Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Stuart Skinner

Stuart Skinner

#74 · Goalie · Winnipeg Jets

Born Nov 1, 1998 in Edmonton, Alberta, CAN (age 27) · 6'4", 215 lb · Catches left · Drafted 78th overall in 2017 by EDM (round 3)

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2022-23. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Karel Vejmelka ARI · 50 GP, 0.900 Sergei Bobrovsky FLA · 50 GP, 0.901 Linus Ullmark BOS · 49 GP, 0.938 Vitek Vanecek NJD · 52 GP, 0.911 Martin Jones SEA · 48 GP, 0.887

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

020402020-21: 1 games120-212021-22: 13 games1321-222022-23: 50 games5022-232023-24: 59 games5923-242024-25: 51 games5124-252025-26: 50 games5025-262026-27: 3 games326-27

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2020-21 EDM 1 1000 38 33 5 5.03 0.868 $784K
2021-22 EDM 13 6601 367 335 32 2.62 0.913 $750K
2022-23 EDM 50 291451 1536 1404 133 2.75 0.914 $750K
2023-24 EDM 59 361652 1553 1406 147 2.62 0.905 $2.6M
2024-25 EDM 51 261843 1325 1187 138 2.81 0.896 $2.6M
2025-26 EDM 23 11842 570 508 62 2.83 0.891 $2.6M
2025-26 PIT 27 12950 697 617 80 2.99 0.885
2026-27 WPG 3 2010 99 91 8 2.62 0.919 $3.75M
7 seasons Career 227 12371249 6185 5581 605 2.77 0.902

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2022-23 EDM 12 5600 325 287 38 3.68 0.883
2023-24 EDM 23 14901 564 508 56 2.45 0.901
2024-25 EDM 15 7703 398 354 44 2.99 0.889
2025-26 PIT 3 0300 71 62 9 3.08 0.873
4 seasons Playoffs 53 262504 1358 1211 147 2.89 0.892

2022-23 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
50 48 291451 1536 1404 133 2.75 0.914

Contract

$750KCap hitends in 2023, then extended to 2026
$22KCap dollars per goal above replacement33.6 goals above replacement
$7.7MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$7MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 58 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Edmonton Oilers on Aug 8, 2021, as a new contract: 2 years and $1.5M, beginning in 2021-22. It runs through 2022-23, so this is its last season, and his extension takes over. His next contract is already signed: an extension with the Edmonton Oilers on Dec 19, 2022, 3 years and $7.8M at $2.6M a season, beginning in 2023-24.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2021-22 $750K $750K $0 $750K
2022-23 $750K $750K $0 $750K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 1, 2026 Winnipeg Jets New contract 2026-27 to 2027-28 2 $7.5M $3.75M
Dec 19, 2022 Edmonton Oilers Extension not begun 2023-24 to 2025-26 3 $7.8M $2.6M
Aug 8, 2021 Edmonton Oilers New contract 2021-22 to 2022-23 2 $1.5M $750K
May 14, 2018 Edmonton Oilers Entry-level 2018-19 to 2020-21 3 $2.775M $784K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2022-23 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2022-23 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+33.6Goals above replacement8th of 62 goalies
+5.6Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+18.2Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 62 ranked goalies: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. Goals above average is coloured as it is under Shots faced below, where it is taken per 60 minutes.

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-100102030402020-212021-222022-232023-242024-252025-262026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones. What these numbers mean

+18.2Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
151.2Expected goals againstfrom 2,087 unblocked attempts
133Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.913Save %0.902 expected from his shots

Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 67 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.

Goals saved +0.38 above expected per 60 minutes87th
Shot difficulty 7.2% chance per attempt faced90thA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 67 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

