 @ NSH W 7-2 2 0 2 3 0 2 0 14:05
Nov 13, 2019 @ VGK W 5-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 12:52
Nov 10, 2019 vs TOR W 5-4 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 12:50
Nov 9, 2019 @ PIT L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -2 0 2 0 10:54
Nov 7, 2019 vs VAN W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 15:02
Nov 5, 2019 @ SJS L 2-4 0 0 0 -2 0 0 1 10:24
Nov 3, 2019 @ ANA W 3-2 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 7 0 16:33
Nov 2, 2019 @ LAK L 3-4 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 15:22
Oct 29, 2019 @ NSH L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 09:13
Oct 27, 2019 vs LAK W 5-1 0 1 1 1 0 4 3 13:20
Oct 26, 2019 @ CAR L 0-4 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 15:48
Oct 24, 2019 vs PHI L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 14:46
Oct 22, 2019 vs VGK L 1-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 12:20
Oct 20, 2019 vs WSH L 3-5 0 2 2 2 0 2 0 13:12
Oct 18, 2019 vs CBJ W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 07:29
Oct 14, 2019 vs EDM W 3-1 1 0 1 1 0 2 0 08:20
Oct 10, 2019 vs SJS L 4-5 0 0 0 -2 0 1 0 11:51
Oct 4, 2019 @ PHI L 3-4 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 15:07