Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Jake Oettinger

Jake Oettinger

#29 · Goalie · Dallas Stars

Born Dec 18, 1998 in Lakeville, Minnesota, USA (age 27) · 6'6", 225 lb · Catches left · Drafted 26th overall in 2017 by DAL (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2024-25. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Filip Gustavsson MIN · 58 GP, 0.914 Jeremy Swayman BOS · 58 GP, 0.892 Juuse Saros NSH · 58 GP, 0.896 Karel Vejmelka UTA · 58 GP, 0.904 Joey Daccord SEA · 57 GP, 0.906

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

02040602020-21: 29 games2920-212021-22: 48 games4821-222022-23: 62 games6222-232023-24: 54 games5423-242024-25: 58 games5824-252025-26: 54 games5425-262026-27: 4 games426-27

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2020-21 DAL 29 11871 710 647 63 2.36 0.911 $925K
2021-22 DAL 48 301511 1331 1217 114 2.53 0.914 $925K
2022-23 DAL 62 3711115 1776 1633 144 2.37 0.919 $4M
2023-24 DAL 54 351443 1476 1336 140 2.72 0.905 $4M
2024-25 DAL 58 361842 1611 1464 147 2.59 0.909 $4M
2025-26 DAL 54 351264 1372 1234 138 2.59 0.899 $8.25M
2026-27 DAL 4 2112 82 79 3 0.74 0.963 $8.25M
7 seasons Career 309 186793418 8358 7610 749 2.51 0.911

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2019-20 DAL 2 0000 8 8 0 0.00 1.000
2021-22 DAL 7 3401 285 272 13 1.81 0.954
2022-23 DAL 19 10901 525 470 55 3.06 0.895
2023-24 DAL 19 10900 516 472 45 2.24 0.915
2024-25 DAL 18 9800 503 455 48 2.82 0.905
2025-26 DAL 6 2400 178 159 19 2.83 0.893
6 seasons Playoffs 71 343402 2015 1836 180 2.59 0.911

2024-25 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
58 58 361842 1611 1464 147 2.59 0.909

Contract

$4MCap hitends in 2025, then extended to 2033
$141KCap dollars per goal above replacement28.3 goals above replacement
$6.7MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$2.7MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 61 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Dallas Stars on Sep 1, 2022, as a new contract: 3 years and $12M, beginning in 2022-23. It runs through 2024-25, so this is its last season, and his extension takes over. His next contract is already signed: an extension with the Dallas Stars on Oct 17, 2024, 8 years and $66M at $8.25M a season, beginning in 2025-26.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2022-23 $4M $1.4M $1M $2.4M
2023-24 $4M $4.8M $0 $4.8M
2024-25 $4M $4.8M $0 $4.8M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Oct 17, 2024 Dallas Stars Extension not begun 2025-26 to 2032-33 8 $66M $8.25M
Sep 1, 2022 Dallas Stars New contract 2022-23 to 2024-25 3 $12M $4M
Mar 25, 2019 Dallas Stars Entry-level 2019-20 to 2021-22 3 $4.163M $925K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2024-25 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2024-25 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+28.3Goals above replacement12th of 61 goalies
+4.7Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+12.1Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 61 ranked goalies: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. Goals above average is coloured as it is under Shots faced below, where it is taken per 60 minutes.

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly.

0102030402020-212021-222022-232023-242024-252025-262026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. What these numbers mean

+12.1Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
159.1Expected goals againstfrom 2,432 unblocked attempts
147Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.909Save %0.901 expected from his shots

Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 62 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.

Goals saved +0.21 above expected per 60 minutes71st
Shot difficulty 6.5% chance per attempt faced47thA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 62 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

