Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Nikita Zaitsev

Nikita Zaitsev

#22 · Defence · Chicago Blackhawks

Born Oct 29, 1991 in Moscow, RUS · 6'2", 192 lb · Shoots right

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2020-21. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Mario Ferraro SJS · 17 P in 56 GP Ryan Pulock NYI · 17 P in 56 GP Cody Ceci PIT · 17 P in 53 GP Nicolas Hague VGK · 17 P in 52 GP Carson Soucy MIN · 17 P in 50 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

01020302016-17: 36 points3616-172017-18: 13 points1317-182018-19: 14 points1418-192019-20: 12 points1219-202020-21: 17 points1720-212021-22: 11 points1121-222022-23: 8 points822-232023-24: 7 points723-24

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2016-17 TOR 82 4 32 36 -22 38 106 176 0.44 $925K
2017-18 TOR 60 5 8 13 8 31 54 113 0.22 $4.5M
2018-19 TOR 81 3 11 14 2 18 71 139 0.17 $4.5M
2019-20 OTT 58 1 11 12 -8 22 64 108 0.21 $4.5M
2020-21 OTT 55 4 13 17 -13 26 70 114 0.31 $4.5M
2021-22 OTT 62 2 9 11 -7 28 65 128 0.18 $4.5M
2022-23 OTT 28 0 5 5 -5 8 10 61 0.18 $4.5M
2022-23 CHI 18 1 2 3 -4 12 10 34 0.17
2023-24 CHI 38 2 5 7 -5 14 31 69 0.18 $4.5M
8 seasons Career 482 22 96 118 -54 197 481 942 0.24

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2016-17 TOR 4 0 0 0 -4 0 5 14 0.00
2017-18 TOR 7 0 2 2 -3 2 9 25 0.29
2018-19 TOR 7 0 0 0 -3 2 8 15 0.00
3 seasons Playoffs 18 0 2 2 -10 4 22 54 0.11

2020-21 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
55 4 13 17 -13 26 70 114 0.31 5.7 22:44

Contract

$4.5MCap hit2020-21
$265KCap dollars per point17 points in 55 games
$9.468MCap dollars per goal above replacement0.5 goals above replacement
$1.2MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$3.3MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 633 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Who signed him to it, and when, are not on record. When it ends is not known.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2022-23 to 2023-24 $4.5M
2020-21 to 2021-22 $4.5M
2018-19 to 2023-24 $4.5M
2017-18 to 2017-18 $4.5M
2016-17 to 2016-17 $925K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2020-21 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2020-21 analytics

Rating

+0.5Goals above replacement443rd of 643 skaters, 146th of 213 defencemen
+0.1Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-3.7Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 213 ranked defencemen: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence-2.1 14th percentileEven-strength defence+0.3 57th percentilePower play-0.2 30th percentilePenalty kill-0.6 8th percentilePenalties-1.1 27th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among defencemen. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-6-4-2022016-172017-182018-192019-202020-212021-222022-232023-24Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

46.7Corsi for %942 attempts for, 1073 against
-3.0CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
47.5Expected goals for %39.6 expected for, 43.7 against
+0.5xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
47.9Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
38.8Goals for %33 for, 52 against
97.1PDO6.5% shooting + 90.6% saves
167Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 579 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Thomas Chabot · Nikita Zaitsev48763:5446.847.022-31
Mike Reilly · Nikita Zaitsev2474:1662.156.44-8
Victor Mete · Nikita Zaitsev969:5545.359.32-2
Braydon Coburn · Nikita Zaitsev1139:2156.162.12-3

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

3Goalsnot counting empty-netters
2.0Expected goalsfrom 109 unblocked attempts
+1.0Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.10 expected goals per 60 minutes8th
Shot quality 1.9% chance per attempt4th
Finishing +1.0 goals above expected78thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 218 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

