Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Mathieu Olivier

Mathieu Olivier

#24 · Right wing · Columbus Blue Jackets

Born Feb 11, 1997 in Biloxi, Mississippi, USA (age 29) · 6'1", 232 lb · Shoots right

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2023-24. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Nathan Bastian NJD · 12 P in 54 GP Chris Tierney NJD · 12 P in 52 GP Carl Grundstrom LAK · 12 P in 50 GP A.J. Greer CGY · 12 P in 59 GP Michael Pezzetta MTL · 12 P in 61 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

01020302019-20: 1 points119-202020-21: 5 points520-212021-22: 1 points121-222022-23: 15 points1522-232023-24: 12 points1223-242024-25: 32 points3224-252025-26: 26 points2625-262026-27: 2 points226-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2019-20 NSH 8 0 1 1 1 4 6 17 0.13 $730K
2020-21 NSH 30 3 2 5 -1 70 25 62 0.17 $730K
2021-22 NSH 10 0 1 1 -3 14 5 23 0.10 $750K
2022-23 CBJ 66 5 10 15 -20 81 75 178 0.23 $750K
2023-24 CBJ 54 5 7 12 -4 70 55 163 0.22 $1.1M
2024-25 CBJ 82 18 14 32 -4 139 111 306 0.39 $1.1M
2025-26 CBJ 61 15 11 26 13 101 93 209 0.43 $3M
2026-27 CBJ 4 2 0 2 0 12 8 14 0.50 $3M
8 seasons Career 315 48 46 94 -18 491 378 972 0.30

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2020-21 NSH 2 0 0 0 -3 2 2 4 0.00
2021-22 NSH 3 0 0 0 -3 12 2 12 0.00
2 seasons Playoffs 5 0 0 0 -6 14 4 16 0.00

2023-24 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
54 5 7 12 -4 70 55 163 0.22 9.1 11:17

Contract

$1.1MCap hitends in 2025, then UFA
$92KCap dollars per point12 points in 54 games
$3.18MCap dollars per goal above replacement0.3 goals above replacement
$1MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$83KValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 718 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Columbus Blue Jackets on Jun 21, 2023, as an extension of the contract he was on: 2 years and $2.2M, beginning in 2023-24. It runs through 2024-25, with 1 season left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2023-24 $1.1M $1.1M $0 $1.1M
2024-25 $1.1M $1.1M $0 $1.1M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Mar 5, 2025 Columbus Blue Jackets Extension 2025-26 to 2030-31 6 $18M $3M
Jun 21, 2023 Columbus Blue Jackets Extension 2023-24 to 2024-25 2 $2.2M $1.1M
Jul 29, 2021 Nashville Predators New contract 2021-22 to 2022-23 2 $1.5M $750K
May 1, 2019 Nashville Predators Entry-level 2019-20 to 2020-21 2 $1.46M $730K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2023-24 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2023-24 analytics

Rating

+0.3Goals above replacement491st of 721 skaters, 335th of 469 forwards
+0.1Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-1.3Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 469 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence-2.2 24th percentileEven-strength defence+1.9 81st percentilePower play0.0 54th percentilePenalty kill-0.2 20th percentilePenalties-0.9 9th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance.

-202462019-202020-212021-222022-232023-242024-252025-262026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

45.6Corsi for %516 attempts for, 615 against
-2.7CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
46.3Expected goals for %21.5 expected for, 24.9 against
+0.9xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
45.4Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
45.2Goals for %19 for, 23 against
100.9PDO8.4% shooting + 92.5% saves
91Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 616 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Sean Kuraly · Mathieu Olivier · Justin Danforth16127:2849.656.56-6
Sean Kuraly · Mathieu Olivier · Alexandre Texier1675:0145.050.52-1
Brendan Gaunce · Mathieu Olivier · Carson Meyer760:4248.537.21-3
Sean Kuraly · Mathieu Olivier · Mikael Pyyhtia431:5848.422.60-1

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net.

