Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of David Rittich

David Rittich

#33 · Goalie · New Jersey Devils

Born Aug 19, 1992 in Jihlava, CZE (age 34) · 6'3", 200 lb · Catches left

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2023-24. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Antti Raanta CAR · 24 GP, 0.872 Daniil Tarasov CBJ · 24 GP, 0.908 Kevin Lankinen NSH · 24 GP, 0.908 James Reimer DET · 25 GP, 0.904 Joseph Woll TOR · 25 GP, 0.907

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0102030402016-17: 1 games116-172017-18: 21 games2117-182018-19: 45 games4518-192019-20: 48 games4819-202020-21: 19 games1920-212021-22: 17 games1721-222022-23: 21 games2122-232023-24: 24 games2423-242024-25: 34 games3424-252025-26: 30 games3025-26

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2016-17 CGY 1 0000 10 9 1 3.00 0.900 $925K
2017-18 CGY 21 8630 512 463 49 2.92 0.904 $725K
2018-19 CGY 45 27951 1228 1119 109 2.61 0.911 $800K
2019-20 CGY 48 241762 1478 1340 138 2.97 0.907 $2.75M
2020-21 CGY 15 4711 374 338 36 2.90 0.904 $2.75M
2020-21 TOR 4 1110 89 79 10 2.72 0.888
2021-22 NSH 17 6340 431 382 49 3.57 0.886 $1.25M
2022-23 WPG 21 9810 506 456 50 2.67 0.901 $900K
2023-24 LAK 24 13633 621 572 49 2.15 0.921 $875K
2024-25 LAK 34 161420 771 684 88 2.84 0.887 $1M
2025-26 NYI 30 141032 720 644 76 2.76 0.894 $1M
10 seasons Career 260 12281299 6740 6086 655 2.79 0.903

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2019-20 CGY 1 0100 9 6 3 10.85 0.667
2021-22 NSH 1 0100 13 8 5 19.91 0.615
2023-24 LAK 2 0200 39 34 5 2.56 0.872
3 seasons Playoffs 4 0400 61 48 13 5.24 0.787

2023-24 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
24 22 13633 621 572 49 2.15 0.921

Contract

$875KCap hitends in 2024, then extended to 2025
$43KCap dollars per goal above replacement20.5 goals above replacement
$4.5MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$3.6MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 65 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Los Angeles Kings on Jul 1, 2023, as a new contract: 1 year and $875K, beginning in 2023-24. It runs through 2023-24, so this is its last season, and his extension takes over. His next contract is already signed: an extension with the Los Angeles Kings on May 15, 2024, 1 year and $1M at $1M a season, beginning in 2024-25.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2023-24 $875K $875K $0 $875K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 2, 2026 New Jersey Devils New contract 2026-27 to 2026-27 1 $1M $1M
Jul 1, 2025 New York Islanders New contract 2025-26 to 2025-26 1 $1M $1M
May 15, 2024 Los Angeles Kings Extension not begun 2024-25 to 2024-25 1 $1M $1M
Jul 1, 2023 Los Angeles Kings New contract 2023-24 to 2023-24 1 $875K $875K
Jul 13, 2022 Winnipeg Jets New contract 2022-23 to 2022-23 1 $900K $900K
Jul 28, 2021 Nashville Predators New contract 2021-22 to 2021-22 1 $1.25M $1.25M
Jul 27, 2019 Calgary Flames New contract 2019-20 to 2020-21 2 $5.5M $2.75M
Jul 26, 2018 Calgary Flames New contract 2018-19 to 2018-19 1 $800K $800K
Jul 22, 2017 Calgary Flames New contract 2017-18 to 2017-18 1 $725K $725K
Jun 13, 2016 Calgary Flames Entry-level 2016-17 to 2016-17 1 $925K $925K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2023-24 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2023-24 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+20.5Goals above replacement15th of 65 goalies
+3.4Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+14.1Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 65 ranked goalies: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. Goals above average is coloured as it is under Shots faced below, where it is taken per 60 minutes.

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. Provisional: under 40 games it is more chance than player.

-1001020302016-172018-192020-212022-232024-25Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. What these numbers mean

+14.1Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
63.1Expected goals againstfrom 912 unblocked attempts
49Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.921Save %0.898 expected from his shots

Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 70 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.

Goals saved +0.62 above expected per 60 minutes97th
Shot difficulty 6.9% chance per attempt faced71stA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 70 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

0204060Game 10Game 20Expected 63.1Allowed 49

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Apr 13, 2024 vs ANA W 3-1 W 29 28 1 0.966 59:31
Apr 4, 2024 @ SJS W 2-1 W 16 15 1 0.938 59:21
Mar 30, 2024 @ CGY L 2-4 L 35 31 4 0.886 58:17
Mar 20, 2024 vs MIN W 6-0 W, SO 31 31 0 1.000 60:00
Mar 16, 2024 @ DAL L 1-4 L 29 25 4 0.862 60:00
Mar 11, 2024 vs NYI W 3-0 W, SO 26 26 0 1.000 60:00
Feb 26, 2024 @ EDM L 2-4 L 31 27 4 0.871 57:28
Feb 24, 2024 vs ANA W 3-2 (SO) W 24 22 2 0.917 65:00
Feb 22, 2024 vs NSH L 1-4 L 19 17 2 0.895 58:07
Feb 17, 2024 @ BOS W 5-4 (OT) W 32 28 4 0.875 63:28
Feb 15, 2024 @ NJD W 2-1 W 27 26 1 0.963 59:14
Feb 13, 2024 @ BUF L 0-7 L 17 12 5 0.706 40:00
Feb 10, 2024 vs EDM W 4-0 W, SO 26 26 0 1.000 60:00
Jan 31, 2024 @ NSH W 4-2 W 42 40 2 0.952 59:45
Jan 28, 2024 @ STL L 3-4 (OT) OTL 32 28 4 0.875 60:52
Jan 26, 2024 @ COL L 1-5 19 17 2 0.895 40:00
Jan 22, 2024 vs SJS L 3-4 (SO) OTL 27 24 3 0.889 64:31
Jan 20, 2024 vs NYR W 2-1 W 23 22 1 0.957 59:57
Jan 18, 2024 vs NSH L 1-2 L 33 31 2 0.939 57:33
Jan 15, 2024 @ CAR W 5-2 W 32 30 2 0.938 60:00
Jan 13, 2024 @ DET L 3-5 3 3 0 1.000 16:27
Jan 4, 2024 vs DET L 3-4 (SO) OTL 27 24 3 0.889 65:00
Dec 27, 2023 vs SJS W 5-1 W 25 24 1 0.960 60:00
Dec 19, 2023 @ SJS W 4-1 W 16 15 1 0.938 60:00