Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Jake Oettinger

Jake Oettinger

#29 · Goalie · Dallas Stars

Born Dec 18, 1998 in Lakeville, Minnesota, USA (age 27) · 6'6", 225 lb · Catches left · Drafted 26th overall in 2017 by DAL (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2022-23. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Alexandar Georgiev COL · 62 GP, 0.919 Ilya Sorokin NYI · 62 GP, 0.924 Jordan Binnington STL · 61 GP, 0.894 Connor Hellebuyck WPG · 64 GP, 0.920 Juuse Saros NSH · 64 GP, 0.919

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

02040602020-21: 29 games2920-212021-22: 48 games4821-222022-23: 62 games6222-232023-24: 54 games5423-242024-25: 58 games5824-252025-26: 54 games5425-262026-27: 4 games426-27

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2020-21 DAL 29 11871 710 647 63 2.36 0.911 $925K
2021-22 DAL 48 301511 1331 1217 114 2.53 0.914 $925K
2022-23 DAL 62 3711115 1776 1633 144 2.37 0.919 $4M
2023-24 DAL 54 351443 1476 1336 140 2.72 0.905 $4M
2024-25 DAL 58 361842 1611 1464 147 2.59 0.909 $4M
2025-26 DAL 54 351264 1372 1234 138 2.59 0.899 $8.25M
2026-27 DAL 4 2112 82 79 3 0.74 0.963 $8.25M
7 seasons Career 309 186793418 8358 7610 749 2.51 0.911

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2019-20 DAL 2 0000 8 8 0 0.00 1.000
2021-22 DAL 7 3401 285 272 13 1.81 0.954
2022-23 DAL 19 10901 525 470 55 3.06 0.895
2023-24 DAL 19 10900 516 472 45 2.24 0.915
2024-25 DAL 18 9800 503 455 48 2.82 0.905
2025-26 DAL 6 2400 178 159 19 2.83 0.893
6 seasons Playoffs 71 343402 2015 1836 180 2.59 0.911

2022-23 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
62 61 3711115 1776 1633 144 2.37 0.919

Contract

$4MCap hitends in 2025
$110KCap dollars per goal above replacement36.4 goals above replacement
$8.3MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$4.3MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 58 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Dallas Stars on Sep 1, 2022, as a new contract: 3 years and $12M, beginning in 2022-23. It runs through 2024-25, with 2 seasons left after this one.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2022-23 $4M $1.4M $1M $2.4M
2023-24 $4M $4.8M $0 $4.8M
2024-25 $4M $4.8M $0 $4.8M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Oct 17, 2024 Dallas Stars Extension 2025-26 to 2032-33 8 $66M $8.25M
Sep 1, 2022 Dallas Stars New contract 2022-23 to 2024-25 3 $12M $4M
Mar 25, 2019 Dallas Stars Entry-level 2019-20 to 2021-22 3 $4.163M $925K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2022-23 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2022-23 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+36.4Goals above replacement6th of 62 goalies
+6.1Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+19.7Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 62 ranked goalies: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. Goals above average is coloured as it is under Shots faced below, where it is taken per 60 minutes.

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

0102030402020-212021-222022-232023-242024-252025-262026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones. What these numbers mean

+19.7Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
163.7Expected goals againstfrom 2,525 unblocked attempts
144Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.919Save %0.908 expected from his shots

Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 67 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.

Goals saved +0.32 above expected per 60 minutes84th
Shot difficulty 6.5% chance per attempt faced9thA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 67 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

