Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Filip Hronek

Filip Hronek

#17 · Defence · Vancouver Canucks

Born Nov 2, 1997 in Hradec Kralove, CZE (age 28) · 6'0", 190 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 53rd overall in 2016 by DET (round 2)

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2018-19. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Cam Fowler ANA · 23 P in 59 GP Braydon Coburn TBL · 23 P in 74 GP Brian Dumoulin PIT · 23 P in 76 GP Troy Stecher VAN · 23 P in 78 GP Ron Hainsey TOR · 23 P in 81 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0102030402018-19: 23 points2318-192019-20: 31 points3119-202020-21: 26 points2620-212021-22: 38 points3821-222022-23: 39 points3922-232023-24: 48 points4823-242024-25: 33 points3324-252025-26: 49 points4925-262026-27: 5 points526-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2018-19 DET 46 5 18 23 -10 30 73 66 0.50 $714K
2019-20 DET 65 9 22 31 -38 46 125 105 0.48 $714K
2020-21 DET 56 2 24 26 -18 16 114 67 0.46 $714K
2021-22 DET 78 5 33 38 -29 36 133 70 0.49 $4.4M
2022-23 DET 60 9 29 38 8 34 122 97 0.63 $4.4M
2022-23 VAN 4 0 1 1 -1 0 2 5 0.25
2023-24 VAN 81 5 43 48 33 38 148 104 0.59 $4.4M
2024-25 VAN 61 5 28 33 0 40 83 89 0.54 $7.25M
2025-26 VAN 82 8 41 49 -23 33 137 133 0.60 $7.25M
2026-27 VAN 7 0 5 5 -2 0 9 10 0.71 $7.25M
9 seasons Career 540 48 244 292 -80 273 946 746 0.54

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2023-24 VAN 13 1 1 2 -3 6 13 25 0.15
1 season Playoffs 13 1 1 2 -3 6 13 25 0.15

2018-19 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
46 5 18 23 -10 30 73 66 0.50 6.8 19:58

Contract

$714KCap hitends in 2021, then RFA
$31KCap dollars per point23 points in 46 games
$260KCap dollars per goal above replacement2.7 goals above replacement
$2.5MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$1.8MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 696 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Detroit Red Wings on Jul 14, 2016, as an entry-level contract: 3 years and $2.925M, beginning in 2018-19. It runs through 2020-21, with 2 seasons left after this one, and he is then a restricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2018-19 $714K $650K $93K $258K $743K
2019-20 $714K $700K $0 $183K $700K
2020-21 $714K $700K $0 $158K $700K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jun 18, 2024 Vancouver Canucks Extension 2024-25 to 2031-32 8 $58M $7.25M
Sep 3, 2021 Detroit Red Wings New contract 2021-22 to 2023-24 3 $13.2M $4.4M
Jul 14, 2016 Detroit Red Wings Entry-level 2018-19 to 2020-21 signed for 2016-17, slid 3 $2.925M $714K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2018-19 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2018-19 analytics

Rating

+2.7Goals above replacement328th of 699 skaters, 95th of 244 defencemen
+0.5Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-0.3Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 244 ranked defencemen: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence-0.5 60th percentileEven-strength defence+0.8 63rd percentilePower play+0.0 82nd percentilePenalty kill-0.5 13th percentilePenalties-0.1 75th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among defencemen. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-4-202462018-192020-212022-232024-252026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

49.6Corsi for %682 attempts for, 692 against
+3.8CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
45.1Expected goals for %26.2 expected for, 31.9 against
+2.0xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
47.4Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
42.4Goals for %25 for, 34 against
98.5PDO7.0% shooting + 91.5% saves
129Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 591 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Danny DeKeyser · Filip Hronek24245:2748.948.56-7
Jonathan Ericsson · Filip Hronek23208:0350.937.28-10
Niklas Kronwall · Filip Hronek33162:0946.343.22-11
Trevor Daley · Filip Hronek1336:3350.047.32-1

