Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Urho Vaakanainen

Urho Vaakanainen

#18 · Defence · New York Rangers

Born Jan 1, 1999 in Joensuu, FIN (age 27) · 6'2", 204 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 18th overall in 2017 by BOS (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2024-25. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Nick Blankenburg NSH · 16 P in 60 GP Connor Clifton BUF · 16 P in 73 GP Radko Gudas ANA · 16 P in 81 GP Zach Bogosian MIN · 16 P in 81 GP Brenden Dillon NJD · 16 P in 82 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0510152018-19: 0 points018-192019-20: 0 points019-202020-21: 2 points220-212021-22: 6 points621-222022-23: 2 points222-232023-24: 14 points1423-242024-25: 16 points1624-252025-26: 6 points625-26

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2018-19 BOS 2 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 0.00 $925K
2019-20 BOS 5 0 0 0 2 0 2 8 0.00 $894K
2020-21 BOS 9 0 2 2 -3 2 15 3 0.22 $894K
2021-22 BOS 15 0 4 4 0 4 15 10 0.27 $894K
2021-22 ANA 14 0 2 2 -5 6 12 17 0.14
2022-23 ANA 23 0 2 2 -16 0 27 18 0.09 $850K
2023-24 ANA 68 1 13 14 0 26 67 55 0.21 $850K
2024-25 ANA 5 0 1 1 0 2 3 0 0.20 $1.1M
2024-25 NYR 46 2 13 15 8 16 39 19 0.33
2025-26 NYR 34 0 6 6 0 14 23 11 0.18 $1.55M
8 seasons Career 221 3 43 46 -15 70 205 141 0.21

2024-25 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
51 2 14 16 8 18 42 19 0.31 4.8 16:25

Contract

$1.1MCap hitends in 2025, then extended to 2027
$69KCap dollars per point16 points in 51 games
$595KCap dollars per goal above replacement1.8 goals above replacement
$2.2MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$1.1MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 698 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Anaheim Ducks on Jul 1, 2024, as a new contract: 1 year and $1.1M, beginning in 2024-25. It runs through 2024-25, so this is its last season, and his extension takes over. His next contract is already signed: an extension with the New York Rangers on Mar 7, 2025, 2 years and $3.1M at $1.55M a season, beginning in 2025-26.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2024-25 $1.1M $1.1M $0 $1.1M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Mar 7, 2025 New York Rangers Extension not begun 2025-26 to 2026-27 2 $3.1M $1.55M
Jul 1, 2024 Anaheim Ducks New contract 2024-25 to 2024-25 1 $1.1M $1.1M
Jul 22, 2022 Anaheim Ducks New contract 2022-23 to 2023-24 2 $1.7M $850K
Jun 13, 2018 Boston Bruins Entry-level 2019-20 to 2021-22 signed for 2018-19, slid 3 $4M $894K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2024-25 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2024-25 analytics

Rating

+1.8Goals above replacement386th of 698 skaters, 131st of 242 defencemen
+0.3Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-0.9Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 242 ranked defencemen: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence-1.4 41st percentileEven-strength defence+1.5 71st percentilePower play0.0 63rd percentilePenalty kill-0.8 7th percentilePenalties-0.1 69th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among defencemen. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance.

-3-2-10122018-192019-202020-212021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

47.0Corsi for %709 attempts for, 798 against
-3.0CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
47.2Expected goals for %28.2 expected for, 31.5 against
-0.6xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
47.2Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
54.1Goals for %33 for, 28 against
103.0PDO10.5% shooting + 92.4% saves
104Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 598 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Defence pairTeamGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Urho Vaakanainen · Braden SchneiderNYR42521:0047.049.522-19
Adam Fox · Urho VaakanainenNYR2046:5644.033.22-3
Radko Gudas · Urho VaakanainenANA331:4358.659.01-0
Will Borgen · Urho VaakanainenNYR1329:4625.034.42-1

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net.

