Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of David Rittich

David Rittich

#33 · Goalie · New Jersey Devils

Born Aug 19, 1992 in Jihlava, CZE (age 34) · 6'3", 200 lb · Catches left

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2018-19. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Ben Bishop DAL · 46 GP, 0.934 Jake Allen STL · 46 GP, 0.905 Jonathan Quick LAK · 46 GP, 0.888 Robin Lehner NYI · 46 GP, 0.930 Tuukka Rask BOS · 46 GP, 0.912

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0102030402016-17: 1 games116-172017-18: 21 games2117-182018-19: 45 games4518-192019-20: 48 games4819-202020-21: 19 games1920-212021-22: 17 games1721-222022-23: 21 games2122-232023-24: 24 games2423-242024-25: 34 games3424-252025-26: 30 games3025-26

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2016-17 CGY 1 0000 10 9 1 3.00 0.900 $925K
2017-18 CGY 21 8630 512 463 49 2.92 0.904 $725K
2018-19 CGY 45 27951 1228 1119 109 2.61 0.911 $800K
2019-20 CGY 48 241762 1478 1340 138 2.97 0.907 $2.75M
2020-21 CGY 15 4711 374 338 36 2.90 0.904 $2.75M
2020-21 TOR 4 1110 89 79 10 2.72 0.888
2021-22 NSH 17 6340 431 382 49 3.57 0.886 $1.25M
2022-23 WPG 21 9810 506 456 50 2.67 0.901 $900K
2023-24 LAK 24 13633 621 572 49 2.15 0.921 $875K
2024-25 LAK 34 161420 771 684 88 2.84 0.887 $1M
2025-26 NYI 30 141032 720 644 76 2.76 0.894 $1M
10 seasons Career 260 12281299 6740 6086 655 2.79 0.903

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2019-20 CGY 1 0100 9 6 3 10.85 0.667
2021-22 NSH 1 0100 13 8 5 19.91 0.615
2023-24 LAK 2 0200 39 34 5 2.56 0.872
3 seasons Playoffs 4 0400 61 48 13 5.24 0.787

2018-19 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
45 42 27951 1228 1119 109 2.61 0.911

Contract

$800KCap hitends in 2019
$59KCap dollars per goal above replacement13.5 goals above replacement
$3.4MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$2.6MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 60 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Calgary Flames on Jul 26, 2018, as a new contract: 1 year and $800K, beginning in 2018-19. It runs through 2018-19, so this is its last season.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2018-19 $800K $800K $0 $800K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 2, 2026 New Jersey Devils New contract 2026-27 to 2026-27 1 $1M $1M
Jul 1, 2025 New York Islanders New contract 2025-26 to 2025-26 1 $1M $1M
May 15, 2024 Los Angeles Kings Extension 2024-25 to 2024-25 1 $1M $1M
Jul 1, 2023 Los Angeles Kings New contract 2023-24 to 2023-24 1 $875K $875K
Jul 13, 2022 Winnipeg Jets New contract 2022-23 to 2022-23 1 $900K $900K
Jul 28, 2021 Nashville Predators New contract 2021-22 to 2021-22 1 $1.25M $1.25M
Jul 27, 2019 Calgary Flames New contract 2019-20 to 2020-21 2 $5.5M $2.75M
Jul 26, 2018 Calgary Flames New contract 2018-19 to 2018-19 1 $800K $800K
Jul 22, 2017 Calgary Flames New contract 2017-18 to 2017-18 1 $725K $725K
Jun 13, 2016 Calgary Flames Entry-level 2016-17 to 2016-17 1 $925K $925K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2018-19 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2018-19 analytics

Rating

+13.5Goals above replacement28th of 60 goalies
+2.2Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+2.1Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 60 ranked goalies: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. Goals above average is coloured as it is under Shots faced below, where it is taken per 60 minutes.

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-1001020302016-172018-192020-212022-232024-25Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones. What these numbers mean

+2.1Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
111.1Expected goals againstfrom 1,727 unblocked attempts
109Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.911Save %0.909 expected from his shots

Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 60 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.

