Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Mathieu Olivier

Mathieu Olivier

#24 · Right wing · Columbus Blue Jackets

Born Feb 11, 1997 in Biloxi, Mississippi, USA (age 29) · 6'1", 232 lb · Shoots right

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2020-21. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Jay Beagle VAN · 5 P in 30 GP Jayce Hawryluk VAN · 5 P in 30 GP John Hayden ARI · 5 P in 29 GP Marcus Sorensen SJS · 5 P in 29 GP Justin Dowling DAL · 5 P in 27 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

01020302019-20: 1 points119-202020-21: 5 points520-212021-22: 1 points121-222022-23: 15 points1522-232023-24: 12 points1223-242024-25: 32 points3224-252025-26: 26 points2625-262026-27: 2 points226-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2019-20 NSH 8 0 1 1 1 4 6 17 0.13 $730K
2020-21 NSH 30 3 2 5 -1 70 25 62 0.17 $730K
2021-22 NSH 10 0 1 1 -3 14 5 23 0.10 $750K
2022-23 CBJ 66 5 10 15 -20 81 75 178 0.23 $750K
2023-24 CBJ 54 5 7 12 -4 70 55 163 0.22 $1.1M
2024-25 CBJ 82 18 14 32 -4 139 111 306 0.39 $1.1M
2025-26 CBJ 61 15 11 26 13 101 93 209 0.43 $3M
2026-27 CBJ 4 2 0 2 0 12 8 14 0.50 $3M
8 seasons Career 315 48 46 94 -18 491 378 972 0.30

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2020-21 NSH 2 0 0 0 -3 2 2 4 0.00
2021-22 NSH 3 0 0 0 -3 12 2 12 0.00
2 seasons Playoffs 5 0 0 0 -6 14 4 16 0.00

2020-21 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
30 3 2 5 -1 70 25 62 0.17 12.0 10:55

Contract

$730KCap hitends in 2021
$146KCap dollars per point5 points in 30 games
-$1.3MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$2MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 633 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Nashville Predators on May 1, 2019, as an entry-level contract: 2 years and $1.46M, beginning in 2019-20. It runs through 2020-21, so this is its last season.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2019-20 $730K $700K $30K $730K
2020-21 $730K $700K $30K $730K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Mar 5, 2025 Columbus Blue Jackets Extension 2025-26 to 2030-31 6 $18M $3M
Jun 21, 2023 Columbus Blue Jackets Extension 2023-24 to 2024-25 2 $2.2M $1.1M
Jul 29, 2021 Nashville Predators New contract 2021-22 to 2022-23 2 $1.5M $750K
May 1, 2019 Nashville Predators Entry-level 2019-20 to 2020-21 2 $1.46M $730K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2020-21 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2020-21 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

-1.9Goals above replacement608th of 643 skaters, 413th of 430 forwards
-0.3Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-2.8Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 430 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence-1.8 17th percentileEven-strength defence+0.5 66th percentilePower play+0.2 77th percentilePenalty kill+0.1 73rd percentilePenalties-1.9 1st percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Provisional: under 40 games it is more chance than player. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-202462019-202020-212021-222022-232023-242024-252025-262026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

47.1Corsi for %229 attempts for, 257 against
-3.3CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
46.9Expected goals for %9.5 expected for, 10.8 against
-2.8xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
50.7Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
43.8Goals for %7 for, 9 against
98.4PDO5.3% shooting + 93.1% saves
36Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Colton Sissons · Yakov Trenin · Mathieu Olivier18145:4748.649.95-3
Brad Richardson · Yakov Trenin · Mathieu Olivier635:5438.036.01-0
Michael McCarron · Yakov Trenin · Mathieu Olivier321:1460.566.00-0
Brad Richardson · Calle Jarnkrok · Mathieu Olivier417:5647.878.81-0

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

3Goalsnot counting empty-netters
2.2Expected goalsfrom 33 unblocked attempts
+0.8Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.39 expected goals per 60 minutes2nd
Shot quality 6.5% chance per attempt8th
Finishing +0.8 goals above expected61stOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 411 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

0123Game 20Goals 3Expected 2.2

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
May 10, 2021 vs CAR W 5-0 0 0 0 1 2 1 1 13:03
Apr 8, 2021 @ DET W 7-1 0 0 0 0 17 0 3 08:30
Apr 6, 2021 @ DET W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 14:50
Apr 3, 2021 vs CHI W 3-0 0 0 0 0 2 1 3 12:39
Apr 1, 2021 vs DAL L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 10 1 1 11:09
Mar 30, 2021 vs DAL W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 4 14:39
Mar 28, 2021 @ CHI W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 13:39
Mar 27, 2021 @ CHI W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 13:38
Mar 25, 2021 vs DET W 7-1 1 0 1 1 2 2 1 12:39
Mar 23, 2021 vs DET W 2-0 1 0 1 1 2 1 1 10:10
Mar 21, 2021 @ DAL W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 13:18
Mar 20, 2021 @ FLA L 0-2 0 0 0 0 4 0 1 03:24
Mar 18, 2021 @ FLA W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 10:51
Mar 15, 2021 @ TBL W 4-1 0 0 0 0 5 2 1 11:06
Mar 13, 2021 @ TBL L 3-6 0 1 1 1 0 0 1 12:01
Mar 11, 2021 @ CAR L 1-5 0 0 0 0 0 1 4 11:03
Mar 9, 2021 @ CAR L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 6 1 0 09:27
Mar 7, 2021 @ DAL W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 7 0 2 10:11
Mar 6, 2021 vs FLA L 2-6 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 08:09
Mar 2, 2021 vs CAR L 2-4 0 0 0 0 2 0 3 09:23
Feb 9, 2021 vs TBL L 1-6 0 0 0 -1 0 0 4 07:37
Feb 8, 2021 vs TBL L 1-4 0 0 0 0 5 0 2 08:58
Feb 5, 2021 @ FLA L 1-2 0 0 0 0 2 2 2 12:40
Feb 1, 2021 @ TBL L 2-5 0 0 0 -2 0 2 2 13:09
Jan 30, 2021 @ TBL L 3-4 1 0 1 -1 2 3 2 10:08
Jan 27, 2021 vs CHI W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 08:34
Jan 26, 2021 vs CHI W 3-2 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 0 2 10:28
Jan 22, 2021 @ DAL L 0-7 0 0 0 0 2 1 1 10:06
Jan 18, 2021 vs CAR L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 10:10
Jan 16, 2021 vs CBJ W 5-2 0 0 0 1 0 1 6 11:58