Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Stuart Skinner

Stuart Skinner

#74 · Goalie · Winnipeg Jets

Born Nov 1, 1998 in Edmonton, Alberta, CAN (age 27) · 6'4", 215 lb · Catches left · Drafted 78th overall in 2017 by EDM (round 3)

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2023-24. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Connor Hellebuyck WPG · 60 GP, 0.921 Sergei Bobrovsky FLA · 58 GP, 0.915 Jordan Binnington STL · 57 GP, 0.913 Ilya Sorokin NYI · 56 GP, 0.909 Petr Mrazek CHI · 56 GP, 0.908

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

020402020-21: 1 games120-212021-22: 13 games1321-222022-23: 50 games5022-232023-24: 59 games5923-242024-25: 51 games5124-252025-26: 50 games5025-262026-27: 3 games326-27

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2020-21 EDM 1 1000 38 33 5 5.03 0.868 $784K
2021-22 EDM 13 6601 367 335 32 2.62 0.913 $750K
2022-23 EDM 50 291451 1536 1404 133 2.75 0.914 $750K
2023-24 EDM 59 361652 1553 1406 147 2.62 0.905 $2.6M
2024-25 EDM 51 261843 1325 1187 138 2.81 0.896 $2.6M
2025-26 EDM 23 11842 570 508 62 2.83 0.891 $2.6M
2025-26 PIT 27 12950 697 617 80 2.99 0.885
2026-27 WPG 3 2010 99 91 8 2.62 0.919 $3.75M
7 seasons Career 227 12371249 6185 5581 605 2.77 0.902

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2022-23 EDM 12 5600 325 287 38 3.68 0.883
2023-24 EDM 23 14901 564 508 56 2.45 0.901
2024-25 EDM 15 7703 398 354 44 2.99 0.889
2025-26 PIT 3 0300 71 62 9 3.08 0.873
4 seasons Playoffs 53 262504 1358 1211 147 2.89 0.892

2023-24 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
59 57 361652 1553 1406 147 2.62 0.905

Contract

$2.6MCap hitends in 2026, then UFA
$105KCap dollars per goal above replacement24.8 goals above replacement
$5.3MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$2.7MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 65 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Edmonton Oilers on Dec 19, 2022, as an extension of the contract he was on: 3 years and $7.8M, beginning in 2023-24. It runs through 2025-26, with 2 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2023-24 $2.6M $2.1M $200K $2.3M
2024-25 $2.6M $2.5M $0 $2.5M
2025-26 $2.6M $3M $0 $3M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 1, 2026 Winnipeg Jets New contract 2026-27 to 2027-28 2 $7.5M $3.75M
Dec 19, 2022 Edmonton Oilers Extension 2023-24 to 2025-26 3 $7.8M $2.6M
Aug 8, 2021 Edmonton Oilers New contract 2021-22 to 2022-23 2 $1.5M $750K
May 14, 2018 Edmonton Oilers Entry-level 2018-19 to 2020-21 3 $2.775M $784K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2023-24 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2023-24 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+24.8Goals above replacement10th of 65 goalies
+4.1Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+8.9Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 65 ranked goalies: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. Goals above average is coloured as it is under Shots faced below, where it is taken per 60 minutes.

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly.

-100102030402020-212021-222022-232023-242024-252025-262026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. What these numbers mean

+8.9Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
155.9Expected goals againstfrom 2,213 unblocked attempts
147Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.905Save %0.900 expected from his shots

Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 70 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.

Goals saved +0.16 above expected per 60 minutes67th
Shot difficulty 7.0% chance per attempt faced80thA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 70 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

