Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Kailer Yamamoto

Kailer Yamamoto

#56 · Right wing · Utah Mammoth

Born Sep 29, 1998 in Spokane, Washington, USA (age 28) · 5'9", 178 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 22nd overall in 2017 by EDM (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2019-20. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Cam Atkinson CBJ · 26 P in 44 GP Ilya Kovalchuk WSH · 26 P in 46 GP Andreas Athanasiou EDM · 26 P in 55 GP Andrew Copp WPG · 26 P in 63 GP Alex Nylander CHI · 26 P in 65 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0102030402017-18: 3 points317-182018-19: 2 points218-192019-20: 26 points2619-202020-21: 21 points2120-212021-22: 41 points4121-222022-23: 25 points2522-232023-24: 16 points1623-242024-25: 3 points324-252025-26: 23 points2325-262026-27: 2 points226-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2017-18 EDM 9 0 3 3 -2 2 23 6 0.33 $925K
2018-19 EDM 17 1 1 2 -6 2 13 18 0.12 $894K
2019-20 EDM 27 11 15 26 17 12 44 45 0.96 $894K
2020-21 EDM 52 8 13 21 9 26 69 52 0.40 $894K
2021-22 EDM 81 20 21 41 -1 40 114 114 0.51 $1.175M
2022-23 EDM 58 10 15 25 12 24 97 77 0.43 $3.1M
2023-24 SEA 59 8 8 16 -9 18 61 31 0.27 $1.5M
2024-25 UTA 12 2 1 3 -1 2 13 9 0.25 $775K
2025-26 UTA 59 13 10 23 11 14 60 47 0.39 $775K
2026-27 UTA 1 1 1 2 2 0 2 3 2.00 $1.75M
10 seasons Career 375 74 88 162 32 140 496 402 0.43

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2019-20 EDM 4 0 0 0 -1 6 4 7 0.00
2020-21 EDM 4 0 1 1 -2 2 6 8 0.25
2021-22 EDM 14 2 5 7 -6 10 16 36 0.50
2022-23 EDM 12 1 3 4 -7 18 12 25 0.33
2025-26 UTA 6 1 4 5 2 2 4 22 0.83
5 seasons Playoffs 40 4 13 17 -14 38 42 98 0.43

2019-20 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
27 11 15 26 17 12 44 45 0.96 25.0 17:23

Contract

$894KCap hitends in 2021, then RFA
$34KCap dollars per point26 points in 27 games
$157KCap dollars per goal above replacement5.7 goals above replacement
$5.4MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$4.5MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 668 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Edmonton Oilers on Aug 10, 2017, as an entry-level contract: 3 years and $3.465M, beginning in 2018-19. It runs through 2020-21, with 1 season left after this one, and he is then a restricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2018-19 $894K $833K $93K $230K $925K
2019-20 $894K $833K $93K $230K $925K
2020-21 $894K $833K $0 $230K $833K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jun 29, 2026 Utah Mammoth Extension 2026-27 to 2027-28 2 $3.5M $1.75M
2025-26 to 2025-26 $775K
Oct 6, 2024 Utah Hockey Club New contract 2024-25 to 2024-25 1 $775K $775K
Jul 2, 2023 Seattle Kraken New contract 2023-24 to 2023-24 1 $1.5M $1.5M
Aug 3, 2022 Edmonton Oilers New contract bought out by the Detroit Red Wings, Jun 30, 2023 2022-23 to 2022-23 2 $6.2M $3.1M
Sep 18, 2021 Edmonton Oilers New contract 2021-22 to 2021-22 1 $1.175M $1.175M
Aug 10, 2017 Edmonton Oilers Entry-level 2018-19 to 2020-21 signed for 2017-18, slid 3 $3.465M $894K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2019-20 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2019-20 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+5.7Goals above replacement153rd of 670 skaters, 114th of 439 forwards
+1.0Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+4.4Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 439 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+3.6 83rd percentileEven-strength defence+0.2 53rd percentilePower play+0.5 83rd percentilePenalty kill0.0 47th percentilePenalties+0.2 45th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Provisional: under 40 games it is more chance than player. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

024682017-182019-202021-222023-242025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

50.8Corsi for %405 attempts for, 393 against
+4.3CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
52.7Expected goals for %20.1 expected for, 18.1 against
+6.2xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
50.9Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
66.7Goals for %28 for, 14 against
105.2PDO11.5% shooting + 93.6% saves
62Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 583 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Ryan Nugent-Hopkins · Leon Draisaitl · Kailer Yamamoto25317:0452.755.025-8
Tyler Ennis · Leon Draisaitl · Kailer Yamamoto331:4554.859.21-2
Leon Draisaitl · Connor McDavid · Kailer Yamamoto1117:1546.953.70-1
Leon Draisaitl · Kailer Yamamoto · Joakim Nygard29:1533.327.00-1

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

10Goalsnot counting empty-netters
6.9Expected goalsfrom 58 unblocked attempts
+3.1Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.88 expected goals per 60 minutes70th
Shot quality 11.9% chance per attempt99th
Finishing +3.1 goals above expected82ndOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 410 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

0246810Game 20Goals 10Expected 6.9

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Mar 11, 2020 vs WPG L 2-4 0 1 1 -1 0 3 1 19:01
Mar 9, 2020 vs VGK L 2-3 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 0 6 19:18
Mar 7, 2020 vs CBJ W 4-1 0 0 0 -1 0 1 3 18:03
Mar 5, 2020 @ CHI L 3-4 1 0 1 1 0 3 5 17:43
Mar 3, 2020 @ DAL W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 14:52
Mar 2, 2020 @ NSH W 8-3 1 1 2 3 0 2 0 16:57
Feb 23, 2020 @ LAK W 4-2 0 1 1 1 0 0 1 16:58
Feb 21, 2020 vs MIN L 3-5 0 2 2 2 0 1 0 21:05
Feb 19, 2020 vs BOS L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 4 2 0 21:07
Feb 16, 2020 @ CAR W 4-3 (OT) 1 0 1 -3 0 3 0 22:00
Feb 15, 2020 @ FLA W 4-1 1 2 3 3 2 4 1 19:15
Feb 13, 2020 @ TBL L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 21:48
Feb 11, 2020 vs CHI W 5-3 2 0 2 0 0 4 0 20:04
Feb 8, 2020 vs NSH W 3-2 0 1 1 1 0 3 1 18:05
Feb 6, 2020 vs SJS L 3-6 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 13:39
Feb 4, 2020 @ ARI L 0-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 15:37
Feb 1, 2020 @ CGY W 8-3 1 1 2 2 2 3 0 15:51
Jan 31, 2020 vs STL W 4-2 0 1 1 3 0 1 1 15:53
Jan 29, 2020 vs CGY L 3-4 (SO) 1 0 1 0 0 1 1 17:50
Jan 18, 2020 vs ARI W 7-3 1 0 1 1 0 1 2 15:48
Jan 14, 2020 vs NSH W 4-2 0 0 0 0 2 0 4 15:40
Jan 11, 2020 @ CGY L 3-4 0 2 2 2 0 1 1 16:50
Jan 9, 2020 @ MTL W 4-2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 3 16:57
Jan 6, 2020 @ TOR W 6-4 1 0 1 1 2 1 2 14:48
Jan 4, 2020 @ BOS W 4-1 0 0 0 2 0 1 4 16:39
Jan 2, 2020 @ BUF L 2-3 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 2 3 16:35
Dec 31, 2019 vs NYR W 7-5 1 0 1 0 0 3 4 11:01