Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Zachary Aston-Reese

Zachary Aston-Reese

#27 · Left wing · Philadelphia Flyers

Born Aug 10, 1994 in Staten Island, New York, USA (age 32) · 6'1", 203 lb · Shoots left

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2020-21. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Derek Grant ANA · 15 P in 46 GP Dominik Kahun EDM · 15 P in 48 GP Sam Gagner DET · 15 P in 42 GP Alexandre Texier CBJ · 15 P in 49 GP Nicolas Roy VGK · 15 P in 50 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0510152017-18: 6 points617-182018-19: 17 points1718-192019-20: 13 points1319-202020-21: 15 points1520-212021-22: 15 points1521-222022-23: 14 points1422-232023-24: 0 points023-242024-25: 17 points1724-252025-26: 5 points525-26

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2017-18 PIT 16 4 2 6 2 2 20 55 0.38 $925K
2018-19 PIT 43 8 9 17 12 26 76 138 0.40 $925K
2019-20 PIT 57 6 7 13 6 28 98 136 0.23 $1M
2020-21 PIT 45 9 6 15 10 15 79 95 0.33 $1M
2021-22 PIT 52 2 9 11 8 22 52 187 0.21 $1.725M
2021-22 ANA 17 3 1 4 1 6 26 44 0.24
2022-23 TOR 77 10 4 14 -6 25 89 163 0.18 $841K
2023-24 DET 3 0 0 0 0 2 1 3 0.00 $775K
2024-25 CBJ 79 6 11 17 -15 27 101 179 0.22 $775K
2025-26 CBJ 27 1 4 5 -1 12 17 78 0.19 $775K
9 seasons Career 416 49 53 102 17 165 559 1078 0.25

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2017-18 PIT 9 0 1 1 -1 4 9 19 0.11
2018-19 PIT 4 0 0 0 -2 0 5 14 0.00
2019-20 PIT 4 0 1 1 -3 2 7 3 0.25
2020-21 PIT 6 1 1 2 0 2 7 18 0.33
2022-23 TOR 6 1 0 1 -2 0 4 16 0.17
5 seasons Playoffs 29 2 3 5 -8 8 32 70 0.17

2020-21 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
45 9 6 15 10 15 79 95 0.33 11.4 14:37

Contract

$1MCap hitends in 2021
$67KCap dollars per point15 points in 45 games
$430KCap dollars per goal above replacement2.3 goals above replacement
$3.1MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$2.1MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 633 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Pittsburgh Penguins on Jul 22, 2019, as a new contract: 2 years and $2M, beginning in 2019-20. It runs through 2020-21, so this is its last season. His next contract is already signed: an extension with the Columbus Blue Jackets, 1 year and $775K at $775K a season, beginning in 2025-26.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2019-20 $1M $1M $0 $1M
2020-21 $1M $1M $0 $1M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2026-27 to 2027-28 $875K
Columbus Blue Jackets Extension not begun 2025-26 to 2025-26 1 $775K $775K
Jul 1, 2024 Vegas Golden Knights New contract 2024-25 to 2024-25 1 $775K $775K
Oct 8, 2023 Detroit Red Wings New contract 2023-24 to 2023-24 1 $775K $775K
Oct 9, 2022 Toronto Maple Leafs New contract 2022-23 to 2022-23 1 $841K $841K
Aug 5, 2021 Pittsburgh Penguins New contract 2021-22 to 2021-22 1 $1.725M $1.725M
Jul 22, 2019 Pittsburgh Penguins New contract 2019-20 to 2020-21 2 $2M $1M
Mar 14, 2017 Pittsburgh Penguins Entry-level 2017-18 to 2018-19 2 $1.85M $925K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2020-21 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2020-21 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+2.3Goals above replacement267th of 643 skaters, 189th of 430 forwards
+0.4Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+0.5Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 430 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence-1.5 21st percentileEven-strength defence+2.1 94th percentilePower play-0.1 53rd percentilePenalty kill+0.2 86th percentilePenalties-0.3 25th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-101232017-182019-202021-222023-242025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

