Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Mario Ferraro

Mario Ferraro

#38 · Defence · Winnipeg Jets

Born Sep 17, 1998 in Toronto, Ontario, CAN (age 28) · 5'11", 200 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 49th overall in 2017 by SJS (round 2)

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2019-20. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Jacob Larsson ANA · 11 P in 60 GP Dante Fabbro NSH · 11 P in 64 GP Johnny Boychuk NYI · 11 P in 64 GP Travis Dermott TOR · 11 P in 56 GP Jack Johnson PIT · 11 P in 67 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

051015202019-20: 11 points1119-202020-21: 17 points1720-212021-22: 14 points1421-222022-23: 11 points1122-232023-24: 21 points2123-242024-25: 17 points1724-252025-26: 23 points2325-262026-27: 1 points126-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2019-20 SJS 61 2 9 11 -15 30 63 120 0.18 $925K
2020-21 SJS 56 1 16 17 -6 22 58 155 0.30 $925K
2021-22 SJS 63 2 12 14 -5 16 49 140 0.22 $925K
2022-23 SJS 72 4 7 11 -31 24 66 129 0.15 $3.25M
2023-24 SJS 78 3 18 21 -38 36 124 124 0.27 $3.25M
2024-25 SJS 78 5 12 17 -25 53 79 150 0.22 $3.25M
2025-26 SJS 82 7 16 23 -1 35 94 137 0.28 $3.25M
2026-27 WPG 5 1 0 1 -2 0 6 7 0.20 $4M
8 seasons Career 495 25 90 115 -123 216 539 962 0.23

2019-20 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
61 2 9 11 -15 30 63 120 0.18 3.2 15:53

Contract

$925KCap hitends in 2022, then RFA
$84KCap dollars per point11 points in 61 games
$471KWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$454KValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 668 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the San Jose Sharks on Apr 29, 2019, as an entry-level contract: 3 years and $3.413M, beginning in 2019-20. It runs through 2021-22, with 2 seasons left after this one, and he is then a restricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2019-20 $925K $833K $93K $213K $925K
2020-21 $925K $833K $93K $213K $925K
2021-22 $925K $833K $93K $213K $925K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 1, 2026 Winnipeg Jets New contract 2026-27 to 2028-29 3 $12M $4M
Aug 4, 2022 San Jose Sharks New contract 2022-23 to 2025-26 4 $13M $3.25M
Apr 29, 2019 San Jose Sharks Entry-level 2019-20 to 2021-22 3 $3.413M $925K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2019-20 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2019-20 analytics

Rating

-0.2Goals above replacement508th of 670 skaters, 148th of 231 defencemen
0.0Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-3.5Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 231 ranked defencemen: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence-1.5 42nd percentileEven-strength defence-0.4 45th percentilePower play-0.2 26th percentilePenalty kill+0.1 61st percentilePenalties-1.4 14th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among defencemen. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-4-202462019-202020-212021-222022-232023-242024-252025-262026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

49.8Corsi for %741 attempts for, 748 against
-0.9CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
49.0Expected goals for %35.4 expected for, 36.7 against
+1.2xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
49.1Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
38.8Goals for %31 for, 49 against
95.9PDO7.6% shooting + 88.3% saves
133Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 583 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Mario Ferraro · Radim Simek26219:0646.650.09-7
Brenden Dillon · Mario Ferraro32148:3445.052.32-10
Marc-Edouard Vlasic · Mario Ferraro36143:5550.043.05-10
Tim Heed · Mario Ferraro27137:1655.556.25-7

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

2Goalsnot counting empty-netters
2.5Expected goalsfrom 95 unblocked attempts
-0.5Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.16 expected goals per 60 minutes31st
Shot quality 2.7% chance per attempt29th
Finishing -0.5 goals above expected38thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 229 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

