Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of David Rittich

David Rittich

#33 · Goalie · New Jersey Devils

Born Aug 19, 1992 in Jihlava, CZE (age 34) · 6'3", 200 lb · Catches left

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2024-25. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Anthony Stolarz TOR · 34 GP, 0.926 Justus Annunen NSH · 34 GP, 0.883 Arvid Soderblom CHI · 36 GP, 0.898 Calvin Pickard EDM · 36 GP, 0.900 Tristan Jarry PIT · 36 GP, 0.893

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0102030402016-17: 1 games116-172017-18: 21 games2117-182018-19: 45 games4518-192019-20: 48 games4819-202020-21: 19 games1920-212021-22: 17 games1721-222022-23: 21 games2122-232023-24: 24 games2423-242024-25: 34 games3424-252025-26: 30 games3025-26

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2016-17 CGY 1 0000 10 9 1 3.00 0.900 $925K
2017-18 CGY 21 8630 512 463 49 2.92 0.904 $725K
2018-19 CGY 45 27951 1228 1119 109 2.61 0.911 $800K
2019-20 CGY 48 241762 1478 1340 138 2.97 0.907 $2.75M
2020-21 CGY 15 4711 374 338 36 2.90 0.904 $2.75M
2020-21 TOR 4 1110 89 79 10 2.72 0.888
2021-22 NSH 17 6340 431 382 49 3.57 0.886 $1.25M
2022-23 WPG 21 9810 506 456 50 2.67 0.901 $900K
2023-24 LAK 24 13633 621 572 49 2.15 0.921 $875K
2024-25 LAK 34 161420 771 684 88 2.84 0.887 $1M
2025-26 NYI 30 141032 720 644 76 2.76 0.894 $1M
10 seasons Career 260 12281299 6740 6086 655 2.79 0.903

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2019-20 CGY 1 0100 9 6 3 10.85 0.667
2021-22 NSH 1 0100 13 8 5 19.91 0.615
2023-24 LAK 2 0200 39 34 5 2.56 0.872
3 seasons Playoffs 4 0400 61 48 13 5.24 0.787

2024-25 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
34 31 161420 771 684 88 2.84 0.887

Contract

$1MCap hitends in 2025, then UFA
-$933KWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$1.9MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 61 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Los Angeles Kings on May 15, 2024, as an extension of the contract he was on: 1 year and $1M, beginning in 2024-25. It runs through 2024-25, so this is its last season, after which he is an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2024-25 $1M $1M $0 $1M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 2, 2026 New Jersey Devils New contract 2026-27 to 2026-27 1 $1M $1M
Jul 1, 2025 New York Islanders New contract 2025-26 to 2025-26 1 $1M $1M
May 15, 2024 Los Angeles Kings Extension 2024-25 to 2024-25 1 $1M $1M
Jul 1, 2023 Los Angeles Kings New contract 2023-24 to 2023-24 1 $875K $875K
Jul 13, 2022 Winnipeg Jets New contract 2022-23 to 2022-23 1 $900K $900K
Jul 28, 2021 Nashville Predators New contract 2021-22 to 2021-22 1 $1.25M $1.25M
Jul 27, 2019 Calgary Flames New contract 2019-20 to 2020-21 2 $5.5M $2.75M
Jul 26, 2018 Calgary Flames New contract 2018-19 to 2018-19 1 $800K $800K
Jul 22, 2017 Calgary Flames New contract 2017-18 to 2017-18 1 $725K $725K
Jun 13, 2016 Calgary Flames Entry-level 2016-17 to 2016-17 1 $925K $925K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2024-25 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2024-25 analytics

Rating

-8.2Goals above replacement58th of 61 goalies
-1.4Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-15.6Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 61 ranked goalies: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. Goals above average is coloured as it is under Shots faced below, where it is taken per 60 minutes.

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. Provisional: under 40 games it is more chance than player.

-1001020302016-172018-192020-212022-232024-25Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. What these numbers mean

-15.6Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
72.4Expected goals againstfrom 1,166 unblocked attempts
88Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.886Save %0.906 expected from his shots

Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 62 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.

Goals saved -0.50 above expected per 60 minutes5th
Shot difficulty 6.2% chance per attempt faced10thA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 62 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

020406080Game 10Game 20Game 30Allowed 88Expected 72.4

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Apr 17, 2025 vs CGY L 1-5 L 29 24 5 0.828 59:36
Apr 15, 2025 @ SEA W 6-5 W 34 29 5 0.853 59:41
Apr 14, 2025 @ EDM W 5-0 5 5 0 1.000 11:47
Mar 30, 2025 vs SJS W 8-1 W 23 22 1 0.957 60:00
Mar 27, 2025 @ COL L 0-4 L 26 22 4 0.846 60:00
Mar 22, 2025 vs CAR W 7-2 W 36 34 2 0.944 60:00
Mar 9, 2025 @ VGK W 6-5 W 32 27 5 0.844 60:00
Mar 1, 2025 @ STL L 1-4 L 34 30 4 0.882 57:51
Feb 26, 2025 vs VAN L 2-3 (OT) OTL 17 14 3 0.824 64:26
Feb 8, 2025 vs ANA L 1-2 (SO) OTL 26 25 1 0.962 65:00
Feb 7, 2025 vs DAL W 5-4 (SO) W 30 26 4 0.867 65:00
Jan 30, 2025 @ TBL L 0-3 L 32 30 2 0.938 58:20
Jan 20, 2025 vs PIT L 1-5 L 32 28 5 0.875 60:00
Jan 11, 2025 @ CGY L 1-2 L 18 16 2 0.889 59:31
Dec 29, 2024 vs PHI W 5-4 W 21 17 4 0.810 60:00
Dec 22, 2024 @ WSH L 1-3 L 20 18 2 0.900 58:40
Dec 12, 2024 @ NJD L 1-3 L 26 23 3 0.885 57:12
Dec 4, 2024 vs DAL W 3-2 W 28 26 2 0.929 60:00
Nov 30, 2024 vs OTT W 5-2 W 22 20 2 0.909 60:00
Nov 29, 2024 @ ANA W 2-1 2 2 0 1.000 01:23
Nov 27, 2024 vs WPG W 4-1 W 14 13 1 0.929 60:00
Nov 25, 2024 @ SJS L 2-7 L 21 14 7 0.667 60:00
Nov 23, 2024 vs SEA W 2-1 W 20 19 1 0.950 60:00
Nov 20, 2024 vs BUF L 0-1 L 19 18 1 0.947 57:23
Nov 16, 2024 vs DET W 4-1 W 18 17 1 0.944 60:00
Nov 13, 2024 @ COL L 2-4 L 5 4 1 0.800 14:41
Nov 9, 2024 vs CBJ W 5-2 W 26 24 2 0.923 59:40
Nov 5, 2024 @ MIN W 5-1 W 24 23 1 0.958 60:00
Oct 29, 2024 @ SJS L 2-4 L 20 17 3 0.850 58:08
Oct 24, 2024 vs SJS W 3-2 W 26 24 2 0.923 60:00
Oct 22, 2024 @ VGK L 1-6 L 30 24 6 0.800 59:47
Oct 20, 2024 @ ANA W 4-1 W 14 13 1 0.929 60:00
Oct 17, 2024 @ MTL W 4-1 W 27 26 1 0.963 60:00
Oct 16, 2024 @ TOR L 2-6 L 14 10 4 0.714 32:22