Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Cale Fleury

Cale Fleury

#8 · Defence · Seattle Kraken

Born Nov 19, 1998 in Carlyle, Saskatchewan, CAN (age 27) · 6'1", 204 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 87th overall in 2017 by MTL (round 3)

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2019-20. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Aaron Ness ARI · 1 P in 24 GP Derek Forbort CGY · 1 P in 20 GP Gustav Lindstrom DET · 1 P in 16 GP Zach Whitecloud VGK · 1 P in 16 GP Carl Dahlstrom WPG · 1 P in 15 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

01232019-20: 1 points119-202021-22: 0 points021-222022-23: 1 points122-232023-24: 0 points023-242024-25: 1 points124-252025-26: 3 points325-262026-27: 1 points126-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2019-20 MTL 41 1 0 1 -4 6 45 102 0.02 $772K
2021-22 SEA 9 0 0 0 -3 0 4 19 0.00 $750K
2022-23 SEA 12 0 1 1 0 2 10 28 0.08 $750K
2023-24 SEA 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 3 0.00 $800K
2024-25 SEA 14 0 1 1 1 0 16 30 0.07 $800K
2025-26 SEA 23 1 2 3 1 7 22 50 0.13 $890K
2026-27 SEA 2 0 1 1 -1 0 3 2 0.50 $890K
7 seasons Career 102 2 5 7 -5 15 101 234 0.07

2019-20 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
41 1 0 1 -4 6 45 102 0.02 2.2 14:21

Contract

$772KCap hitends in 2021, then RFA
$772KCap dollars per point1 points in 41 games
-$439KWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$1.2MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 668 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Montreal Canadiens on Oct 4, 2018, as an entry-level contract: 3 years and $2.65M, beginning in 2018-19. It runs through 2020-21, with 1 season left after this one, and he is then a restricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2018-19 $772K $650K $93K $183K $743K
2019-20 $772K $700K $93K $133K $793K
2020-21 $772K $700K $80K $20K $780K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jun 20, 2025 Seattle Kraken Extension 2025-26 to 2026-27 2 $1.78M $890K
Jul 9, 2023 Seattle Kraken New contract 2023-24 to 2024-25 2 $1.6M $800K
Aug 30, 2022 Seattle Kraken New contract 2022-23 to 2022-23 1 $750K $750K
Aug 13, 2021 Seattle Kraken New contract 2021-22 to 2021-22 1 $750K $750K
Oct 4, 2018 Montreal Canadiens Entry-level 2018-19 to 2020-21 3 $2.65M $772K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2019-20 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2019-20 analytics

Rating

-1.3Goals above replacement582nd of 670 skaters, 185th of 231 defencemen
-0.2Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-3.3Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 231 ranked defencemen: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence-3.1 10th percentileEven-strength defence-0.3 48th percentilePower play0.0 54th percentilePenalty kill+0.4 81st percentilePenalties-0.3 61st percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among defencemen. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-2-101232019-202021-222022-232023-242024-252025-262026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

50.0Corsi for %517 attempts for, 516 against
-5.5CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
49.9Expected goals for %21.3 expected for, 21.3 against
-4.9xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
49.6Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
42.9Goals for %15 for, 20 against
98.5PDO5.7% shooting + 92.9% saves
102Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 583 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Brett Kulak · Cale Fleury23157:3651.944.72-6
Mike Reilly · Cale Fleury11105:5353.661.26-4
Ben Chiarot · Cale Fleury2597:0648.544.92-1
Victor Mete · Cale Fleury1486:0451.550.82-5

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

1Goalsnot counting empty-netters
1.4Expected goalsfrom 67 unblocked attempts
-0.4Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.14 expected goals per 60 minutes25th
Shot quality 2.1% chance per attempt7th
Finishing -0.4 goals above expected42ndOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 229 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

00.51Game 20Game 40Expected 1.4Goals 1

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Jan 15, 2020 vs CHI L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 2 0 5 15:09
Jan 13, 2020 vs CGY W 2-0 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 11:21
Jan 11, 2020 @ OTT W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 14:33
Jan 9, 2020 vs EDM L 2-4 0 0 0 -2 0 2 2 14:59
Jan 6, 2020 vs WPG L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 5 12:34
Jan 4, 2020 vs PIT L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 2 0 3 2 12:23
Jan 2, 2020 vs TBL L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 3 2 15:41
Dec 31, 2019 @ CAR L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 16:28
Dec 29, 2019 @ FLA L 5-6 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 15:18
Dec 28, 2019 @ TBL L 4-5 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 13:18
Dec 23, 2019 @ WPG W 6-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 14:45
Dec 21, 2019 @ EDM L 3-4 0 0 0 1 2 0 4 14:51
Dec 19, 2019 @ CGY W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 12:03
Dec 17, 2019 @ VAN W 3-1 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 11:41
Dec 14, 2019 vs DET L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 16:25
Dec 11, 2019 vs OTT W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 13:18
Dec 10, 2019 @ PIT W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 4 15:55
Dec 6, 2019 @ NYR W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 12:44
Dec 5, 2019 vs COL L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 4 14:51
Dec 3, 2019 vs NYI W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 11:40
Dec 1, 2019 @ BOS L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 15:14
Nov 30, 2019 vs PHI L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -2 0 0 7 19:00
Nov 26, 2019 vs BOS L 1-8 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 16:40
Nov 23, 2019 vs NYR L 5-6 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 11:37
Nov 20, 2019 vs OTT L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 13:04
Nov 19, 2019 @ CBJ L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 17:11
Nov 16, 2019 vs NJD L 3-4 (OT) 1 0 1 1 0 3 2 13:57
Nov 15, 2019 @ WSH W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 13:55
Nov 12, 2019 vs CBJ W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 4 2 12:16
Nov 9, 2019 vs LAK W 3-2 0 0 0 -1 0 3 3 14:39
Nov 7, 2019 @ PHI L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 13:41
Nov 5, 2019 vs BOS W 5-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 12:45
Nov 2, 2019 @ DAL L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 2 3 16:11
Oct 31, 2019 @ VGK W 5-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 17:11
Oct 30, 2019 @ ARI W 4-1 0 0 0 1 0 1 10 13:51
Oct 26, 2019 vs TOR W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 13:48
Oct 24, 2019 vs SJS L 2-4 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 17:23
Oct 20, 2019 @ MIN L 3-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 4 14:07
Oct 17, 2019 vs MIN W 4-0 0 0 0 0 2 1 4 16:38
Oct 5, 2019 @ TOR W 6-5 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 10:28
Oct 3, 2019 @ CAR L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 4 14:52