050100150Game 10Game 20Game 30Game 40Game 50Expected 151.2Allowed 133

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Apr 13, 2023 vs SJS W 5-2 W 29 27 2 0.931 58:57
Apr 11, 2023 @ COL W 2-1 (OT) W 29 29 1 1.000 61:50
Apr 8, 2023 @ SJS W 6-1 W 23 22 1 0.957 60:00
Apr 4, 2023 @ LAK W 3-1 W 21 20 1 0.952 60:00
Mar 30, 2023 vs LAK W 2-0 W, SO 43 43 0 1.000 59:54
Mar 28, 2023 @ VGK W 7-4 W 22 18 4 0.818 60:00
Mar 25, 2023 vs VGK L 3-4 (OT) OTL 34 30 4 0.882 62:26
Mar 22, 2023 vs ARI W 4-3 (OT) W 17 14 3 0.824 61:23
Mar 18, 2023 @ SEA W 6-4 W 37 33 4 0.892 60:00
Mar 16, 2023 vs DAL W 4-1 W 26 25 1 0.962 60:00
Mar 14, 2023 vs OTT W 6-3 W 32 29 3 0.906 59:53
Mar 11, 2023 @ TOR L 4-7 L 37 31 6 0.838 58:43
Mar 9, 2023 @ BOS W 3-2 W 28 26 2 0.929 60:00
Mar 6, 2023 @ BUF W 3-2 W 39 37 2 0.949 60:00
Mar 3, 2023 vs WPG W 6-3 W 28 25 3 0.893 59:42
Mar 1, 2023 vs TOR W 5-2 W 28 26 2 0.929 60:00
Feb 27, 2023 vs BOS L 2-3 L 28 25 3 0.893 59:48
Feb 25, 2023 @ CBJ L 5-6 L 12 10 2 0.833 32:12
Feb 23, 2023 @ PIT W 7-2 W 24 22 2 0.917 60:00
Feb 21, 2023 vs PHI W 4-2 W 26 24 2 0.923 59:38
Feb 12, 2023 @ MTL L 2-6 L 30 24 6 0.800 59:16
Feb 9, 2023 @ PHI L 1-2 (SO) OTL 36 35 1 0.972 65:00
Jan 25, 2023 vs CBJ L 2-3 (OT) OTL 27 24 3 0.889 62:29
Jan 21, 2023 @ VAN W 4-2 W 29 27 2 0.931 60:00
Jan 9, 2023 @ LAK L 3-6 24 21 3 0.875 23:51
Jan 7, 2023 vs COL L 2-3 (OT) OTL 46 43 3 0.935 61:51
Jan 3, 2023 vs SEA L 2-5 L 20 16 4 0.800 35:48
Dec 30, 2022 @ SEA W 7-2 W 38 36 2 0.947 60:00
Dec 27, 2022 @ CGY W 2-1 W 47 46 1 0.979 60:00
Dec 23, 2022 vs VAN L 2-5 L 29 25 4 0.862 58:01
Dec 21, 2022 @ DAL W 6-3 W 27 24 3 0.889 59:48
Dec 17, 2022 vs ANA L 3-4 L 17 13 4 0.765 58:17
Dec 15, 2022 vs STL L 3-4 (SO) OTL 32 29 3 0.906 65:00
Dec 12, 2022 @ MIN L 1-2 L 30 28 2 0.933 59:08
Dec 9, 2022 vs MIN W 5-2 W 44 42 2 0.955 60:00
Dec 7, 2022 vs ARI W 8-2 W 18 16 2 0.889 60:00
Dec 5, 2022 vs WSH L 2-3 L 50 47 3 0.940 58:26
Dec 3, 2022 vs MTL W 5-3 W 33 30 3 0.909 60:00
Nov 30, 2022 @ CHI W 5-4 W 25 21 4 0.840 60:00
Nov 28, 2022 vs FLA W 4-3 (OT) W 28 25 3 0.893 58:41
Nov 21, 2022 @ NJD L 2-5 L 28 23 5 0.821 59:46
Nov 19, 2022 vs VGK W 4-3 (OT) W 34 31 3 0.912 61:17
Nov 16, 2022 vs LAK L 1-3 L 31 29 2 0.935 58:13
Nov 12, 2022 @ FLA W 4-2 W 42 40 2 0.952 59:43
Nov 7, 2022 @ WSH L 4-5 L 31 26 5 0.839 58:57
Nov 3, 2022 vs NJD L 3-4 L 43 39 4 0.907 58:22
Oct 29, 2022 @ CGY W 3-2 W 42 40 2 0.952 59:57
Oct 26, 2022 @ STL W 3-1 W 38 37 1 0.974 60:00
Oct 18, 2022 vs BUF L 2-4 L 23 20 3 0.870 58:04
Oct 15, 2022 vs CGY L 3-4 31 31 0 1.000 48:44