Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Nolan Patrick

Nolan Patrick

#41 · Centre · Vegas Golden Knights

Born Sep 19, 1998 in Winnipeg, Manitoba, CAN · 6'2", 201 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 2nd overall in 2017 by PHI (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2018-19. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Valtteri Filppula NYI · 31 P in 72 GP Jason Pominville BUF · 31 P in 73 GP Oskar Sundqvist STL · 31 P in 74 GP Vladislav Namestnikov NYR · 31 P in 78 GP Antoine Roussel VAN · 31 P in 65 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

01020302017-18: 30 points3017-182018-19: 31 points3118-192020-21: 9 points920-212021-22: 7 points721-22

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2017-18 PHI 73 13 17 30 1 30 127 48 0.41 $925K
2018-19 PHI 72 13 18 31 -8 27 115 72 0.43 $925K
2020-21 PHI 52 4 5 9 -30 20 49 45 0.17 $874K
2021-22 VGK 25 2 5 7 1 6 34 26 0.28 $1.2M
4 seasons Career 222 32 45 77 -36 83 325 191 0.35

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2017-18 PHI 6 1 1 2 -5 0 16 6 0.33
1 season Playoffs 6 1 1 2 -5 0 16 6 0.33

2018-19 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
72 13 18 31 -8 27 115 72 0.43 11.3 15:05

Contract

$925KCap hitends in 2020, then RFA
$30KCap dollars per point31 points in 72 games
$207KCap dollars per goal above replacement4.5 goals above replacement
$3.7MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$2.8MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 696 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Who signed him to it, and when, are not on record. It runs through 2019-20, with 1 season left after this one, and he is then a restricted free agent.

Season Cap hit
2018-19 $925K
2019-20 $925K

Each season left on the contract. Only its cap hit and its end are known: how the pay is split by season, and any signing bonus, are not.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2021-22 to 2022-23 $1.2M
2020-21 to 2020-21 $874K
2018-19 to 2019-20 $925K
2017-18 to 2017-18 $925K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2018-19 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2018-19 analytics

Rating

+4.5Goals above replacement228th of 699 skaters, 167th of 455 forwards
+0.7Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+1.5Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 455 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence-0.9 39th percentileEven-strength defence+1.7 78th percentilePower play-1.5 3rd percentilePenalty kill-0.1 32nd percentilePenalties+2.2 94th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

0123452017-182018-192020-212021-22Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

46.8Corsi for %820 attempts for, 933 against
-2.1CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
49.1Expected goals for %35.4 expected for, 36.7 against
+1.4xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
46.6Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
47.9Goals for %34 for, 37 against
100.8PDO8.1% shooting + 92.7% saves
167Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 591 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Jakub Voracek · Oskar Lindblom · Nolan Patrick36189:3048.554.13-8
Wayne Simmonds · Scott Laughton · Nolan Patrick22173:0340.847.97-7
Claude Giroux · James van Riemsdyk · Nolan Patrick956:0449.645.32-0
Oskar Lindblom · Travis Konecny · Nolan Patrick2349:5758.053.33-2

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

12Goalsnot counting empty-netters
14.6Expected goalsfrom 162 unblocked attempts
-2.6Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.81 expected goals per 60 minutes59th
Shot quality 9.0% chance per attempt81st
Finishing -2.6 goals above expected28thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 426 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