050100150Game 10Game 20Game 30Game 40Game 50Expected 159.1Allowed 147

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Apr 16, 2025 @ NSH L 1-5 L 22 17 5 0.773 40:00
Apr 14, 2025 @ DET L 4-6 L 36 31 5 0.861 59:25
Apr 10, 2025 vs WPG L 0-4 L 35 31 4 0.886 60:00
Apr 6, 2025 @ MIN L 2-3 (OT) OTL 41 38 3 0.927 60:58
Apr 3, 2025 vs NSH W 5-1 W 29 28 1 0.966 59:49
Mar 29, 2025 @ SEA W 5-1 W 36 35 1 0.972 60:00
Mar 26, 2025 @ EDM W 4-3 W 44 41 3 0.932 60:00
Mar 24, 2025 vs MIN W 3-0 W, SO 32 32 0 1.000 60:00
Mar 22, 2025 vs PHI W 3-2 (OT) W 24 22 2 0.917 60:09
Mar 18, 2025 vs ANA W 4-3 (OT) W 25 22 3 0.880 62:09
Mar 16, 2025 @ COL L 3-4 (OT) OTL 35 31 4 0.886 60:34
Mar 14, 2025 @ WPG L 1-4 L 22 18 4 0.818 60:00
Mar 8, 2025 @ EDM L 4-5 L 27 22 5 0.815 57:53
Mar 6, 2025 vs CGY W 3-2 (OT) W 28 26 2 0.929 64:17
Mar 2, 2025 vs STL W 6-3 W 42 39 3 0.929 60:00
Feb 28, 2025 vs LAK W 6-2 W 31 29 2 0.935 59:54
Feb 25, 2025 @ CBJ L 4-6 L 28 23 5 0.821 56:21
Feb 23, 2025 @ NYI W 4-3 W 37 34 3 0.919 60:00
Feb 7, 2025 @ LAK L 4-5 (SO) OTL 37 33 4 0.892 65:00
Feb 4, 2025 @ ANA L 1-2 L 28 26 2 0.929 57:52
Jan 31, 2025 vs VAN W 5-3 W 29 26 3 0.897 60:00
Jan 28, 2025 @ VGK W 4-3 (OT) W 28 25 3 0.893 60:20
Jan 24, 2025 vs VGK W 4-3 W 21 18 3 0.857 60:00
Jan 21, 2025 vs CAR L 1-2 L 19 17 2 0.895 58:01
Jan 19, 2025 vs DET W 4-1 W 34 33 1 0.971 59:50
Jan 16, 2025 vs MTL L 1-3 L 23 21 2 0.913 57:10
Jan 14, 2025 @ TOR W 4-1 W 28 27 1 0.964 60:00
Jan 11, 2025 @ MTL W 2-1 (SO) W 31 30 1 0.968 65:00
Jan 7, 2025 @ NYR W 5-4 (OT) W 26 22 4 0.846 62:17
Jan 4, 2025 vs UTA W 3-2 (OT) W 35 33 2 0.943 63:01
Jan 2, 2025 vs OTT W 4-2 W 13 11 2 0.846 59:38
Dec 29, 2024 @ CHI W 5-1 W 25 24 1 0.960 60:00
Dec 27, 2024 vs MIN L 2-3 (OT) OTL 18 15 3 0.833 60:35
Dec 20, 2024 vs NYR L 1-3 L 29 27 2 0.931 57:48
Dec 18, 2024 vs TOR L 3-5 L 12 8 4 0.667 40:00
Dec 16, 2024 vs WSH W 3-1 W 26 25 1 0.962 60:00
Dec 14, 2024 vs STL W 2-1 (OT) W 16 15 1 0.938 62:31
Dec 12, 2024 vs NSH L 1-4 L 25 22 3 0.880 59:10
Dec 8, 2024 vs CGY W 6-2 W 31 29 2 0.935 59:47
Dec 6, 2024 @ VGK L 2-3 L 28 25 3 0.893 56:56
Dec 4, 2024 @ LAK L 2-3 L 17 14 3 0.824 58:37
Dec 1, 2024 vs WPG W 3-1 W 27 26 1 0.963 60:00
Nov 29, 2024 vs COL W 5-3 W 32 29 3 0.906 60:00
Nov 25, 2024 @ CAR L 4-6 L 33 28 5 0.848 58:31
Nov 23, 2024 @ TBL W 4-2 W 29 27 2 0.931 60:00
Nov 20, 2024 vs SJS W 5-2 W 23 21 2 0.913 59:56
Nov 16, 2024 @ MIN W 2-1 W 23 22 1 0.957 60:00
Nov 14, 2024 vs BOS W 7-2 W 25 23 2 0.920 60:00
Nov 11, 2024 @ PIT W 7-1 W 21 20 1 0.952 59:30
Nov 9, 2024 @ WPG L 1-4 L 15 11 4 0.733 29:21
Nov 7, 2024 vs CHI W 3-1 W 26 25 1 0.962 59:28
Nov 1, 2024 vs FLA L 4-6 L 28 22 6 0.786 60:00
Oct 26, 2024 vs CHI W 4-2 W 24 22 2 0.917 59:55
Oct 22, 2024 @ BUF L 2-4 L 24 21 3 0.875 54:30
Oct 19, 2024 vs EDM W 4-1 W 31 30 1 0.968 60:00
Oct 15, 2024 vs SJS W 3-2 (SO) W 27 25 2 0.926 64:32
Oct 12, 2024 vs NYI W 3-0 W, SO 34 34 0 1.000 60:00
Oct 10, 2024 @ NSH W 4-3 W 36 33 3 0.917 59:19