050100150Game 10Game 20Game 30Game 40Game 50Game 60Expected 163.7Allowed 144

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Apr 13, 2023 vs STL W 1-0 W, SO 25 25 0 1.000 60:00
Apr 10, 2023 @ DET W 6-1 W 13 12 1 0.923 40:00
Apr 8, 2023 vs VGK W 2-1 (SO) W 20 19 1 0.950 64:55
Apr 6, 2023 vs PHI W 4-1 W 25 24 1 0.960 60:00
Apr 1, 2023 @ COL L 2-5 L 30 27 3 0.900 57:21
Mar 31, 2023 @ ARI W 5-2 W 18 16 2 0.889 59:41
Mar 28, 2023 @ CHI W 4-1 W 18 17 1 0.944 59:00
Mar 23, 2023 vs PIT W 3-2 W 42 40 2 0.952 60:00
Mar 21, 2023 vs SEA L 4-5 (OT) OTL 27 22 5 0.815 59:11
Mar 18, 2023 @ CGY W 6-5 (OT) W 38 33 5 0.868 64:47
Mar 16, 2023 @ EDM L 1-4 L 29 26 3 0.897 58:37
Mar 13, 2023 @ SEA W 5-2 W 28 26 2 0.929 60:00
Mar 11, 2023 @ SEA W 4-3 (OT) W 31 28 3 0.903 62:30
Mar 9, 2023 @ BUF W 10-4 W 29 25 4 0.862 60:00
Mar 6, 2023 vs CGY L 4-5 L 37 33 5 0.892 59:53
Mar 4, 2023 vs COL W 7-3 W 35 32 3 0.914 59:56
Mar 1, 2023 vs ARI W 4-2 W 20 18 2 0.900 59:36
Feb 27, 2023 vs VAN L 4-5 (OT) OTL 21 16 5 0.762 60:48
Feb 25, 2023 @ VGK W 3-2 (SO) W 43 41 2 0.953 63:23
Feb 22, 2023 vs CHI L 3-4 L 23 19 4 0.826 57:42
Feb 17, 2023 @ MIN L 1-2 (SO) OTL 32 31 1 0.969 64:54
Feb 14, 2023 vs BOS L 2-3 (OT) OTL 37 34 3 0.919 63:30
Feb 8, 2023 vs MIN W 4-1 W 39 38 1 0.974 60:00
Feb 6, 2023 vs ANA W 3-2 (SO) W 34 32 2 0.941 65:00
Jan 27, 2023 vs NJD L 2-3 (OT) OTL 29 26 3 0.897 60:20
Jan 25, 2023 vs CAR L 2-3 (OT) OTL 24 21 3 0.875 61:34
Jan 23, 2023 vs BUF L 2-3 (OT) OTL 25 22 3 0.880 60:56
Jan 21, 2023 vs ARI W 4-0 W, SO 33 33 0 1.000 60:00
Jan 18, 2023 @ SJS L 3-5 L 27 23 4 0.852 58:18
Jan 16, 2023 @ VGK W 4-0 W, SO 27 27 0 1.000 60:00
Jan 12, 2023 @ NYR L 1-2 (OT) OTL 31 29 2 0.935 60:35
Jan 10, 2023 @ NYI W 2-1 (SO) W 28 27 1 0.964 65:00
Jan 8, 2023 vs FLA W 5-1 W 28 27 1 0.964 60:00
Jan 3, 2023 @ LAK L 2-3 L 35 32 3 0.914 58:08
Dec 31, 2022 vs SJS W 5-2 W 31 29 2 0.935 60:00
Dec 29, 2022 @ MIN W 4-1 W 24 23 1 0.958 59:46
Dec 27, 2022 @ NSH W 3-2 W 28 26 2 0.929 60:00
Dec 23, 2022 vs MTL W 4-2 W 24 22 2 0.917 59:56
Dec 21, 2022 vs EDM L 3-6 L 33 28 5 0.848 59:42
Dec 19, 2022 @ CBJ W 2-1 W 28 27 1 0.964 60:00
Dec 15, 2022 @ WSH W 2-1 W 46 45 1 0.978 60:00
Dec 12, 2022 @ PIT L 1-2 L 25 23 2 0.920 59:32
Dec 10, 2022 vs DET W 3-2 (OT) W 26 24 2 0.923 64:29
Dec 8, 2022 vs OTT W 4-3 (OT) W 31 28 3 0.903 64:31
Dec 6, 2022 vs TOR L 0-4 L 28 25 3 0.893 58:23
Dec 4, 2022 vs MIN L 5-6 (SO) 16 12 4 0.750 39:50
Dec 1, 2022 vs ANA W 5-0 W, SO 31 31 0 1.000 60:00
Nov 25, 2022 vs WPG L 4-5 (OT) OTL 28 23 5 0.821 58:33
Nov 23, 2022 vs CHI W 6-4 W 31 27 4 0.871 60:00
Nov 21, 2022 vs COL L 2-3 (SO) OTL 35 33 2 0.943 63:56
Nov 19, 2022 vs NYI W 5-2 W 29 27 2 0.931 60:00
Nov 17, 2022 @ FLA W 6-4 21 19 2 0.905 25:55
Nov 15, 2022 @ TBL L 4-5 (OT) OTL 38 33 5 0.868 63:43
Nov 13, 2022 @ PHI W 5-1 W 38 37 1 0.974 60:00
Nov 11, 2022 vs SJS L 4-5 L 18 13 5 0.722 55:47
Oct 29, 2022 vs NYR L 3-6 10 8 2 0.800 26:23
Oct 27, 2022 vs WSH W 2-0 W, SO 27 27 0 1.000 59:57
Oct 25, 2022 @ BOS L 1-3 L 28 26 2 0.929 58:55
Oct 22, 2022 @ MTL W 5-2 W 34 32 2 0.941 60:00
Oct 17, 2022 vs WPG W 4-1 W 25 24 1 0.960 60:00
Oct 15, 2022 vs NSH W 5-1 W 30 29 1 0.967 60:00
Oct 13, 2022 @ NSH W 4-1 W 32 31 1 0.969 60:00