47.7Corsi for %437 attempts for, 479 against
-2.6CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
51.3Expected goals for %20.0 expected for, 19.0 against
+2.3xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
48.9Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
60.0Goals for %21 for, 14 against
102.6PDO7.7% shooting + 94.9% saves
109Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 579 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Teddy Blueger · Brandon Tanev · Zachary Aston-Reese15138:4949.049.56-0
Teddy Blueger · Evan Rodrigues · Zachary Aston-Reese850:1246.345.04-3
Teddy Blueger · Kasperi Kapanen · Zachary Aston-Reese1449:2055.652.63-2
Frederick Gaudreau · Sam Lafferty · Zachary Aston-Reese745:0754.759.41-2

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

8Goalsnot counting empty-netters
7.7Expected goalsfrom 96 unblocked attempts
+0.3Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.71 expected goals per 60 minutes46th
Shot quality 8.1% chance per attempt49th
Finishing +0.3 goals above expected53rdOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 411 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

02468Game 20Game 40Goals 8Expected 7.7

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
May 8, 2021 vs BUF W 1-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 5 11:30
May 6, 2021 vs BUF W 8-4 0 0 0 -1 0 3 4 13:17
May 4, 2021 @ PHI W 7-3 0 1 1 -1 0 1 1 12:45
May 3, 2021 @ PHI L 2-7 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 14:44
May 1, 2021 @ WSH W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 3 3 15:20
Apr 29, 2021 @ WSH W 5-4 (OT) 1 0 1 1 0 3 1 15:45
Apr 27, 2021 vs BOS L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 4 5 14:36
Apr 25, 2021 vs BOS W 1-0 0 0 0 0 0 3 5 15:02
Apr 24, 2021 vs NJD W 4-2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 5 16:20
Apr 22, 2021 vs NJD W 5-1 0 1 1 2 0 1 2 15:56
Apr 20, 2021 vs NJD W 7-6 0 1 1 0 0 4 0 14:58
Apr 18, 2021 @ BUF L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 14:39
Apr 17, 2021 @ BUF W 3-2 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 15:30
Apr 15, 2021 vs PHI L 1-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 14:52
Apr 11, 2021 @ NJD W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 15:30
Apr 9, 2021 @ NJD W 6-4 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 16:28
Apr 8, 2021 @ NYR W 5-2 0 1 1 1 0 2 2 15:31
Apr 6, 2021 @ NYR L 4-8 0 0 0 -2 2 3 2 13:18
Apr 3, 2021 @ BOS L 5-7 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 11:49
Apr 1, 2021 @ BOS W 4-1 1 0 1 1 0 3 4 16:42
Mar 29, 2021 vs NYI W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 17:08
Mar 27, 2021 vs NYI W 6-3 0 0 0 1 0 2 3 15:17
Mar 25, 2021 vs BUF W 4-0 0 0 0 0 2 3 3 14:12
Mar 24, 2021 vs BUF W 5-2 1 1 2 2 0 4 2 16:20
Mar 21, 2021 vs NJD L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 2 1 3 14:00
Mar 20, 2021 @ NJD W 3-1 1 0 1 1 0 2 1 15:05
Mar 18, 2021 @ NJD L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 13:26
Mar 16, 2021 vs BOS L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 4 12:49
Mar 15, 2021 vs BOS W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 11:56
Mar 13, 2021 @ BUF W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 13:14
Mar 11, 2021 @ BUF W 5-2 0 0 0 1 5 1 1 12:39
Mar 9, 2021 vs NYR W 4-2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 12:42
Mar 7, 2021 vs NYR W 5-1 1 0 1 1 0 2 0 15:49
Mar 6, 2021 vs PHI W 4-3 1 0 1 1 2 1 5 12:59
Mar 4, 2021 vs PHI L 3-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 3 15:53
Mar 2, 2021 vs PHI W 5-2 0 0 0 -2 2 0 3 17:17
Feb 28, 2021 @ NYI L 0-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 13:19
Feb 27, 2021 @ NYI W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 15:04
Feb 25, 2021 @ WSH L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 14:51
Feb 23, 2021 @ WSH W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 15:58
Feb 20, 2021 vs NYI W 3-2 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 16:03
Feb 18, 2021 vs NYI W 4-1 0 1 1 1 0 1 3 13:41
Feb 16, 2021 vs WSH L 1-3 1 0 1 1 0 2 3 14:15
Feb 14, 2021 vs WSH W 6-3 1 0 1 2 0 3 2 15:21
Feb 11, 2021 @ NYI W 4-3 (SO) 1 0 1 1 0 5 3 14:12