Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Stuart Skinner

Stuart Skinner

#74 · Goalie · Winnipeg Jets

Born Nov 1, 1998 in Edmonton, Alberta, CAN (age 27) · 6'4", 215 lb · Catches left · Drafted 78th overall in 2017 by EDM (round 3)

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2020-21. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Artyom Zagidulin CGY · 1 GP, 0.818 Eric Comrie NJD · 1 GP, 0.909 Kasimir Kaskisuo NSH · 1 GP, 1.000 Logan Thompson VGK · 1 GP, 1.000 Louis Domingue CGY · 1 GP, 0.870

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

020402020-21: 1 games120-212021-22: 13 games1321-222022-23: 50 games5022-232023-24: 59 games5923-242024-25: 51 games5124-252025-26: 50 games5025-262026-27: 3 games326-27

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2020-21 EDM 1 1000 38 33 5 5.03 0.868 $784K
2021-22 EDM 13 6601 367 335 32 2.62 0.913 $750K
2022-23 EDM 50 291451 1536 1404 133 2.75 0.914 $750K
2023-24 EDM 59 361652 1553 1406 147 2.62 0.905 $2.6M
2024-25 EDM 51 261843 1325 1187 138 2.81 0.896 $2.6M
2025-26 EDM 23 11842 570 508 62 2.83 0.891 $2.6M
2025-26 PIT 27 12950 697 617 80 2.99 0.885
2026-27 WPG 3 2010 99 91 8 2.62 0.919 $3.75M
7 seasons Career 227 12371249 6185 5581 605 2.77 0.902

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2022-23 EDM 12 5600 325 287 38 3.68 0.883
2023-24 EDM 23 14901 564 508 56 2.45 0.901
2024-25 EDM 15 7703 398 354 44 2.99 0.889
2025-26 PIT 3 0300 71 62 9 3.08 0.873
4 seasons Playoffs 53 262504 1358 1211 147 2.89 0.892

2020-21 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
1 1 1000 38 33 5 5.03 0.868

Contract

$784KCap hitends in 2021, then RFA

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show.

The contract

Signed by the Edmonton Oilers on May 14, 2018, as an entry-level contract: 3 years and $2.775M, beginning in 2018-19. It runs through 2020-21, so this is its last season, after which he is a restricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2018-19 $784K $650K $93K $183K $743K
2019-20 $784K $700K $93K $133K $793K
2020-21 $784K $725K $93K $108K $818K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 1, 2026 Winnipeg Jets New contract 2026-27 to 2027-28 2 $7.5M $3.75M
Dec 19, 2022 Edmonton Oilers Extension 2023-24 to 2025-26 3 $7.8M $2.6M
Aug 8, 2021 Edmonton Oilers New contract 2021-22 to 2022-23 2 $1.5M $750K
May 14, 2018 Edmonton Oilers Entry-level 2018-19 to 2020-21 3 $2.775M $784K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2020-21 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2020-21 analytics

Rating

-1.0Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
-0.2Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-1.4Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. He has played fewer than 20 games, too few to be ranked. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-100102030402020-212021-222022-232023-242024-252025-262026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones. What these numbers mean

-1.4Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
3.6Expected goals againstfrom 51 unblocked attempts
5Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.868Save %0.905 expected from his shots
Goals saved -1.41 above expected per 60 minutes1st
Shot difficulty 7.1% chance per attempt faced78thA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 64 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Jan 31, 2021 vs OTT W 8-5 W 38 33 5 0.868 59:41