Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of David Rittich

David Rittich

#33 · Goalie · New Jersey Devils

Born Aug 19, 1992 in Jihlava, CZE (age 34) · 6'3", 200 lb · Catches left

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2019-20. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Braden Holtby WSH · 48 GP, 0.897 Marc-Andre Fleury VGK · 49 GP, 0.905 Mackenzie Blackwood NJD · 47 GP, 0.915 Jordan Binnington STL · 50 GP, 0.912 Sergei Bobrovsky FLA · 50 GP, 0.900

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0102030402016-17: 1 games116-172017-18: 21 games2117-182018-19: 45 games4518-192019-20: 48 games4819-202020-21: 19 games1920-212021-22: 17 games1721-222022-23: 21 games2122-232023-24: 24 games2423-242024-25: 34 games3424-252025-26: 30 games3025-26

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2016-17 CGY 1 0000 10 9 1 3.00 0.900 $925K
2017-18 CGY 21 8630 512 463 49 2.92 0.904 $725K
2018-19 CGY 45 27951 1228 1119 109 2.61 0.911 $800K
2019-20 CGY 48 241762 1478 1340 138 2.97 0.907 $2.75M
2020-21 CGY 15 4711 374 338 36 2.90 0.904 $2.75M
2020-21 TOR 4 1110 89 79 10 2.72 0.888
2021-22 NSH 17 6340 431 382 49 3.57 0.886 $1.25M
2022-23 WPG 21 9810 506 456 50 2.67 0.901 $900K
2023-24 LAK 24 13633 621 572 49 2.15 0.921 $875K
2024-25 LAK 34 161420 771 684 88 2.84 0.887 $1M
2025-26 NYI 30 141032 720 644 76 2.76 0.894 $1M
10 seasons Career 260 12281299 6740 6086 655 2.79 0.903

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2019-20 CGY 1 0100 9 6 3 10.85 0.667
2021-22 NSH 1 0100 13 8 5 19.91 0.615
2023-24 LAK 2 0200 39 34 5 2.56 0.872
3 seasons Playoffs 4 0400 61 48 13 5.24 0.787

2019-20 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
48 48 241762 1478 1340 138 2.97 0.907

Contract

$2.75MCap hitends in 2021, then UFA
$277KCap dollars per goal above replacement9.9 goals above replacement
$3.3MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$545KValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 57 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Calgary Flames on Jul 27, 2019, as a new contract: 2 years and $5.5M, beginning in 2019-20. It runs through 2020-21, with 1 season left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2019-20 $2.75M $2.75M $0 $2.75M
2020-21 $2.75M $2.75M $0 $2.75M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 2, 2026 New Jersey Devils New contract 2026-27 to 2026-27 1 $1M $1M
Jul 1, 2025 New York Islanders New contract 2025-26 to 2025-26 1 $1M $1M
May 15, 2024 Los Angeles Kings Extension 2024-25 to 2024-25 1 $1M $1M
Jul 1, 2023 Los Angeles Kings New contract 2023-24 to 2023-24 1 $875K $875K
Jul 13, 2022 Winnipeg Jets New contract 2022-23 to 2022-23 1 $900K $900K
Jul 28, 2021 Nashville Predators New contract 2021-22 to 2021-22 1 $1.25M $1.25M
Jul 27, 2019 Calgary Flames New contract 2019-20 to 2020-21 2 $5.5M $2.75M
Jul 26, 2018 Calgary Flames New contract 2018-19 to 2018-19 1 $800K $800K
Jul 22, 2017 Calgary Flames New contract 2017-18 to 2017-18 1 $725K $725K
Jun 13, 2016 Calgary Flames Entry-level 2016-17 to 2016-17 1 $925K $925K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2019-20 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2019-20 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+9.9Goals above replacement33rd of 57 goalies
+1.7Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-3.8Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 57 ranked goalies: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. Goals above average is coloured as it is under Shots faced below, where it is taken per 60 minutes.

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-1001020302016-172018-192020-212022-232024-25Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones. What these numbers mean

-3.8Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
134.2Expected goals againstfrom 2,057 unblocked attempts
138Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.907Save %0.909 expected from his shots

Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 59 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.

