Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Jake Oettinger

Jake Oettinger

#29 · Goalie · Dallas Stars

Born Dec 18, 1998 in Lakeville, Minnesota, USA (age 27) · 6'6", 225 lb · Catches left · Drafted 26th overall in 2017 by DAL (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2020-21. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Jake Allen MTL · 29 GP, 0.907 Brian Elliott PHI · 30 GP, 0.889 Elvis Merzlikins CBJ · 28 GP, 0.916 Sergei Bobrovsky FLA · 31 GP, 0.906 Carter Hart PHI · 27 GP, 0.877

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

02040602020-21: 29 games2920-212021-22: 48 games4821-222022-23: 62 games6222-232023-24: 54 games5423-242024-25: 58 games5824-252025-26: 54 games5425-262026-27: 4 games426-27

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2020-21 DAL 29 11871 710 647 63 2.36 0.911 $925K
2021-22 DAL 48 301511 1331 1217 114 2.53 0.914 $925K
2022-23 DAL 62 3711115 1776 1633 144 2.37 0.919 $4M
2023-24 DAL 54 351443 1476 1336 140 2.72 0.905 $4M
2024-25 DAL 58 361842 1611 1464 147 2.59 0.909 $4M
2025-26 DAL 54 351264 1372 1234 138 2.59 0.899 $8.25M
2026-27 DAL 4 2112 82 79 3 0.74 0.963 $8.25M
7 seasons Career 309 186793418 8358 7610 749 2.51 0.911

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2019-20 DAL 2 0000 8 8 0 0.00 1.000
2021-22 DAL 7 3401 285 272 13 1.81 0.954
2022-23 DAL 19 10901 525 470 55 3.06 0.895
2023-24 DAL 19 10900 516 472 45 2.24 0.915
2024-25 DAL 18 9800 503 455 48 2.82 0.905
2025-26 DAL 6 2400 178 159 19 2.83 0.893
6 seasons Playoffs 71 343402 2015 1836 180 2.59 0.911

2020-21 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
29 24 11871 710 647 63 2.36 0.911

Contract

$925KCap hitends in 2022, then RFA
$91KCap dollars per goal above replacement10.2 goals above replacement
$3.8MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$2.8MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 45 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Dallas Stars on Mar 25, 2019, as an entry-level contract: 3 years and $4.163M, beginning in 2019-20. It runs through 2021-22, with 1 season left after this one, and he is then a restricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2019-20 $925K $833K $93K $425K $925K
2020-21 $925K $833K $93K $425K $925K
2021-22 $925K $833K $93K $538K $925K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Oct 17, 2024 Dallas Stars Extension 2025-26 to 2032-33 8 $66M $8.25M
Sep 1, 2022 Dallas Stars New contract 2022-23 to 2024-25 3 $12M $4M
Mar 25, 2019 Dallas Stars Entry-level 2019-20 to 2021-22 3 $4.163M $925K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2020-21 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2020-21 analytics

Rating

+10.2Goals above replacement20th of 47 goalies
+1.7Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+3.4Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 47 ranked goalies: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. Goals above average is coloured as it is under Shots faced below, where it is taken per 60 minutes.

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. Provisional: under 40 games it is more chance than player. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

0102030402020-212021-222022-232023-242024-252025-262026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones. What these numbers mean

+3.4Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
66.4Expected goals againstfrom 1,009 unblocked attempts
63Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.911Save %0.906 expected from his shots

Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 64 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.

Goals saved +0.13 above expected per 60 minutes64th
Shot difficulty 6.6% chance per attempt faced38thA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 64 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

0204060Game 10Game 20Expected 66.4Allowed 63

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
May 10, 2021 @ CHI W 5-4 (OT) W 23 19 4 0.826 63:35
May 5, 2021 @ TBL L 2-6 L 18 14 4 0.778 58:21
May 3, 2021 @ FLA L 4-5 (OT) OTL 28 27 1 0.964 42:05
Apr 29, 2021 @ TBL L 0-3 L 27 25 2 0.926 58:06
Apr 26, 2021 vs CAR W 4-3 (OT) W 32 29 3 0.906 62:44
Apr 22, 2021 @ DET L 3-7 L 13 10 3 0.769 38:13
Apr 20, 2021 vs DET W 5-2 W 26 24 2 0.923 60:00
Apr 17, 2021 vs CBJ W 5-1 W 22 21 1 0.955 59:53
Apr 15, 2021 vs CBJ W 4-1 W 18 17 1 0.944 59:56
Apr 6, 2021 @ CHI L 2-4 L 27 24 3 0.889 58:35
Apr 4, 2021 @ CAR L 0-1 L 38 37 1 0.974 57:55
Apr 3, 2021 @ CAR W 3-2 W 43 41 2 0.953 60:00
Mar 28, 2021 vs FLA L 1-4 L 22 19 3 0.864 57:43
Mar 25, 2021 vs TBL W 4-3 W 27 24 3 0.889 59:40
Mar 18, 2021 @ DET L 2-3 L 21 18 3 0.857 57:32
Mar 16, 2021 vs TBL L 3-4 (SO) OTL 36 33 3 0.917 64:04
Mar 14, 2021 @ CBJ W 2-1 (SO) W 30 29 1 0.967 65:00
Mar 13, 2021 @ CBJ L 3-4 (OT) OTL 26 22 4 0.846 64:55
Mar 11, 2021 vs CHI L 2-4 8 8 0 1.000 16:56
Mar 7, 2021 vs NSH L 3-4 (SO) OTL 20 17 3 0.850 63:50
Mar 6, 2021 vs CBJ W 5-0 W, SO 21 21 0 1.000 59:58
Feb 27, 2021 @ TBL L 0-5 5 5 0 1.000 18:53
Feb 25, 2021 @ FLA L 2-3 L 35 32 3 0.914 59:00
Feb 13, 2021 vs CAR L 3-4 (SO) OTL 21 18 3 0.857 63:29
Feb 9, 2021 vs CHI L 1-2 (OT) OTL 29 27 2 0.931 62:15
Feb 7, 2021 vs CHI L 1-2 (OT) OTL 35 33 2 0.943 62:54
Feb 2, 2021 @ CBJ W 6-3 W 26 23 3 0.885 59:52
Jan 30, 2021 @ CAR L 1-4 10 10 0 1.000 28:47
Jan 28, 2021 vs DET W 7-3 W 23 20 3 0.870 59:57