Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Vincent Desharnais

Vincent Desharnais

#73 · Defence · Washington Capitals

Born May 29, 1996 in Laval, Quebec, CAN (age 30) · 6'7", 230 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 183rd overall in 2016 by EDM (round 7)

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2025-26. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Brandon Carlo TOR · 7 P in 55 GP Luke Schenn BUF · 7 P in 50 GP Brayden Pachal CGY · 7 P in 39 GP Joel Hanley CGY · 7 P in 68 GP Brett Pesce NJD · 7 P in 37 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

05102022-23: 5 points522-232023-24: 11 points1123-242024-25: 3 points324-252025-26: 7 points725-262026-27: 0 points026-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2022-23 EDM 36 0 5 5 15 31 17 45 0.14 $763K
2023-24 EDM 78 1 10 11 3 54 41 135 0.14 $763K
2024-25 VAN 34 0 3 3 -5 34 20 54 0.09 $2M
2024-25 PIT 10 0 0 0 -4 4 7 19 0.00
2024-25 SJS 7 0 0 0 0 7 1 14 0.00
2025-26 SJS 53 1 6 7 7 68 34 103 0.13 $2M
2026-27 WSH 5 0 0 0 7 5 1 13 0.00 $4.2M
5 seasons Career 223 2 24 26 23 203 121 383 0.12

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2022-23 EDM 12 0 2 2 -3 8 6 18 0.17
2023-24 EDM 16 0 1 1 -9 22 7 40 0.06
2 seasons Playoffs 28 0 3 3 -12 30 13 58 0.11

2025-26 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
53 1 6 7 7 68 34 103 0.13 2.9 18:11

Contract

$2MCap hitends in 2026, then UFA
$286KCap dollars per point7 points in 53 games
$536KCap dollars per goal above replacement3.7 goals above replacement
$3.9MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$1.9MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 715 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Vancouver Canucks on Jul 1, 2024, as a new contract: 2 years and $4M, beginning in 2024-25. It runs through 2025-26, so this is its last season, after which he is an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2024-25 $2M $775K $1.5M $2.275M
2025-26 $2M $775K $950K $1.725M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 1, 2026 Washington Capitals New contract 2026-27 to 2029-30 4 $16.8M $4.2M
Jul 1, 2024 Vancouver Canucks New contract 2024-25 to 2025-26 2 $4M $2M
Mar 2, 2022 Edmonton Oilers New contract 2022-23 to 2023-24 2 $1.525M $763K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2025-26 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2025-26 analytics

Rating

+3.7Goals above replacement269th of 715 skaters, 77th of 239 defencemen
+0.6Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+0.5Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 239 ranked defencemen: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence-3.2 18th percentileEven-strength defence+5.1 98th percentilePower play-0.1 55th percentilePenalty kill-0.4 23rd percentilePenalties-1.0 34th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among defencemen. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance.

-2-1012342022-232023-242024-252025-262026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

48.3Corsi for %647 attempts for, 692 against
+0.6CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
51.3Expected goals for %27.6 expected for, 26.1 against
+5.9xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
47.7Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
50.0Goals for %28 for, 28 against
100.9PDO9.2% shooting + 91.7% saves
95Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 615 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Vincent Desharnais · Sam Dickinson41351:3449.757.015-16
Dmitry Orlov · Vincent Desharnais33169:3753.351.46-7
Vincent Desharnais · Mario Ferraro4494:5443.746.44-2
Vincent Desharnais · Shakir Mukhamadullin1752:5538.538.92-0

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net.

