Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Troy Stecher

Troy Stecher

#28 · Defence · Toronto Maple Leafs

Born Apr 7, 1994 in Richmond, British Columbia, CAN (age 32) · 5'11", 184 lb · Shoots right

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2018-19. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Brian Dumoulin PIT · 23 P in 76 GP Ron Hainsey TOR · 23 P in 81 GP Braydon Coburn TBL · 23 P in 74 GP Cam Fowler ANA · 23 P in 59 GP Filip Hronek DET · 23 P in 46 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

051015202016-17: 24 points2416-172017-18: 11 points1117-182018-19: 23 points2318-192019-20: 17 points1719-202020-21: 11 points1120-212021-22: 3 points321-222022-23: 14 points1422-232023-24: 7 points723-242024-25: 7 points724-252025-26: 14 points1425-262026-27: 0 points026-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2016-17 VAN 71 3 21 24 -16 25 125 51 0.34 $925K
2017-18 VAN 68 1 10 11 -7 35 94 111 0.16 $925K
2018-19 VAN 78 2 21 23 9 32 105 91 0.29 $2.325M
2019-20 VAN 69 5 12 17 10 32 86 69 0.25 $2.325M
2020-21 DET 44 3 8 11 -13 12 55 33 0.25 $1.7M
2021-22 DET 16 1 1 2 -6 9 23 19 0.13 $1.7M
2021-22 LAK 13 0 1 1 -1 4 27 14 0.08
2022-23 ARI 61 0 7 7 -3 29 62 57 0.11 $1.25M
2022-23 CGY 20 3 4 7 -3 15 26 13 0.35
2023-24 ARI 47 1 4 5 5 24 45 52 0.11 $1.1M
2023-24 EDM 7 0 2 2 4 8 6 15 0.29
2024-25 EDM 66 3 4 7 -2 27 55 35 0.11 $788K
2025-26 EDM 6 0 0 0 0 8 3 2 0.00 $788K
2025-26 TOR 58 3 11 14 -8 12 61 28 0.24
2026-27 TOR 6 0 0 0 2 2 5 5 0.00 $1.35M
11 seasons Career 630 25 106 131 -29 274 778 595 0.21

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2019-20 VAN 17 2 1 3 9 10 21 24 0.18
2021-22 LAK 4 2 2 4 4 0 9 5 1.00
2024-25 EDM 8 0 0 0 2 2 7 6 0.00
3 seasons Playoffs 29 4 3 7 15 12 37 35 0.24

2018-19 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
78 2 21 23 9 32 105 91 0.29 1.9 19:55

Contract

$2.325MCap hitends in 2020
$101KCap dollars per point23 points in 78 games
$365KCap dollars per goal above replacement6.4 goals above replacement
$5MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$2.7MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 696 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Vancouver Canucks on Jul 20, 2018, as a new contract: 2 years and $4.65M, beginning in 2018-19. It runs through 2019-20, with 1 season left after this one.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2018-19 $2.325M $2.325M $0 $2.325M
2019-20 $2.325M $2.325M $0 $2.325M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jun 29, 2026 Toronto Maple Leafs New contract 2026-27 to 2027-28 2 $2.7M $1.35M
Jul 1, 2024 Edmonton Oilers New contract 2024-25 to 2025-26 2 $1.575M $788K
Jul 1, 2023 Arizona Coyotes New contract 2023-24 to 2023-24 1 $1.1M $1.1M
Jul 13, 2022 Arizona Coyotes New contract 2022-23 to 2022-23 1 $1.25M $1.25M
Oct 10, 2020 Detroit Red Wings New contract 2020-21 to 2021-22 2 $3.4M $1.7M
Jul 20, 2018 Vancouver Canucks New contract 2018-19 to 2019-20 2 $4.65M $2.325M
Apr 13, 2016 Vancouver Canucks Entry-level 2016-17 to 2017-18 2 $1.85M $925K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2018-19 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2018-19 analytics

Rating

+6.4Goals above replacement154th of 699 skaters, 38th of 244 defencemen
+1.1Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+1.2Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 244 ranked defencemen: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence-1.1 45th percentileEven-strength defence+1.2 70th percentilePower play-0.9 4th percentilePenalty kill+0.3 73rd percentilePenalties+1.8 99th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among defencemen. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-4-2024682016-172018-192020-212022-232024-252026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

50.2Corsi for %1253 attempts for, 1243 against
+3.5CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
46.7Expected goals for %49.8 expected for, 56.8 against
+2.1xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
49.4Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
53.1Goals for %51 for, 45 against
101.3PDO8.0% shooting + 93.3% saves
216Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 591 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Ben Hutton · Troy Stecher58508:2447.543.315-17
Derrick Pouliot · Troy Stecher53356:2053.346.916-12
Michael Del Zotto · Troy Stecher19179:2251.753.69-7
Alexander Edler · Troy Stecher37146:5050.347.78-8

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

1Goalsnot counting empty-netters
4.3Expected goalsfrom 152 unblocked attempts
-3.3Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.17 expected goals per 60 minutes34th
Shot quality 2.8% chance per attempt39th
Finishing -3.3 goals above expected4thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 244 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