012Game 20Game 40Game 60Expected 2.5Goals 2

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Mar 5, 2020 vs MIN L 2-3 0 0 0 -2 0 1 6 20:09
Mar 3, 2020 vs TOR W 5-2 0 0 0 0 2 3 2 22:07
Feb 29, 2020 vs PIT W 5-0 0 2 2 4 4 2 1 20:03
Feb 27, 2020 vs NJD W 3-2 (OT) 1 0 1 0 0 3 4 23:54
Feb 25, 2020 @ PHI L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 3 3 18:38
Feb 23, 2020 @ NYI L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 2 1 2 20:08
Feb 22, 2020 @ NYR L 2-3 0 1 1 0 0 1 1 16:07
Feb 20, 2020 @ NJD L 1-2 0 0 0 0 2 1 5 22:58
Feb 17, 2020 vs FLA L 3-5 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 14:30
Feb 15, 2020 @ MIN W 2-0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 12:17
Feb 14, 2020 @ WPG W 3-2 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 12:49
Feb 10, 2020 vs CGY L 2-6 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 14:13
Feb 6, 2020 @ EDM W 6-3 0 0 0 -3 0 0 1 10:22
Feb 4, 2020 @ CGY W 3-1 0 0 0 1 0 3 1 12:43
Feb 1, 2020 vs TBL L 0-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 13:34
Jan 29, 2020 vs VAN L 2-5 0 0 0 -2 0 1 0 11:42
Jan 27, 2020 vs ANA W 4-2 0 0 0 1 0 2 2 17:18
Jan 18, 2020 @ VAN L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 3 15:10
Jan 16, 2020 @ COL L 0-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 3 14:17
Jan 14, 2020 @ ARI L 3-6 0 0 0 0 0 1 4 14:31
Jan 11, 2020 vs DAL W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 15:03
Jan 9, 2020 vs CBJ W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 5 13:03
Jan 7, 2020 @ STL L 2-3 0 0 0 -2 0 1 0 12:00
Jan 5, 2020 @ WSH L 4-5 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 13:41
Jan 4, 2020 @ CBJ W 3-2 0 0 0 1 0 2 4 15:54
Jan 2, 2020 @ PIT W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 16:53
Dec 31, 2019 @ DET L 0-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 17:29
Dec 28, 2019 vs PHI W 6-1 1 1 2 3 0 3 0 18:54
Dec 27, 2019 vs LAK L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 14:50
Dec 14, 2019 vs VAN W 4-2 0 0 0 0 2 1 1 15:45
Dec 12, 2019 vs NYR L 3-6 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 13:08
Dec 10, 2019 @ NSH L 1-3 0 0 0 0 4 0 3 14:45
Dec 8, 2019 @ FLA L 1-5 0 0 0 -1 0 2 2 19:01
Dec 7, 2019 @ TBL L 1-7 0 0 0 -2 0 1 3 18:24
Dec 5, 2019 @ CAR L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 16:28
Dec 3, 2019 vs WSH L 2-5 0 1 1 -1 0 0 1 20:49
Nov 30, 2019 @ ARI W 4-2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 4 14:54
Nov 29, 2019 vs LAK W 4-1 0 0 0 1 0 1 4 18:22
Nov 27, 2019 vs WPG L 1-5 0 1 1 -1 0 0 1 15:20
Nov 25, 2019 @ LAK W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 2 0 1 1 15:35
Nov 23, 2019 vs NYI W 2-1 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 0 2 14:10
Nov 21, 2019 @ VGK W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 14:28
Nov 19, 2019 vs EDM L 2-5 0 0 0 -2 2 1 4 18:53
Nov 16, 2019 vs DET W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 1 3 16:31
Nov 7, 2019 vs MIN W 6-5 0 0 0 -1 0 1 3 10:21
Nov 5, 2019 vs CHI W 4-2 0 1 1 1 0 2 5 14:32
Nov 2, 2019 vs VAN L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 0 4 20:42
Nov 1, 2019 vs WPG L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 3 2 15:43
Oct 29, 2019 @ BOS L 1-5 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 17:42
Oct 27, 2019 @ OTT L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 14:35
Oct 25, 2019 @ TOR L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 2 0 1 16:34
Oct 24, 2019 @ MTL W 4-2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 15:02
Oct 22, 2019 @ BUF L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 4 1 1 10:33
Oct 19, 2019 vs BUF L 3-4 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 11:47
Oct 16, 2019 vs CAR W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 14:06
Oct 13, 2019 vs CGY W 3-1 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 12:26
Oct 10, 2019 @ CHI W 5-4 0 0 0 -2 0 0 2 15:21
Oct 8, 2019 @ NSH L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 17:44
Oct 5, 2019 @ ANA L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 18:25
Oct 4, 2019 vs VGK L 1-5 0 1 1 0 2 1 2 13:37
Oct 2, 2019 @ VGK L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 18:08