2Goalsnot counting empty-netters
2.0Expected goalsfrom 72 unblocked attempts
+0.0Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.14 expected goals per 60 minutes36th
Shot quality 2.7% chance per attempt38th
Finishing +0.0 goals above expected50thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 244 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

00.511.52Game 20Game 40Goals 2Expected 2.0

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 17, 2025 vs TBL W 4-0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 18:32
Apr 12, 2025 @ CAR L 3-7 0 0 0 -2 0 1 0 17:10
Apr 10, 2025 @ NYI W 9-2 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 21:00
Apr 9, 2025 vs PHI L 5-8 0 2 2 -1 0 2 0 17:05
Apr 7, 2025 vs TBL L 1-5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 18:31
Apr 5, 2025 @ NJD L 0-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 18:54
Apr 2, 2025 vs MIN W 5-4 (OT) 0 1 1 2 0 2 1 16:38
Mar 29, 2025 @ SJS W 6-1 0 2 2 2 0 1 0 16:43
Mar 28, 2025 @ ANA L 4-5 (OT) 0 0 0 1 2 1 0 13:59
Mar 18, 2025 vs CGY L 1-2 0 1 1 0 0 1 1 19:49
Mar 16, 2025 vs EDM L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 14:07
Mar 15, 2025 @ CBJ W 4-0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 18:35
Mar 13, 2025 @ MIN W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 4 1 18:55
Mar 11, 2025 @ WPG L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 17:13
Mar 9, 2025 vs CBJ L 3-7 0 0 0 -2 0 0 0 20:47
Mar 8, 2025 @ OTT L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 21:16
Mar 5, 2025 vs WSH L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 18:39
Mar 3, 2025 vs NYI W 4-0 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 18:36
Mar 2, 2025 vs NSH W 4-0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 16:45
Feb 28, 2025 vs TOR L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 17:41
Feb 25, 2025 @ NYI W 5-1 1 2 3 2 0 1 1 20:57
Feb 23, 2025 @ PIT W 5-3 0 0 0 0 2 1 1 15:51
Feb 22, 2025 @ BUF L 2-8 0 0 0 -4 0 2 0 16:24
Feb 8, 2025 @ CBJ W 4-3 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 15:37
Feb 2, 2025 vs VGK W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 18:47
Feb 1, 2025 @ BOS L 3-6 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 14:14
Jan 28, 2025 vs CAR L 0-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 16:55
Jan 26, 2025 vs COL L 4-5 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 16:35
Jan 23, 2025 vs PHI W 6-1 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 16:40
Jan 21, 2025 vs OTT W 5-0 0 1 1 1 0 0 1 16:29
Jan 19, 2025 @ MTL L 4-5 (OT) 0 0 0 0 2 2 0 13:57
Jan 18, 2025 vs CBJ W 1-0 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 15:35
Jan 16, 2025 @ UTA W 5-3 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 16:22
Jan 14, 2025 @ COL L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 11:26
Jan 11, 2025 @ VGK W 2-1 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 14:35
Jan 9, 2025 vs NJD W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 14:44
Jan 7, 2025 vs DAL L 4-5 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 16:18
Jan 5, 2025 @ CHI W 6-2 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 16:47
Jan 4, 2025 @ WSH L 4-7 0 1 1 2 0 0 0 13:56
Jan 2, 2025 vs BOS W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 15:33
Dec 30, 2024 @ FLA L 3-5 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 12:19
Dec 28, 2024 @ TBL L 2-6 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 14:36
Dec 23, 2024 @ NJD L 0-5 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 16:58
Dec 22, 2024 vs CAR L 1-3 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 16:30
Dec 20, 2024 @ DAL W 3-1 0 0 0 0 2 1 2 14:52
Dec 17, 2024 @ NSH L 0-2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 15:06
Nov 13, 2024 vs VGK L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 12:53
Nov 10, 2024 vs CBJ W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 10:42
Nov 8, 2024 vs MIN L 2-5 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 14:40
Nov 5, 2024 vs VAN L 1-5 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 15:57
Oct 13, 2024 @ VGK L 1-3 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 13:47