Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Nolan Patrick

Nolan Patrick

#41 · Centre · Vegas Golden Knights

Born Sep 19, 1998 in Winnipeg, Manitoba, CAN · 6'2", 201 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 2nd overall in 2017 by PHI (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2017-18. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Brendan Perlini ARI · 30 P in 74 GP Charles Hudon MTL · 30 P in 72 GP Conor Sheary PIT · 30 P in 79 GP Brock McGinn CAR · 30 P in 80 GP Josh Anderson CBJ · 30 P in 63 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

01020302017-18: 30 points3017-182018-19: 31 points3118-192020-21: 9 points920-212021-22: 7 points721-22

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2017-18 PHI 73 13 17 30 1 30 127 48 0.41 $925K
2018-19 PHI 72 13 18 31 -8 27 115 72 0.43 $925K
2020-21 PHI 52 4 5 9 -30 20 49 45 0.17 $874K
2021-22 VGK 25 2 5 7 1 6 34 26 0.28 $1.2M
4 seasons Career 222 32 45 77 -36 83 325 191 0.35

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2017-18 PHI 6 1 1 2 -5 0 16 6 0.33
1 season Playoffs 6 1 1 2 -5 0 16 6 0.33

2017-18 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
73 13 17 30 1 30 127 48 0.41 10.2 13:43

Contract

$925KCap hit2017-18
$31KCap dollars per point30 points in 73 games
$344KCap dollars per goal above replacement2.7 goals above replacement
$2.3MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$1.4MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 691 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Who signed him to it, and when, are not on record. When it ends is not known.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2021-22 to 2022-23 $1.2M
2020-21 to 2020-21 $874K
2018-19 to 2019-20 $925K
2017-18 to 2017-18 $925K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2017-18 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2017-18 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+2.7Goals above replacement319th of 691 skaters, 220th of 451 forwards
+0.4Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-0.1Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 451 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+1.1 68th percentileEven-strength defence-1.4 21st percentilePower play+0.1 66th percentilePenalty kill+0.0 54th percentilePenalties+0.1 45th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

0123452017-182018-192020-212021-22Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

48.8Corsi for %824 attempts for, 864 against
-0.9CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
50.4Expected goals for %35.0 expected for, 34.4 against
+1.2xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
49.1Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
54.4Goals for %31 for, 26 against
101.2PDO7.0% shooting + 94.3% saves
166Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 600 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Jakub Voracek · Oskar Lindblom · Nolan Patrick22231:1755.058.710-7
Wayne Simmonds · Jordan Weal · Nolan Patrick18138:5550.253.63-3
Jakub Voracek · Wayne Simmonds · Nolan Patrick13113:2552.953.75-4
Dale Weise · Travis Konecny · Nolan Patrick1071:2633.529.22-3

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

13Goalsnot counting empty-netters
13.9Expected goalsfrom 167 unblocked attempts
-0.9Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.84 expected goals per 60 minutes71st
Shot quality 8.4% chance per attempt75th
Finishing -0.9 goals above expected43rdOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 423 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