01234Game 20Game 40Game 60Expected 4.3Goals 1

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 6, 2019 @ STL L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 23:35
Apr 4, 2019 @ NSH L 2-3 0 0 0 -2 0 0 0 23:08
Apr 2, 2019 vs SJS W 4-2 1 0 1 1 0 2 0 19:24
Mar 30, 2019 vs DAL W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 2 2 2 18:50
Mar 28, 2019 vs LAK W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 21:38
Mar 26, 2019 vs ANA L 4-5 0 2 2 4 0 2 0 25:29
Mar 24, 2019 vs CBJ L 0-5 0 0 0 -1 0 3 2 21:36
Mar 23, 2019 vs CGY L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 25:07
Mar 20, 2019 vs OTT W 7-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 17:35
Mar 18, 2019 @ CHI W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 2 3 21:18
Mar 17, 2019 @ DAL W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 1 2 4 2 20:11
Mar 15, 2019 vs NJD L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 29:38
Mar 13, 2019 vs NYR W 4-1 0 1 1 1 2 1 1 19:51
Mar 9, 2019 vs VGK L 2-6 0 0 0 -3 0 2 1 24:32
Mar 7, 2019 @ EDM L 2-3 0 0 0 0 2 0 2 26:50
Mar 6, 2019 vs TOR W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 4 3 27:47
Mar 3, 2019 @ VGK L 0-3 0 0 0 -2 0 1 4 26:13
Feb 28, 2019 @ ARI L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 1 3 21:12
Feb 27, 2019 @ COL L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 2 3 28:19
Feb 25, 2019 vs ANA W 4-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 25:49
Feb 23, 2019 vs NYI L 0-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 20:41
Feb 21, 2019 vs ARI L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 5 0 30:24
Feb 16, 2019 @ SJS L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 28:13
Feb 14, 2019 @ LAK W 4-3 (SO) 0 1 1 0 0 3 0 31:55
Feb 13, 2019 @ ANA L 0-1 0 0 0 0 0 4 2 29:04
Feb 11, 2019 vs SJS L 2-7 0 1 1 -2 2 0 1 22:14
Feb 9, 2019 vs CGY W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 3 26:16
Feb 7, 2019 @ CHI L 3-4 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 22:49
Feb 5, 2019 @ WSH L 2-3 0 0 0 1 0 3 1 25:45
Feb 4, 2019 @ PHI L 1-2 0 0 0 0 2 1 1 19:07
Feb 2, 2019 @ COL W 5-1 0 1 1 2 0 2 1 19:51
Jan 23, 2019 vs CAR L 2-5 0 1 1 2 0 0 0 18:12
Jan 20, 2019 vs DET W 3-2 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 20:57
Jan 18, 2019 vs BUF W 4-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 22:14
Jan 16, 2019 vs EDM L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 15:13
Jan 13, 2019 vs FLA W 5-1 0 1 1 3 0 2 0 19:47
Jan 10, 2019 vs ARI L 3-4 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 17:41
Jan 5, 2019 @ TOR L 0-5 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 15:34
Jan 3, 2019 @ MTL L 0-2 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 13:19
Jan 2, 2019 @ OTT W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 17:14
Dec 31, 2018 @ NJD L 0-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 18:38
Dec 29, 2018 @ CGY W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 2 2 1 17:11
Dec 18, 2018 vs TBL L 2-5 0 1 1 0 0 0 2 07:17
Dec 16, 2018 vs EDM W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 14:56
Dec 15, 2018 vs PHI W 5-1 0 2 2 1 2 1 1 22:29
Dec 13, 2018 @ NSH L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 17:59
Dec 11, 2018 @ CBJ W 3-2 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 15:44
Dec 9, 2018 @ STL W 6-1 0 1 1 3 0 1 1 20:09
Dec 6, 2018 vs NSH W 5-3 0 0 0 -2 0 0 1 16:07
Dec 4, 2018 vs MIN L 2-3 0 1 1 1 0 0 2 18:43
Dec 1, 2018 vs DAL L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 16:00
Nov 29, 2018 vs VGK L 3-4 0 0 0 2 2 1 0 18:43
Nov 27, 2018 vs LAK L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 17:31
Nov 23, 2018 @ SJS L 0-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 14:03
Nov 21, 2018 @ ANA L 3-4 0 0 0 0 2 2 4 19:36
Nov 19, 2018 vs WPG L 3-6 0 0 0 -1 2 1 2 15:40
Nov 17, 2018 vs MTL L 2-3 0 0 0 1 0 6 3 18:50
Nov 15, 2018 @ MIN L 2-6 0 1 1 -1 0 0 1 16:04
Nov 13, 2018 @ NYI L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 15:49
Nov 12, 2018 @ NYR L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 17:47
Nov 10, 2018 @ BUF L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 5 1 14:51
Nov 8, 2018 @ BOS W 8-5 0 0 0 2 2 2 2 14:17
Nov 6, 2018 @ DET L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 16:38
Nov 2, 2018 vs COL W 7-6 (OT) 0 1 1 3 2 2 1 19:32
Oct 31, 2018 vs CHI W 4-2 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 16:07
Oct 29, 2018 vs MIN W 5-2 0 0 0 1 0 2 3 18:46
Oct 27, 2018 vs PIT L 0-5 0 0 0 -2 0 1 1 23:05
Oct 25, 2018 @ ARI L 1-4 0 1 1 0 0 0 2 17:56
Oct 24, 2018 @ VGK W 3-2 (SO) 0 1 1 1 0 0 2 22:47
Oct 22, 2018 vs WSH L 2-5 1 0 1 0 2 1 1 17:20
Oct 20, 2018 vs BOS W 2-1 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 1 1 18:03
Oct 18, 2018 @ WPG L 1-4 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 18:48
Oct 16, 2018 @ PIT W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 16:45
Oct 13, 2018 @ FLA W 3-2 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 13:33
Oct 11, 2018 @ TBL W 4-1 0 1 1 1 2 1 2 14:15
Oct 9, 2018 @ CAR L 3-5 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 17:16
Oct 6, 2018 @ CGY L 4-7 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 11:23
Oct 3, 2018 vs CGY W 5-2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 18:21