Goals saved +0.05 above expected per 60 minutes50th
Shot difficulty 6.4% chance per attempt faced35thA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 60 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

050100Game 10Game 20Game 30Game 40Expected 111.1Allowed 109

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Apr 3, 2019 @ ANA L 1-3 L 32 29 3 0.906 58:19
Apr 1, 2019 @ LAK W 7-2 W 25 23 2 0.920 60:00
Mar 27, 2019 vs DAL L 1-2 L 23 21 2 0.913 57:09
Mar 19, 2019 vs CBJ W 4-2 W 33 31 2 0.939 59:59
Mar 15, 2019 vs NYR W 5-1 W 25 24 1 0.960 60:00
Mar 12, 2019 vs NJD W 9-4 W 26 22 4 0.846 59:55
Mar 10, 2019 vs VGK W 6-3 W 28 25 3 0.893 60:00
Mar 6, 2019 @ VGK L 1-2 L 38 36 2 0.947 57:26
Mar 4, 2019 vs TOR L 2-6 L 32 26 6 0.813 60:00
Feb 27, 2019 @ NJD W 2-1 W 20 19 1 0.950 59:46
Feb 24, 2019 @ OTT W 2-1 W 23 22 1 0.957 60:00
Feb 12, 2019 @ TBL L 3-6 L 27 21 6 0.778 60:00
Feb 9, 2019 @ VAN L 3-4 (SO) OTL 25 22 3 0.880 64:28
Feb 7, 2019 vs SJS L 2-5 6 4 2 0.667 13:42
Feb 3, 2019 @ CAR W 4-3 W 37 34 3 0.919 60:00
Jan 22, 2019 vs CAR W 3-2 (OT) W 35 33 2 0.943 60:15
Jan 19, 2019 @ EDM W 5-2 W 24 22 2 0.917 59:21
Jan 16, 2019 vs BUF L 3-4 (OT) OTL 23 19 4 0.826 61:10
Jan 11, 2019 vs FLA W 4-3 W 27 24 3 0.889 60:00
Jan 9, 2019 vs COL W 5-3 W 35 32 3 0.914 60:00
Jan 7, 2019 @ CHI W 4-3 W 35 32 3 0.914 59:55
Jan 5, 2019 @ PHI W 3-2 (OT) W 34 32 2 0.941 61:59
Dec 31, 2018 vs SJS W 8-5 W 33 28 5 0.848 60:00
Dec 29, 2018 vs VAN L 2-3 (OT) OTL 27 24 3 0.889 63:06
Dec 27, 2018 @ WPG W 4-1 W 36 35 1 0.972 60:00
Dec 20, 2018 vs TBL L 4-5 (SO) OTL 36 32 4 0.889 65:00
Dec 18, 2018 @ DAL L 0-2 L 28 26 2 0.929 58:20
Dec 16, 2018 @ STL W 7-2 W 28 26 2 0.929 59:24
Dec 15, 2018 @ MIN W 2-1 W 35 34 1 0.971 60:00
Dec 12, 2018 vs PHI W 6-5 (OT) W 5 4 1 0.800 18:39
Dec 9, 2018 @ EDM L 0-1 L 30 29 1 0.967 58:48
Dec 4, 2018 @ CBJ W 9-6 14 11 3 0.786 20:00
Nov 28, 2018 vs DAL L 3-4 (OT) OTL 28 24 4 0.857 60:10
Nov 23, 2018 @ VGK L 0-2 L 28 26 2 0.929 57:48
Nov 21, 2018 vs WPG W 6-3 W 40 37 3 0.925 60:00
Nov 19, 2018 vs VGK W 7-2 W 22 20 2 0.909 60:00
Nov 17, 2018 vs EDM W 4-2 W 26 24 2 0.923 59:57
Nov 10, 2018 @ LAK W 1-0 W, SO 21 21 0 1.000 60:00
Nov 3, 2018 vs CHI W 5-3 W 15 12 3 0.800 60:00
Oct 30, 2018 @ BUF W 2-1 (OT) W 29 28 1 0.966 61:07
Oct 25, 2018 vs PIT L 1-9 15 12 3 0.800 30:41
Oct 23, 2018 @ MTL L 2-3 L 40 37 3 0.925 58:54
Oct 21, 2018 @ NYR W 4-1 W 45 44 1 0.978 60:00
Oct 13, 2018 @ COL W 3-2 (OT) W 26 24 2 0.923 60:40
Oct 11, 2018 @ STL L 3-5 8 8 0 1.000 17:22