Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Eeli Tolvanen

Eeli Tolvanen

#17 · Right wing · New York Rangers

Born Apr 22, 1999 in Vihti, FIN (age 27) · 5'11", 183 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 30th overall in 2017 by NSH (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2017-18. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Colby Cave BOS · 0 P in 3 GP Dylan Gambrell SJS · 0 P in 3 GP Joseph Blandisi ANA · 0 P in 3 GP Liam O'Brien WSH · 0 P in 3 GP Marek Hrivik CGY · 0 P in 3 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0102030402017-18: 0 points017-182018-19: 2 points218-192020-21: 22 points2220-212021-22: 23 points2321-222022-23: 31 points3122-232023-24: 41 points4123-242024-25: 35 points3524-252025-26: 36 points3625-262026-27: 4 points426-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2017-18 NSH 3 0 0 0 0 0 3 2 0.00 $925K
2018-19 NSH 4 1 1 2 2 0 2 4 0.50 $894K
2020-21 NSH 40 11 11 22 -10 4 65 78 0.55 $894K
2021-22 NSH 75 11 12 23 -7 16 151 176 0.31 $1.45M
2022-23 NSH 13 2 2 4 -2 4 19 22 0.31 $1.45M
2022-23 SEA 48 16 11 27 10 10 97 69 0.56
2023-24 SEA 81 16 25 41 -15 24 153 210 0.51 $1.45M
2024-25 SEA 81 23 12 35 3 23 137 237 0.43 $3.475M
2025-26 SEA 78 12 24 36 -18 30 141 187 0.46 $3.475M
2026-27 NYR 7 3 1 4 5 2 10 13 0.57 $1.5M
9 seasons Career 430 95 99 194 -32 113 778 998 0.45

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2020-21 NSH 4 0 0 0 0 0 11 8 0.00
2021-22 NSH 3 1 0 1 -2 2 4 5 0.33
2022-23 SEA 14 3 5 8 -4 6 28 48 0.57
3 seasons Playoffs 21 4 5 9 -6 8 43 61 0.43

2017-18 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
3 0 0 0 0 0 3 2 0.00 0.0 12:07

Contract

$925KCap hitends in 2021, then RFA

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show.

The contract

Signed by the Nashville Predators on Mar 29, 2018, as an entry-level contract: 3 years and $9.438M, beginning in 2018-19. This season is not one of its years: an entry-level contract slides back a year when a player signed at 18 or 19 plays fewer than 10 NHL games. It runs through 2020-21, with 3 seasons left after this one, and he is then a restricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2018-19 $894K $833K $93K $963K $925K
2019-20 $894K $833K $93K $2.85M $925K
2020-21 $894K $833K $0 $2.85M $833K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Sep 1, 2026 New York Rangers New contract 2026-27 to 2026-27 1 $1.5M $1.5M
Jul 5, 2024 Seattle Kraken New contract 2024-25 to 2025-26 2 $6.95M $3.475M
Aug 30, 2021 Nashville Predators New contract 2021-22 to 2023-24 3 $4.35M $1.45M
Mar 29, 2018 Nashville Predators Entry-level 2018-19 to 2020-21 signed for 2017-18, slid 3 $9.438M $894K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2017-18 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2017-18 analytics

Rating

-0.3Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
-0.1Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-0.4Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence-0.3Even-strength defence-0.1Power play-0.1Penalty kill0.0Penalties+0.0

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. He has played fewer than 20 games, too few to be ranked. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-101232017-182020-212022-232024-252026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

36.8Corsi for %21 attempts for, 36 against
-19.5CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
39.3Expected goals for %0.8 expected for, 1.2 against
-14.0xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
31.8Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
0.0Goals for %0 for, 0 against
100.0PDO0.0% shooting + 100.0% saves
6Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Nick Bonino · Colton Sissons · Eeli Tolvanen18:1427.35.30-0
Nick Bonino · Viktor Arvidsson · Eeli Tolvanen16:2764.385.30-0
Ryan Johansen · Viktor Arvidsson · Eeli Tolvanen25:1933.330.20-0
Nick Bonino · Ryan Hartman · Eeli Tolvanen13:1322.225.70-0

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

0Goalsnot counting empty-netters
0.5Expected goalsfrom 5 unblocked attempts
-0.5Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.85 expected goals per 60 minutes74th
Shot quality 10.3% chance per attempt98th
Finishing -0.5 goals above expected48thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 423 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

00.20.40.60.81Expected 0.5Goals 0

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 3, 2018 @ FLA L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 11:39
Apr 1, 2018 @ TBL W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 11:07
Mar 31, 2018 vs BUF L 4-7 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 13:34