0510Game 20Game 40Game 60Expected 13.9Goals 13

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 7, 2018 vs NYR W 5-0 0 0 0 0 0 7 0 16:29
Apr 5, 2018 vs CAR W 4-3 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 17:35
Apr 3, 2018 @ NYI L 4-5 2 1 3 1 4 3 0 15:43
Apr 1, 2018 vs BOS W 4-3 (OT) 1 0 1 1 0 2 1 11:31
Mar 28, 2018 @ COL W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 12:27
Mar 27, 2018 @ DAL L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 18:08
Mar 25, 2018 @ PIT L 4-5 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 15:35
Mar 22, 2018 vs NYR W 4-3 0 1 1 1 0 3 1 14:43
Mar 20, 2018 @ DET L 4-5 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 16:23
Mar 18, 2018 vs WSH W 6-3 0 0 0 1 0 2 2 14:29
Mar 17, 2018 @ CAR W 4-2 0 1 1 1 0 1 2 12:51
Mar 15, 2018 vs CBJ L 3-5 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 17:24
Mar 12, 2018 vs VGK L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 13:07
Mar 10, 2018 vs WPG W 2-1 0 1 1 1 0 3 0 16:52
Mar 8, 2018 @ BOS L 2-3 0 1 1 -1 0 0 1 14:06
Mar 7, 2018 vs PIT L 2-5 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 13:41
Mar 4, 2018 @ FLA L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 2 1 1 13:41
Mar 3, 2018 @ TBL L 6-7 (SO) 1 1 2 1 0 4 1 22:32
Mar 1, 2018 vs CAR L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 17:44
Feb 26, 2018 @ MTL W 1-0 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 17:11
Feb 24, 2018 @ OTT W 5-3 1 0 1 1 0 9 1 15:48
Feb 22, 2018 vs CBJ W 2-1 1 0 1 0 0 4 1 16:36
Feb 20, 2018 vs MTL W 3-2 (OT) 1 0 1 -1 0 2 1 15:29
Feb 18, 2018 @ NYR W 7-4 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 14:24
Feb 16, 2018 @ CBJ W 2-1 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 1 2 14:40
Feb 13, 2018 vs NJD L 4-5 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 18:28
Feb 11, 2018 @ VGK W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 14:36
Feb 10, 2018 @ ARI W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 18:42
Feb 8, 2018 vs MTL W 5-3 0 0 0 -1 2 4 0 11:44
Feb 6, 2018 @ CAR W 2-1 (OT) 0 1 1 1 4 4 1 16:21
Feb 3, 2018 vs OTT L 3-4 (SO) 1 0 1 0 0 5 2 16:50
Feb 1, 2018 @ NJD L 3-4 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 13:15
Jan 31, 2018 @ WSH L 3-5 1 1 2 2 2 1 0 13:36
Jan 25, 2018 vs TBL L 1-5 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 13:29
Jan 23, 2018 @ DET W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 13:23
Jan 21, 2018 @ WSH W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 14:17
Jan 20, 2018 vs NJD W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 11:37
Jan 18, 2018 vs TOR W 3-2 (OT) 1 0 1 1 0 3 0 13:31
Jan 16, 2018 @ NYR L 1-5 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 14:40
Jan 13, 2018 @ NJD W 5-3 0 0 0 -1 4 3 0 08:59
Jan 7, 2018 vs BUF W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 12:00
Jan 6, 2018 vs STL W 6-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 12:06
Jan 4, 2018 vs NYI W 6-4 0 1 1 1 0 2 1 15:07
Jan 2, 2018 vs PIT L 1-5 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 15:37
Dec 29, 2017 @ TBL W 5-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 09:23
Dec 28, 2017 @ FLA L 2-3 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 08:03
Dec 23, 2017 @ CBJ L 1-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 4 0 0 13:06
Dec 22, 2017 @ BUF L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 13:16
Dec 20, 2017 vs DET W 4-3 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 10:56
Dec 18, 2017 vs LAK L 1-4 0 0 0 0 2 0 2 13:11
Dec 16, 2017 vs DAL W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 12:34
Dec 14, 2017 vs BUF W 2-1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 12:08
Dec 12, 2017 vs TOR W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 12:28
Dec 7, 2017 @ VAN W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 10:10
Dec 6, 2017 @ EDM W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 08:12
Dec 4, 2017 @ CGY W 5-2 0 0 0 -2 0 0 1 08:22
Dec 2, 2017 vs BOS L 0-3 0 0 0 -2 0 0 1 13:49
Nov 28, 2017 vs SJS L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 11:54
Nov 27, 2017 @ PIT L 4-5 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 12:46
Nov 24, 2017 vs NYI L 4-5 (OT) 0 1 1 0 2 2 1 12:18
Nov 22, 2017 @ NYI L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 12:50
Nov 21, 2017 vs VAN L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 14:53
Nov 18, 2017 vs CGY L 4-5 (OT) 1 0 1 0 0 4 1 13:52
Nov 16, 2017 @ WPG L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 07:58
Oct 24, 2017 vs ANA L 2-6 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 04:29
Oct 21, 2017 vs EDM W 2-1 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 12:13
Oct 19, 2017 vs NSH L 0-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 12:50
Oct 17, 2017 vs FLA W 5-1 0 1 1 1 0 2 1 13:33
Oct 14, 2017 vs WSH W 8-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 13:44
Oct 10, 2017 @ NSH L 5-6 1 0 1 2 0 1 0 13:51
Oct 7, 2017 @ ANA W 3-2 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 3 0 13:49
Oct 5, 2017 @ LAK L 0-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 14:20
Oct 4, 2017 @ SJS W 5-3 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 13:30