1Goalsnot counting empty-netters
1.2Expected goalsfrom 55 unblocked attempts
-0.2Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.07 expected goals per 60 minutes1st
Shot quality 2.1% chance per attempt5th
Finishing -0.2 goals above expected44thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 240 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

00.51Game 20Game 40Expected 1.2Goals 1

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 15, 2026 @ CHI L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 20:45
Apr 13, 2026 @ NSH W 3-2 0 0 0 2 0 0 3 19:56
Apr 11, 2026 vs VAN L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 1 2 0 5 22:43
Apr 9, 2026 @ ANA L 1-6 0 0 0 0 2 1 1 20:42
Apr 8, 2026 vs EDM L 2-5 0 0 0 0 2 1 1 18:58
Apr 6, 2026 vs CHI W 3-2 0 0 0 1 0 1 2 24:11
Apr 4, 2026 vs NSH L 3-6 0 0 0 1 0 1 4 20:44
Apr 2, 2026 vs TOR W 4-1 0 0 0 3 0 1 0 19:05
Apr 1, 2026 vs ANA W 4-3 0 0 0 -2 2 0 1 19:16
Mar 30, 2026 vs STL W 5-4 0 1 1 0 0 0 2 17:10
Mar 28, 2026 @ CBJ W 3-2 0 0 0 -2 0 2 2 19:37
Mar 26, 2026 @ STL L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 3 20:57
Mar 24, 2026 @ NSH L 3-6 0 1 1 0 0 1 5 16:57
Mar 19, 2026 vs BUF L 0-5 0 0 0 -1 0 1 3 19:51
Mar 17, 2026 @ EDM L 3-5 0 0 0 -1 2 0 1 18:49
Mar 15, 2026 @ OTT L 4-7 0 1 1 1 2 0 4 20:35
Mar 14, 2026 @ MTL W 4-2 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 21:31
Mar 12, 2026 @ BOS W 4-2 0 0 0 2 10 0 0 23:08
Mar 10, 2026 @ BUF L 3-6 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 17:26
Mar 7, 2026 vs NYI L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 20:38
Mar 6, 2026 vs STL L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 17:08
Mar 3, 2026 vs MTL W 7-5 0 0 0 2 2 0 1 20:45
Mar 1, 2026 vs WPG W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 18:19
Feb 28, 2026 vs EDM W 5-4 0 0 0 -1 2 0 3 20:01
Feb 26, 2026 vs CGY L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 16:26
Feb 4, 2026 @ COL L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 16:48
Feb 2, 2026 @ CHI L 3-6 0 1 1 0 0 1 5 16:57
Jan 31, 2026 @ CGY L 2-3 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 19:01
Jan 29, 2026 @ EDM L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 17:02
Jan 27, 2026 @ VAN W 5-2 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 21:07
Jan 23, 2026 vs NYR W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 16:35
Jan 20, 2026 @ TBL L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 0 1 1 14:09
Jan 19, 2026 @ FLA W 4-1 1 0 1 2 6 2 6 14:59
Nov 26, 2025 @ COL L 0-6 0 0 0 -2 2 1 2 15:52
Nov 23, 2025 vs BOS W 3-1 0 0 0 1 10 0 3 19:18
Nov 22, 2025 vs OTT L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 18:05
Nov 20, 2025 vs LAK W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 18:49
Nov 18, 2025 vs UTA W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 16:52
Nov 15, 2025 @ SEA L 1-4 0 0 0 0 2 1 1 15:26
Nov 13, 2025 @ CGY L 0-2 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 14:42
Nov 11, 2025 @ MIN W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 16:01
Nov 8, 2025 vs FLA W 3-1 0 1 1 2 0 0 0 20:31
Nov 7, 2025 vs WPG W 2-1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 16:11
Nov 5, 2025 @ SEA W 6-1 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 17:50
Nov 2, 2025 vs DET L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 11:33
Nov 1, 2025 vs COL W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 14:11
Oct 28, 2025 vs LAK L 3-4 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 11:51
Oct 26, 2025 @ MIN W 6-5 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 18:23
Oct 24, 2025 @ NJD L 1-3 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 13:59
Oct 23, 2025 @ NYR W 6-5 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 2 1 3 21:22
Oct 21, 2025 @ NYI L 3-4 0 0 0 0 2 1 1 15:47
Oct 18, 2025 vs PIT L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 3 20:21
Oct 17, 2025 @ UTA L 3-6 0 1 1 0 10 1 1 14:04