Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Kailer Yamamoto

Kailer Yamamoto

#56 · Right wing · Utah Mammoth

Born Sep 29, 1998 in Spokane, Washington, USA (age 28) · 5'9", 178 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 22nd overall in 2017 by EDM (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2024-25. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Fabian Lysell BOS · 3 P in 12 GP Austin Watson DET · 3 P in 13 GP Cam Lund SJS · 3 P in 11 GP Valtteri Puustinen PIT · 3 P in 13 GP Marc McLaughlin NJD · 3 P in 14 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0102030402017-18: 3 points317-182018-19: 2 points218-192019-20: 26 points2619-202020-21: 21 points2120-212021-22: 41 points4121-222022-23: 25 points2522-232023-24: 16 points1623-242024-25: 3 points324-252025-26: 23 points2325-262026-27: 2 points226-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2017-18 EDM 9 0 3 3 -2 2 23 6 0.33 $925K
2018-19 EDM 17 1 1 2 -6 2 13 18 0.12 $894K
2019-20 EDM 27 11 15 26 17 12 44 45 0.96 $894K
2020-21 EDM 52 8 13 21 9 26 69 52 0.40 $894K
2021-22 EDM 81 20 21 41 -1 40 114 114 0.51 $1.175M
2022-23 EDM 58 10 15 25 12 24 97 77 0.43 $3.1M
2023-24 SEA 59 8 8 16 -9 18 61 31 0.27 $1.5M
2024-25 UTA 12 2 1 3 -1 2 13 9 0.25 $775K
2025-26 UTA 59 13 10 23 11 14 60 47 0.39 $775K
2026-27 UTA 1 1 1 2 2 0 2 3 2.00 $1.75M
10 seasons Career 375 74 88 162 32 140 496 402 0.43

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2019-20 EDM 4 0 0 0 -1 6 4 7 0.00
2020-21 EDM 4 0 1 1 -2 2 6 8 0.25
2021-22 EDM 14 2 5 7 -6 10 16 36 0.50
2022-23 EDM 12 1 3 4 -7 18 12 25 0.33
2025-26 UTA 6 1 4 5 2 2 4 22 0.83
5 seasons Playoffs 40 4 13 17 -14 38 42 98 0.43

2024-25 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
12 2 1 3 -1 2 13 9 0.25 15.4 12:07

Contract

$775KCap hitends in 2025
$258KCap dollars per point3 points in 12 games
$579KCap dollars per goal above replacement1.3 goals above replacement

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up.

The contract

Signed by the Utah Hockey Club on Oct 6, 2024, as a new contract: 1 year and $775K, beginning in 2024-25. It runs through 2024-25, so this is its last season. The Detroit Red Wings still count $533K this season for an earlier contract of his that was bought out.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2024-25 $775K $775K $0 $775K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jun 29, 2026 Utah Mammoth Extension 2026-27 to 2027-28 2 $3.5M $1.75M
2025-26 to 2025-26 $775K
Oct 6, 2024 Utah Hockey Club New contract 2024-25 to 2024-25 1 $775K $775K
Jul 2, 2023 Seattle Kraken New contract 2023-24 to 2023-24 1 $1.5M $1.5M
Aug 3, 2022 Edmonton Oilers New contract bought out by the Detroit Red Wings, Jun 30, 2023 2022-23 to 2022-23 2 $6.2M $3.1M
Sep 18, 2021 Edmonton Oilers New contract 2021-22 to 2021-22 1 $1.175M $1.175M
Aug 10, 2017 Edmonton Oilers Entry-level 2018-19 to 2020-21 signed for 2017-18, slid 3 $3.465M $894K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2024-25 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2024-25 analytics

Rating

+1.3Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
+0.2Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+0.9Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence+0.2Even-strength defence-0.1Power play+0.4Penalty kill-0.1Penalties+0.5

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. He has played fewer than 20 games, too few to be ranked.

024682017-182019-202021-222023-242025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

61.5Corsi for %163 attempts for, 102 against
+7.7CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
63.8Expected goals for %8.0 expected for, 4.5 against
+6.4xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
58.9Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
40.0Goals for %2 for, 3 against
97.5PDO2.7% shooting + 94.8% saves
22Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Nick Schmaltz · Kailer Yamamoto · Barrett Hayton980:0765.970.61-0
Kevin Stenlund · Kailer Yamamoto · Matias Maccelli317:1167.968.40-0
Nick Schmaltz · Kailer Yamamoto · Logan Cooley55:5453.352.20-2
Alexander Kerfoot · Kevin Stenlund · Kailer Yamamoto24:0630.05.20-0

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net.

2Goalsnot counting empty-netters
2.6Expected goalsfrom 22 unblocked attempts
-0.6Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 1.06 expected goals per 60 minutes89th
Shot quality 11.7% chance per attempt99th
Finishing -0.6 goals above expected48thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 428 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

012Expected 2.6Goals 2

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 15, 2025 @ STL L 1-6 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 10:07
Apr 12, 2025 @ DAL W 5-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 12:46
Apr 10, 2025 vs NSH L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 15:26
Apr 8, 2025 vs SEA W 7-1 1 0 1 0 0 2 1 14:08
Apr 5, 2025 vs WPG W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 11:50
Apr 3, 2025 vs LAK L 2-4 0 1 1 0 0 0 2 12:16
Apr 1, 2025 vs CGY W 3-1 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 13:21
Mar 30, 2025 @ CHI W 5-2 1 0 1 1 2 3 1 12:58
Mar 28, 2025 @ FLA L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 10:28
Oct 24, 2024 vs COL L 1-5 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 10:44
Oct 22, 2024 vs OTT L 0-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 10:16
Oct 19, 2024 vs BOS W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 11:01