0123Game 20Game 40Goals 3Expected 2.0

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
May 12, 2021 vs TOR W 4-3 (OT) 1 1 2 1 0 2 0 24:27
May 9, 2021 @ CGY L 1-6 0 0 0 -2 0 1 0 19:51
May 8, 2021 @ WPG W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 24:37
May 5, 2021 vs MTL W 5-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 4 23:10
May 3, 2021 vs WPG W 2-1 1 0 1 0 4 1 1 25:26
May 1, 2021 @ MTL L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 2 1 2 24:52
Apr 28, 2021 vs VAN W 6-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 22:04
Apr 26, 2021 vs VAN W 2-1 0 0 0 2 0 0 4 21:33
Apr 24, 2021 @ VAN L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 18:06
Apr 22, 2021 @ VAN W 3-0 0 1 1 1 0 0 5 22:30
Apr 19, 2021 @ CGY W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 25:16
Apr 17, 2021 @ MTL W 4-0 1 0 1 1 0 1 5 25:19
Apr 12, 2021 vs WPG W 4-2 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 28:17
Apr 10, 2021 @ TOR L 5-6 0 0 0 -2 0 1 0 20:53
Apr 8, 2021 vs EDM L 1-3 0 0 0 0 2 0 3 26:14
Apr 7, 2021 vs EDM L 2-4 0 0 0 1 0 3 6 25:16
Apr 5, 2021 @ WPG L 3-4 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 17:23
Apr 3, 2021 @ MTL W 6-3 0 0 0 1 4 2 0 22:40
Apr 1, 2021 vs MTL L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 25:34
Mar 25, 2021 vs TOR L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 2 25:56
Mar 24, 2021 vs CGY W 3-1 1 0 1 0 2 1 4 24:56
Mar 22, 2021 vs CGY W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 6 27:56
Mar 17, 2021 vs VAN L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 4 22:55
Mar 15, 2021 vs VAN L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 3 2 19:04
Mar 14, 2021 vs TOR W 4-3 0 0 0 -2 0 2 3 24:06
Mar 12, 2021 @ EDM L 2-6 0 1 1 -3 0 0 4 24:17
Mar 10, 2021 @ EDM L 1-7 0 0 0 -2 0 0 2 23:32
Mar 8, 2021 @ EDM L 2-3 0 1 1 1 2 0 2 20:32
Mar 7, 2021 @ CGY W 4-3 (SO) 0 1 1 0 0 1 1 25:47
Mar 4, 2021 @ CGY L 3-7 0 0 0 -3 2 0 1 16:02
Mar 2, 2021 @ MTL L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 23:22
Mar 1, 2021 vs CGY W 5-1 0 1 1 2 0 1 1 23:18
Feb 27, 2021 vs CGY L 3-6 0 0 0 -3 2 3 2 23:12
Feb 25, 2021 vs CGY W 6-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 22:46
Feb 23, 2021 vs MTL W 5-4 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 23:13
Feb 21, 2021 vs MTL W 3-2 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 2 2 23:39
Feb 18, 2021 @ TOR L 3-7 0 0 0 0 0 2 6 22:19
Feb 17, 2021 @ TOR L 1-2 0 0 0 -2 2 2 0 22:32
Feb 15, 2021 @ TOR W 6-5 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 22:42
Feb 13, 2021 @ WPG W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 26:50
Feb 11, 2021 @ WPG L 1-5 0 0 0 -2 0 1 1 22:16
Feb 9, 2021 vs EDM L 2-3 0 1 1 0 0 4 2 22:05
Feb 8, 2021 vs EDM L 1-3 0 0 0 0 2 4 1 19:40
Feb 6, 2021 vs MTL L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 20:23
Feb 4, 2021 @ MTL W 3-2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 23:51
Feb 2, 2021 @ EDM L 2-4 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 18:23
Jan 31, 2021 @ EDM L 5-8 0 0 0 -2 0 2 1 20:10
Jan 28, 2021 @ VAN L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 5 22:54
Jan 27, 2021 @ VAN L 1-5 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 22:41
Jan 25, 2021 @ VAN L 1-7 0 0 0 -3 0 2 3 18:36
Jan 23, 2021 @ WPG L 3-6 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 22:03
Jan 21, 2021 vs WPG L 1-4 0 1 1 0 2 1 2 21:38
Jan 19, 2021 vs WPG L 3-4 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 2 1 20:15
Jan 16, 2021 vs TOR L 2-3 0 1 1 2 0 0 2 21:48
Jan 15, 2021 vs TOR W 5-3 0 2 2 3 0 0 1 21:35