0510Game 20Game 40Game 60Expected 14.6Goals 12

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 2, 2019 @ DAL L 2-6 0 1 1 0 2 2 0 16:28
Mar 31, 2019 vs NYR L 0-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 18:23
Mar 30, 2019 @ CAR L 2-5 0 0 0 -2 0 1 1 16:03
Mar 27, 2019 vs TOR W 5-4 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 17:32
Mar 24, 2019 @ WSH L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 15:46
Mar 23, 2019 vs NYI L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 19:58
Mar 21, 2019 @ CHI W 3-1 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 14:52
Mar 19, 2019 vs MTL L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 16:39
Mar 17, 2019 @ PIT W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 4 2 18:18
Mar 15, 2019 @ TOR L 6-7 0 2 2 2 0 1 1 18:23
Mar 14, 2019 vs WSH L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 14:24
Mar 11, 2019 vs OTT W 3-2 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 16:29
Mar 9, 2019 @ NYI W 5-2 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 13:16
Mar 3, 2019 @ NYI W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 01:36
Mar 1, 2019 @ NJD W 6-3 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 13:19
Feb 28, 2019 @ CBJ L 3-4 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 1 2 16:23
Feb 26, 2019 vs BUF W 5-2 0 1 1 2 2 1 2 16:06
Feb 23, 2019 vs PIT W 4-3 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 0 3 19:09
Feb 21, 2019 @ MTL L 1-5 0 0 0 -3 0 2 1 16:56
Feb 19, 2019 vs TBL L 2-5 0 0 0 -2 0 1 1 15:24
Feb 17, 2019 @ DET W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 19:54
Feb 16, 2019 vs DET W 6-5 (OT) 1 2 3 3 0 3 2 15:31
Feb 12, 2019 @ MIN W 5-4 0 0 0 0 2 2 2 15:39
Feb 11, 2019 vs PIT L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 3 2 15:57
Feb 9, 2019 vs ANA W 6-2 1 0 1 0 0 3 2 13:52
Feb 7, 2019 vs LAK L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 2 15:49
Feb 4, 2019 vs VAN W 2-1 0 1 1 -1 2 1 1 15:58
Feb 2, 2019 vs EDM W 5-4 (OT) 1 0 1 0 0 3 0 17:45
Jan 31, 2019 @ BOS W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 13:49
Jan 29, 2019 @ NYR W 1-0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 16:19
Jan 28, 2019 vs WPG W 3-1 0 0 0 0 2 3 1 13:41
Jan 19, 2019 @ MTL W 5-2 2 0 2 2 0 3 0 13:43
Jan 16, 2019 vs BOS W 4-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 13:35
Jan 14, 2019 vs MIN W 7-4 2 2 4 4 0 2 0 14:02
Jan 12, 2019 @ NJD L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 12:07
Jan 10, 2019 vs DAL W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 13:33
Jan 8, 2019 @ WSH L 3-5 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 11:59
Jan 7, 2019 vs STL L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 2 0 0 13:44
Jan 5, 2019 vs CGY L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 10:25
Dec 27, 2018 @ TBL L 5-6 (OT) 0 0 0 0 5 0 2 07:03
Dec 23, 2018 @ NYR W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 2 1 2 15:54
Dec 22, 2018 vs CBJ L 3-4 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 15:22
Dec 20, 2018 vs NSH W 2-1 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 12:52
Dec 18, 2018 vs DET W 3-2 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 10:49
Dec 15, 2018 @ VAN L 1-5 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 16:04
Dec 14, 2018 @ EDM L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 14:40
Dec 12, 2018 @ CGY L 5-6 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 10:27
Dec 9, 2018 @ WPG L 1-7 0 1 1 -1 0 2 1 15:40
Dec 8, 2018 @ BUF W 6-2 0 0 0 1 2 3 0 17:58
Dec 6, 2018 vs CBJ L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 2 0 3 2 17:39
Dec 1, 2018 @ PIT W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 15:26
Nov 27, 2018 vs OTT L 3-4 0 0 0 -2 0 4 2 16:52
Nov 24, 2018 @ TOR L 0-6 0 0 0 -2 0 3 3 13:49
Nov 23, 2018 vs NYR W 4-0 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 14:39
Nov 21, 2018 @ BUF L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 13:38
Nov 17, 2018 vs TBL L 5-6 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 15:54
Nov 15, 2018 vs NJD L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 2 3 2 15:31
Nov 13, 2018 vs FLA L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 4 1 14:29
Nov 10, 2018 vs CHI W 4-0 1 0 1 1 2 4 1 17:54
Nov 8, 2018 vs ARI W 5-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 2 18:45
Nov 5, 2018 @ ARI W 5-2 0 1 1 2 0 2 1 17:30
Nov 3, 2018 @ SJS L 3-4 (OT) 1 0 1 2 0 3 0 17:30
Nov 1, 2018 @ LAK W 5-2 0 2 2 1 0 1 0 16:23
Oct 30, 2018 @ ANA W 3-2 1 1 2 2 0 1 0 15:38
Oct 27, 2018 vs NYI L 1-6 0 0 0 -4 0 1 1 17:33
Oct 25, 2018 @ BOS L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 16:36
Oct 22, 2018 vs COL L 1-4 1 0 1 1 0 1 2 16:46
Oct 20, 2018 vs NJD W 5-2 1 0 1 2 0 1 0 16:36
Oct 10, 2018 @ OTT W 7-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 03:30
Oct 9, 2018 vs SJS L 2-8 0 0 0 -2 0 4 2 14:01
Oct 6, 2018 @ COL L 2-5 0 0 0 -2 0 1 1 14:40
Oct 4, 2018 @ VGK W 5-2 0 0 0 -1 0 2 4 15:03