5Goalsnot counting empty-netters
6.6Expected goalsfrom 79 unblocked attempts
-1.6Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.65 expected goals per 60 minutes32nd
Shot quality 8.4% chance per attempt71st
Finishing -1.6 goals above expected33rdOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 438 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

0246Game 20Game 40Expected 6.6Goals 5

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 16, 2024 vs CAR W 6-3 0 2 2 1 0 1 5 13:02
Apr 13, 2024 @ NSH L 4-6 0 0 0 -1 5 1 3 14:37
Apr 11, 2024 @ FLA L 0-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 6 14:09
Apr 9, 2024 @ TBL L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 1 7 15:31
Apr 7, 2024 @ CAR L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 10:08
Apr 6, 2024 vs PHI W 6-2 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 16:04
Apr 4, 2024 vs NYI L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 15:22
Apr 1, 2024 vs COL W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 6 11:28
Mar 30, 2024 vs PIT W 4-3 (SO) 1 0 1 0 0 3 6 13:48
Mar 28, 2024 @ PIT L 2-3 1 0 1 1 0 3 2 14:33
Mar 26, 2024 @ ARI L 2-6 0 0 0 -1 5 2 0 14:14
Mar 23, 2024 @ VGK L 2-4 0 0 0 -2 2 1 4 14:43
Mar 22, 2024 @ COL L 1-6 0 0 0 -1 5 1 4 13:58
Mar 19, 2024 @ DET L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 1 2 0 2 12:54
Mar 17, 2024 vs WPG L 1-6 0 1 1 1 0 0 2 16:01
Mar 16, 2024 vs SJS W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 14:03
Mar 14, 2024 vs OTT L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 3 13:25
Mar 12, 2024 @ MTL L 0-3 0 0 0 0 2 1 4 10:36
Mar 9, 2024 vs NSH L 1-2 0 0 0 0 2 3 2 11:19
Mar 7, 2024 vs EDM W 4-2 1 0 1 1 7 2 3 08:36
Mar 5, 2024 @ PIT L 3-5 0 0 0 -1 0 1 3 11:38
Mar 4, 2024 vs VGK W 6-3 0 0 0 1 0 1 8 10:35
Mar 2, 2024 @ CHI W 5-2 1 0 1 0 0 1 2 12:12
Feb 29, 2024 vs CAR L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 10:20
Feb 28, 2024 @ NYR L 1-4 0 0 0 0 2 1 2 11:22
Feb 25, 2024 vs NYR W 4-2 0 0 0 0 5 2 0 09:27
Feb 23, 2024 vs BUF L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 09:57
Feb 21, 2024 @ ANA W 7-4 0 0 0 1 7 2 1 08:21
Feb 20, 2024 @ LAK L 1-5 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 13:03
Feb 13, 2024 @ OTT L 3-6 0 0 0 -1 2 1 5 05:54
Feb 10, 2024 vs TBL L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 4 11:36
Jan 30, 2024 @ STL W 1-0 0 0 0 0 5 0 3 06:58
Jan 9, 2024 @ WPG L 0-5 0 0 0 -1 0 1 5 12:15
Jan 6, 2024 vs MIN L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 2 0 2 08:01
Jan 4, 2024 @ PHI W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 08:28
Dec 27, 2023 @ NJD L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 2 2 09:51
Dec 16, 2023 vs NJD L 3-6 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 09:21
Dec 8, 2023 vs STL W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 09:59
Dec 7, 2023 @ NYI L 3-7 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 11:08
Dec 5, 2023 vs LAK L 3-4 (OT) 1 0 1 1 0 2 2 11:07
Dec 3, 2023 @ BOS L 1-3 0 1 1 1 0 0 3 10:23
Dec 1, 2023 vs OTT W 4-2 0 0 0 0 2 1 4 11:10
Nov 24, 2023 @ NJD W 2-1 0 0 0 -1 0 0 4 07:52
Nov 22, 2023 vs CHI W 7-3 0 0 0 -1 2 0 4 10:32
Nov 19, 2023 @ PHI L 2-5 0 1 1 1 9 3 5 08:45
Nov 18, 2023 @ WSH L 3-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 09:33
Nov 9, 2023 vs DAL L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 2 4 11:08
Nov 6, 2023 @ FLA L 4-5 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 2 5 14:36
Oct 30, 2023 @ DAL L 3-5 0 1 1 0 0 0 6 12:00
Oct 28, 2023 vs NYI L 0-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 09:10
Oct 26, 2023 @ MTL L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 08:20
Oct 24, 2023 vs ANA L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 06:39
Oct 21, 2023 @ MIN W 5-4 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 10:35
Oct 14, 2023 vs NYR W 5-3 0 0 0 -1 2 0 2 08:27