Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Jake Oettinger

Jake Oettinger

#29 · Goalie · Dallas Stars

Born Dec 18, 1998 in Lakeville, Minnesota, USA (age 27) · 6'6", 225 lb · Catches left · Drafted 26th overall in 2017 by DAL (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2025-26. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Ilya Sorokin NYI · 55 GP, 0.906 Jeremy Swayman BOS · 55 GP, 0.908 Jet Greaves CBJ · 55 GP, 0.908 Spencer Knight CHI · 55 GP, 0.902 Lukas Dostal ANA · 56 GP, 0.888

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

02040602020-21: 29 games2920-212021-22: 48 games4821-222022-23: 62 games6222-232023-24: 54 games5423-242024-25: 58 games5824-252025-26: 54 games5425-262026-27: 4 games426-27

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2020-21 DAL 29 11871 710 647 63 2.36 0.911 $925K
2021-22 DAL 48 301511 1331 1217 114 2.53 0.914 $925K
2022-23 DAL 62 3711115 1776 1633 144 2.37 0.919 $4M
2023-24 DAL 54 351443 1476 1336 140 2.72 0.905 $4M
2024-25 DAL 58 361842 1611 1464 147 2.59 0.909 $4M
2025-26 DAL 54 351264 1372 1234 138 2.59 0.899 $8.25M
2026-27 DAL 4 2112 82 79 3 0.74 0.963 $8.25M
7 seasons Career 309 186793418 8358 7610 749 2.51 0.911

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2019-20 DAL 2 0000 8 8 0 0.00 1.000
2021-22 DAL 7 3401 285 272 13 1.81 0.954
2022-23 DAL 19 10901 525 470 55 3.06 0.895
2023-24 DAL 19 10900 516 472 45 2.24 0.915
2024-25 DAL 18 9800 503 455 48 2.82 0.905
2025-26 DAL 6 2400 178 159 19 2.83 0.893
6 seasons Playoffs 71 343402 2015 1836 180 2.59 0.911

2025-26 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
54 54 351264 1372 1234 138 2.59 0.899

Contract

$8.25MCap hitends in 2033, then UFA
$444KCap dollars per goal above replacement18.6 goals above replacement
$5.6MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$2.7MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 66 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Dallas Stars on Oct 17, 2024, as an extension of the contract he was on: 8 years and $66M, beginning in 2025-26. It runs through 2032-33, with 7 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2025-26 $8.25M $6M $4M $10M
2026-27 $8.25M $6M $4M $10M NMC
2027-28 $8.25M $5.5M $2M $7.5M NMC
2028-29 $8.25M $5M $3M $8M NMC
2029-30 $8.25M $5.5M $2.5M $8M NMC
2030-31 $8.25M $5.5M $2.5M $8M NMC
2031-32 $8.25M $5M $2.5M $7.5M M-NTC
2032-33 $8.25M $4.5M $2.5M $7M M-NTC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Oct 17, 2024 Dallas Stars Extension 2025-26 to 2032-33 8 $66M $8.25M
Sep 1, 2022 Dallas Stars New contract 2022-23 to 2024-25 3 $12M $4M
Mar 25, 2019 Dallas Stars Entry-level 2019-20 to 2021-22 3 $4.163M $925K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2025-26 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2025-26 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+18.6Goals above replacement20th of 66 goalies
+3.1Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+4.1Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 66 ranked goalies: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. Goals above average is coloured as it is under Shots faced below, where it is taken per 60 minutes.

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly.

0102030402020-212021-222022-232023-242024-252025-262026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. What these numbers mean

+4.1Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
142.1Expected goals againstfrom 2,079 unblocked attempts
138Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.899Save %0.896 expected from his shots

Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 68 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.

Goals saved +0.08 above expected per 60 minutes56th
Shot difficulty 6.8% chance per attempt faced57thA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 68 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