050100150Game 10Game 20Game 30Game 40Game 50Expected 155.9Allowed 147

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Apr 18, 2024 @ COL L 1-5 L 13 9 4 0.692 20:00
Apr 15, 2024 vs SJS W 9-2 W 21 19 2 0.905 60:00
Apr 13, 2024 vs VAN L 1-3 L 26 24 2 0.923 58:25
Apr 10, 2024 vs VGK W 5-1 W 18 17 1 0.944 60:00
Apr 5, 2024 vs COL W 6-2 W 24 22 2 0.917 59:33
Apr 1, 2024 @ STL L 2-3 (OT) OTL 29 26 3 0.897 62:09
Mar 28, 2024 vs LAK W 4-1 W 32 31 1 0.969 59:33
Mar 26, 2024 @ WPG W 4-3 (OT) W 25 22 3 0.880 61:13
Mar 23, 2024 @ TOR L 3-6 L 23 18 5 0.783 39:40
Mar 21, 2024 vs BUF W 8-3 W 29 26 3 0.897 59:36
Mar 16, 2024 vs COL L 2-3 (OT) OTL 43 40 3 0.930 64:59
Mar 13, 2024 vs WSH W 7-2 W 25 23 2 0.920 59:48
Mar 10, 2024 @ PIT W 4-0 0 0 0 0.000 01:16
Mar 9, 2024 @ BUF L 2-3 (SO) OTL 27 25 2 0.926 65:00
Mar 5, 2024 @ BOS W 2-1 (OT) W 25 24 1 0.960 61:24
Mar 2, 2024 @ SEA W 2-1 W 25 24 1 0.960 59:42
Feb 28, 2024 vs STL W 3-2 (OT) W 34 32 2 0.941 64:34
Feb 26, 2024 vs LAK W 4-2 W 40 38 2 0.950 59:42
Feb 24, 2024 vs CGY L 3-6 L 30 25 5 0.833 59:24
Feb 21, 2024 vs BOS L 5-6 (OT) OTL 36 30 6 0.833 63:10
Feb 19, 2024 @ ARI W 6-3 W 25 22 3 0.880 59:50
Feb 15, 2024 @ STL L 3-6 L 29 24 5 0.828 59:38
Feb 13, 2024 vs DET W 8-4 W 38 34 4 0.895 60:00
Feb 10, 2024 @ LAK L 0-4 L 25 22 3 0.880 57:09
Feb 6, 2024 @ VGK L 1-3 L 25 23 2 0.920 58:24
Jan 27, 2024 vs NSH W 4-1 W 29 28 1 0.966 60:00
Jan 23, 2024 vs CBJ W 4-1 W 27 26 1 0.963 60:00
Jan 20, 2024 @ CGY W 3-1 W 27 26 1 0.963 59:51
Jan 18, 2024 vs SEA W 4-2 W 27 25 2 0.926 60:00
Jan 16, 2024 vs TOR W 4-2 W 27 25 2 0.926 59:42
Jan 13, 2024 @ MTL W 2-1 (OT) W 24 23 1 0.958 61:32
Jan 9, 2024 @ CHI W 2-1 W 26 25 1 0.962 60:00
Jan 6, 2024 vs OTT W 3-1 W 30 29 1 0.967 60:00
Jan 2, 2024 vs PHI W 5-2 W 37 35 2 0.946 59:07
Dec 30, 2023 @ LAK W 3-2 (SO) W 28 26 2 0.929 65:00
Dec 28, 2023 @ SJS W 5-0 W, SO 25 25 0 1.000 60:00
Dec 22, 2023 @ NYR W 4-3 W 34 31 3 0.912 59:36
Dec 19, 2023 @ NYI L 1-3 L 21 18 3 0.857 57:53
Dec 14, 2023 vs TBL L 4-7 L 22 17 5 0.773 55:51
Dec 12, 2023 vs CHI W 4-1 W 23 22 1 0.957 60:00
Dec 8, 2023 vs MIN W 4-3 W 20 17 3 0.850 60:00
Dec 6, 2023 vs CAR W 6-1 W 39 38 1 0.974 60:00
Nov 30, 2023 @ WPG W 3-1 W 26 25 1 0.962 59:54
Nov 28, 2023 vs VGK W 5-4 (SO) W 27 23 4 0.852 65:00
Nov 26, 2023 vs ANA W 8-2 W 23 21 2 0.913 58:39
Nov 24, 2023 @ WSH W 5-0 W, SO 25 25 0 1.000 60:00
Nov 22, 2023 @ CAR L 3-6 L 12 8 4 0.667 14:48
Nov 18, 2023 @ TBL L 4-6 L 23 18 5 0.783 59:00
Nov 15, 2023 vs SEA W 4-3 (OT) W 35 32 3 0.914 61:45
Nov 13, 2023 vs NYI W 4-1 W 33 32 1 0.970 60:00
Nov 11, 2023 @ SEA W 4-1 W 18 17 1 0.944 60:00
Nov 9, 2023 @ SJS L 2-3 L 18 15 3 0.833 58:07
Nov 6, 2023 @ VAN L 2-6 L 36 30 6 0.833 60:00
Nov 2, 2023 vs DAL L 3-4 L 27 23 4 0.852 57:50
Oct 29, 2023 vs CGY W 5-2 W 26 24 2 0.923 59:45
Oct 26, 2023 vs NYR L 0-3 L 32 29 3 0.906 60:00
Oct 21, 2023 vs WPG L 2-3 (OT) OTL 27 24 3 0.889 63:44
Oct 14, 2023 vs VAN L 3-4 L 16 12 4 0.750 57:38
Oct 11, 2023 @ VAN L 1-8 16 12 4 0.750 32:30