Goals saved -0.08 above expected per 60 minutes36th
Shot difficulty 6.5% chance per attempt faced39thA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 59 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

050100Game 10Game 20Game 30Game 40Allowed 138Expected 134.2

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Mar 8, 2020 vs VGK L 3-5 L 31 27 4 0.871 59:29
Feb 29, 2020 @ TBL L 3-4 L 33 29 4 0.879 56:58
Feb 27, 2020 @ NSH L 3-4 (OT) OTL 38 34 4 0.895 61:20
Feb 25, 2020 @ BOS W 5-2 W 28 26 2 0.929 60:00
Feb 23, 2020 @ DET W 4-2 W 29 27 2 0.931 60:00
Feb 15, 2020 vs CHI L 4-8 15 11 4 0.733 25:23
Feb 12, 2020 @ LAK L 3-5 L 32 28 4 0.875 56:24
Feb 10, 2020 @ SJS W 6-2 W 36 34 2 0.944 60:00
Feb 8, 2020 @ VAN W 6-2 W 27 25 2 0.926 59:54
Feb 4, 2020 vs SJS L 1-3 L 26 23 3 0.885 58:07
Feb 1, 2020 vs EDM L 3-8 L 28 22 6 0.786 43:42
Jan 29, 2020 @ EDM W 4-3 (SO) W 34 31 3 0.912 65:00
Jan 18, 2020 @ OTT L 2-5 L 20 16 4 0.800 59:48
Jan 16, 2020 @ TOR W 2-1 (SO) W 36 35 1 0.972 65:00
Jan 13, 2020 @ MTL L 0-2 L 37 35 2 0.946 56:06
Jan 5, 2020 @ MIN W 5-4 (SO) W 34 30 4 0.882 64:44
Dec 31, 2019 vs CHI L 3-5 L 32 28 4 0.875 57:32
Dec 29, 2019 vs VAN L 2-5 L 7 4 3 0.571 10:52
Dec 27, 2019 @ EDM W 5-1 W 29 28 1 0.966 60:00
Dec 22, 2019 @ DAL W 5-1 W 27 26 1 0.963 59:47
Dec 19, 2019 vs MTL L 3-4 (OT) OTL 43 39 4 0.907 63:50
Dec 14, 2019 vs CAR L 0-4 L 30 27 3 0.900 58:31
Dec 12, 2019 vs TOR W 4-2 W 34 32 2 0.941 60:00
Dec 9, 2019 @ COL W 5-4 (OT) W 32 28 4 0.875 62:09
Dec 5, 2019 vs BUF W 4-3 W 29 26 3 0.897 60:00
Nov 30, 2019 vs OTT W 3-1 W 27 26 1 0.963 60:00
Nov 27, 2019 @ BUF W 3-2 (OT) W 36 34 2 0.944 61:17
Nov 25, 2019 @ PIT L 2-3 (OT) OTL 38 35 3 0.921 63:57
Nov 23, 2019 @ PHI W 3-2 (SO) W 38 36 2 0.947 63:52
Nov 21, 2019 @ STL L 0-5 L 31 26 5 0.839 59:57
Nov 19, 2019 vs COL L 2-3 L 26 23 3 0.885 58:34
Nov 16, 2019 @ ARI L 0-3 L 23 21 2 0.913 58:06
Nov 9, 2019 vs STL L 2-3 (OT) OTL 28 25 3 0.893 62:46
Nov 7, 2019 vs NJD W 5-2 W 23 21 2 0.913 59:55
Nov 5, 2019 vs ARI W 4-3 (OT) W 37 34 3 0.919 64:12
Nov 2, 2019 @ CBJ W 3-0 W, SO 43 43 0 1.000 60:00
Oct 31, 2019 @ NSH W 6-5 (OT) W 36 31 5 0.861 64:10
Oct 29, 2019 @ CAR L 1-2 L 28 26 2 0.929 58:38
Oct 26, 2019 @ WPG L 1-2 (OT) OTL 45 43 2 0.956 63:04
Oct 24, 2019 vs FLA W 6-5 (SO) W 23 18 5 0.783 65:00
Oct 19, 2019 @ LAK L 1-4 L 28 24 4 0.857 39:49
Oct 17, 2019 vs DET W 5-1 W 28 27 1 0.964 59:42
Oct 15, 2019 vs PHI W 3-1 W 22 21 1 0.955 60:00
Oct 12, 2019 @ VGK L 2-6 L 30 24 6 0.800 60:00
Oct 10, 2019 @ DAL W 3-2 (SO) W 36 34 2 0.944 65:00
Oct 8, 2019 vs LAK L 3-4 (OT) OTL 40 36 4 0.900 60:12
Oct 5, 2019 vs VAN W 3-0 W, SO 34 34 0 1.000 60:00
Oct 3, 2019 @ COL L 3-5 L 31 27 4 0.871 59:11