050100Game 10Game 20Game 30Game 40Game 50Expected 142.1Allowed 138

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Apr 15, 2026 @ BUF W 4-3 (SO) W 24 21 3 0.875 65:00
Apr 11, 2026 vs NYR W 2-0 W, SO 22 22 0 1.000 60:00
Apr 9, 2026 vs MIN W 5-4 W 31 27 4 0.871 60:00
Apr 7, 2026 vs CGY W 4-3 (OT) W 20 17 3 0.850 63:38
Apr 2, 2026 vs WPG W 3-0 W, SO 22 22 0 1.000 60:00
Mar 31, 2026 @ BOS L 3-6 L 22 18 4 0.818 58:10
Mar 28, 2026 @ PIT W 6-3 W 12 9 3 0.750 59:23
Mar 26, 2026 @ NYI L 1-2 L 25 23 2 0.920 56:51
Mar 24, 2026 vs NJD L 4-6 8 4 4 0.500 20:00
Mar 21, 2026 @ MIN L 1-2 (OT) OTL 28 26 2 0.929 63:06
Mar 18, 2026 @ COL W 2-1 (SO) W 34 33 1 0.971 64:55
Mar 14, 2026 vs DET W 3-2 (OT) W 24 22 2 0.917 61:52
Mar 12, 2026 vs EDM W 7-2 W 32 30 2 0.938 60:00
Mar 10, 2026 vs VGK W 2-1 W 27 26 1 0.963 59:53
Mar 6, 2026 vs COL L 4-5 (SO) OTL 29 25 4 0.862 64:36
Mar 2, 2026 @ VAN W 6-1 W 14 13 1 0.929 60:00
Feb 28, 2026 vs NSH W 3-2 (OT) W 27 25 2 0.926 61:37
Feb 4, 2026 vs STL W 5-4 W 18 14 4 0.778 60:00
Feb 2, 2026 vs WPG W 4-3 (OT) W 27 24 3 0.889 62:05
Jan 29, 2026 @ VGK W 5-4 (SO) W 21 17 4 0.810 65:00
Jan 27, 2026 @ STL W 4-3 W 26 23 3 0.885 59:51
Jan 23, 2026 vs STL W 3-2 W 22 20 2 0.909 59:48
Jan 20, 2026 vs BOS W 6-2 W 18 16 2 0.889 60:00
Jan 18, 2026 vs TBL L 1-4 L 25 22 3 0.880 58:16
Jan 15, 2026 @ UTA L 1-2 L 27 25 2 0.926 56:38
Jan 12, 2026 @ LAK W 3-1 W 25 24 1 0.960 60:00
Jan 6, 2026 @ CAR L 3-6 L 15 10 5 0.667 26:59
Jan 4, 2026 vs MTL L 3-4 (OT) OTL 28 24 4 0.857 63:19
Jan 1, 2026 @ CHI L 3-4 L 21 17 4 0.810 55:49
Dec 27, 2025 vs CHI L 3-4 (SO) OTL 33 30 3 0.909 65:00
Dec 21, 2025 vs TOR W 5-1 W 28 27 1 0.964 60:00
Dec 18, 2025 @ SJS W 5-3 W 37 34 3 0.919 60:00
Dec 13, 2025 vs FLA L 0-4 L 22 19 3 0.864 56:59
Dec 11, 2025 @ MIN L 2-5 L 30 27 3 0.900 58:40
Dec 7, 2025 vs PIT W 3-2 (SO) W 29 27 2 0.931 63:36
Dec 5, 2025 vs SJS W 4-1 W 17 16 1 0.941 60:00
Dec 3, 2025 @ NJD W 3-0 W, SO 30 30 0 1.000 60:00
Nov 28, 2025 vs UTA W 4-3 W 30 27 3 0.900 60:00
Nov 25, 2025 @ EDM W 8-3 W 25 22 3 0.880 59:43
Nov 20, 2025 @ VAN W 4-2 W 36 34 2 0.944 60:00
Nov 18, 2025 vs NYI L 2-3 L 22 19 3 0.864 57:42
Nov 15, 2025 vs PHI W 5-1 W 21 20 1 0.952 60:00
Nov 11, 2025 @ OTT W 3-2 (OT) W 29 27 2 0.931 63:04
Nov 8, 2025 @ NSH W 5-4 W 21 17 4 0.810 60:00
Nov 6, 2025 vs ANA L 5-7 L 24 18 6 0.750 58:15
Oct 30, 2025 @ TBL L 1-2 (OT) OTL 33 31 2 0.939 62:16
Oct 28, 2025 vs WSH W 1-0 W, SO 24 24 0 1.000 60:00
Oct 25, 2025 vs CAR W 3-2 W 28 26 2 0.929 60:00
Oct 23, 2025 vs LAK L 2-3 (OT) OTL 25 22 3 0.880 60:04
Oct 21, 2025 vs CBJ L 1-5 L 28 24 4 0.857 58:16
Oct 18, 2025 @ STL L 1-3 L 21 19 2 0.905 58:50
Oct 14, 2025 vs MIN W 5-2 W 41 39 2 0.951 60:00
Oct 11, 2025 @ COL W 5-4 (SO) W 39 35 4 0.897 65:00
Oct 9, 2025 @ WPG W 5-4 W 25 21 4 0.840 60:00