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

5Goalsnot counting empty-netters
4.0Expected goalsfrom 108 unblocked attempts
+1.0Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.26 expected goals per 60 minutes78th
Shot quality 3.7% chance per attempt73rd
Finishing +1.0 goals above expected76thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 244 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

012345Game 20Game 40Goals 5Expected 4.0

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 6, 2019 vs BUF L 1-7 0 1 1 -2 0 4 1 20:56
Apr 4, 2019 @ PIT L 1-4 0 1 1 0 0 2 1 18:30
Apr 2, 2019 vs PIT W 4-1 0 1 1 1 0 0 1 18:51
Mar 31, 2019 vs BOS W 6-3 1 1 2 -1 0 2 2 17:16
Mar 29, 2019 vs NJD W 4-0 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 18:41
Mar 28, 2019 @ BUF W 5-4 (OT) 1 1 2 1 0 2 2 22:26
Mar 25, 2019 @ SJS W 3-2 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 16:12
Mar 23, 2019 @ VGK W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 23:07
Mar 21, 2019 @ STL L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 24:32
Mar 19, 2019 @ NYR W 3-2 0 0 0 -1 0 4 3 24:47
Mar 16, 2019 vs NYI W 2-1 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 24:13
Mar 14, 2019 vs TBL L 4-5 0 0 0 -1 2 1 3 23:07
Mar 12, 2019 @ MTL L 1-3 0 0 0 -2 2 1 1 23:49
Mar 10, 2019 @ FLA L 1-6 0 0 0 0 2 2 5 20:16
Mar 9, 2019 @ TBL L 2-3 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 25:08
Mar 7, 2019 vs NYR W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 3 2 25:03
Mar 5, 2019 @ COL L 3-4 (OT) 0 1 1 -1 0 0 4 27:07
Mar 2, 2019 @ ARI L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 22:32
Feb 26, 2019 vs MTL L 1-8 0 1 1 -2 0 1 1 22:30
Feb 24, 2019 vs SJS L 3-5 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 22:23
Feb 22, 2019 vs MIN L 2-3 0 2 2 1 0 0 2 19:37
Feb 20, 2019 vs CHI L 4-5 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 0 2 19:21
Feb 17, 2019 vs PHI L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 14:18
Jan 22, 2019 @ EDM W 3-2 0 1 1 0 0 0 3 15:40
Jan 20, 2019 @ VAN L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 14:45
Jan 12, 2019 @ MIN W 5-2 0 1 1 3 0 1 0 17:34
Jan 11, 2019 @ WPG L 2-4 0 1 1 0 0 1 1 17:02
Jan 8, 2019 vs MTL L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 19:50
Jan 6, 2019 vs WSH L 2-3 1 0 1 0 0 3 0 18:49
Jan 4, 2019 vs NSH W 4-3 (OT) 0 2 2 2 0 4 3 22:29
Jan 2, 2019 vs CGY L 3-5 0 0 0 -3 2 2 1 20:43
Dec 31, 2018 vs FLA L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 3 2 23:37
Dec 29, 2018 @ DAL L 1-5 0 0 0 -3 0 1 1 18:12
Dec 27, 2018 @ PIT L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 2 1 1 16:19
Dec 23, 2018 @ TOR L 4-5 (OT) 1 0 1 0 2 3 1 19:34
Dec 22, 2018 vs FLA L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 5 1 22:54
Dec 20, 2018 @ CAR W 4-1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 18:04
Dec 18, 2018 @ PHI L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 17:40
Dec 15, 2018 @ NYI L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 13:18
Dec 14, 2018 vs OTT L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 11:51
Oct 15, 2018 @ MTL L 3-7 0 1 1 0 2 1 3 20:48
Oct 13, 2018 @ BOS L 2-8 1 0 1 -3 0 6 0 22:44
Oct 11, 2018 vs TOR L 3-5 0 1 1 0 0 1 1 18:44
Oct 8, 2018 @ ANA L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 21:27
Oct 7, 2018 @ LAK L 2-4 0 0 0 0 14 2 0 15:23
Oct 4, 2018 vs CBJ L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 16:03