Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Elias Pettersson

Elias Pettersson

#40 · Centre · Vancouver Canucks

Born Nov 12, 1998 in Sundsvall, SWE (age 27) · 6'2", 176 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 5th overall in 2017 by VAN (round 1)

Trophy case

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2018-19. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Jakub Voracek PHI · 66 P in 78 GP Timo Meier SJS · 66 P in 78 GP Kyle Connor WPG · 66 P in 82 GP Sam Reinhart BUF · 65 P in 82 GP Joe Pavelski SJS · 64 P in 75 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0501002018-19: 66 points6618-192019-20: 66 points6619-202020-21: 21 points2120-212021-22: 68 points6821-222022-23: 102 points10222-232023-24: 89 points8923-242024-25: 45 points4524-252025-26: 51 points5125-262026-27: 8 points826-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2018-19 VAN 71 28 38 66 3 12 144 42 0.93 $925K
2019-20 VAN 68 27 39 66 16 18 162 63 0.97 $925K
2020-21 VAN 26 10 11 21 0 6 63 11 0.81 $925K
2021-22 VAN 80 32 36 68 1 12 192 49 0.85 $7.35M
2022-23 VAN 80 39 63 102 16 14 257 74 1.28 $7.35M
2023-24 VAN 82 34 55 89 20 12 207 125 1.09 $7.35M
2024-25 VAN 64 15 30 45 -10 14 109 74 0.70 $11.6M
2025-26 VAN 74 15 36 51 -30 20 132 67 0.69 $11.6M
2026-27 VAN 7 2 6 8 2 0 12 26 1.14 $11.6M
9 seasons Career 552 202 314 516 18 108 1278 531 0.93

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2019-20 VAN 17 7 11 18 2 2 38 13 1.06
2023-24 VAN 13 1 5 6 0 2 22 28 0.46
2 seasons Playoffs 30 8 16 24 2 4 60 41 0.80

2018-19 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
71 28 38 66 3 12 144 42 0.93 19.4 18:14

Contract

$925KCap hitends in 2021, then RFA
$14KCap dollars per point66 points in 71 games
$71KCap dollars per goal above replacement13.1 goals above replacement
$9.6MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$8.7MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 696 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Vancouver Canucks on May 25, 2018, as an entry-level contract: 3 years and $11.325M, beginning in 2018-19. It runs through 2020-21, with 2 seasons left after this one, and he is then a restricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2018-19 $925K $833K $93K $2.85M $925K
2019-20 $925K $833K $93K $2.85M $925K
2020-21 $925K $833K $93K $2.85M $925K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Mar 2, 2024 Vancouver Canucks Extension 2024-25 to 2031-32 8 $92.8M $11.6M
Oct 1, 2021 Vancouver Canucks New contract 2021-22 to 2023-24 3 $22.05M $7.35M
May 25, 2018 Vancouver Canucks Entry-level 2018-19 to 2020-21 3 $11.325M $925K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2018-19 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2018-19 analytics

Rating

+13.1Goals above replacement32nd of 699 skaters, 29th of 455 forwards
+2.2Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+9.5Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 455 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+3.8 85th percentileEven-strength defence+1.2 69th percentilePower play-0.2 37th percentilePenalty kill-0.1 31st percentilePenalties+4.6 99th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

05101520252018-192020-212022-232024-252026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

50.2Corsi for %930 attempts for, 922 against
+3.1CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
47.2Expected goals for %37.2 expected for, 41.6 against
+2.3xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
50.2Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
51.1Goals for %47 for, 45 against
100.5PDO9.9% shooting + 90.6% saves
158Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 591 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Josh Leivo · Brock Boeser · Elias Pettersson36270:5556.051.014-12
Nikolay Goldobin · Brock Boeser · Elias Pettersson27158:5748.146.39-3
Loui Eriksson · Nikolay Goldobin · Elias Pettersson1594:1156.055.25-4
Sven Baertschi · Brock Boeser · Elias Pettersson1145:3949.453.53-3

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

28Goalsnot counting empty-netters
15.1Expected goalsfrom 202 unblocked attempts
+12.9Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.70 expected goals per 60 minutes42nd
Shot quality 7.5% chance per attempt36th
Finishing +12.9 goals above expected98thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 426 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

01020Game 20Game 40Game 60Goals 28Expected 15.1

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 6, 2019 @ STL L 2-3 (SO) 1 0 1 0 0 4 0 16:17
Apr 4, 2019 @ NSH L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 2 1 0 16:13
Apr 2, 2019 vs SJS W 4-2 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 14:16
Mar 30, 2019 vs DAL W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 16:45
Mar 28, 2019 vs LAK W 3-2 (SO) 0 1 1 0 0 1 1 19:45
Mar 26, 2019 vs ANA L 4-5 0 0 0 -2 0 2 1 17:06
Mar 24, 2019 vs CBJ L 0-5 0 0 0 -2 0 3 1 18:02
Mar 23, 2019 vs CGY L 1-3 0 1 1 0 2 0 2 18:22
Mar 20, 2019 vs OTT W 7-4 0 2 2 0 0 2 0 14:55
Mar 18, 2019 @ CHI W 3-2 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 17:10
Mar 17, 2019 @ DAL W 3-2 (SO) 0 1 1 1 0 3 0 20:18
Mar 15, 2019 vs NJD L 2-3 (SO) 1 0 1 -2 2 3 0 22:03
Mar 13, 2019 vs NYR W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 14:20
Mar 9, 2019 vs VGK L 2-6 0 1 1 -1 0 0 0 17:14
Mar 7, 2019 @ EDM L 2-3 0 1 1 -1 0 3 1 21:46
Mar 6, 2019 vs TOR W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 19:40
Mar 3, 2019 @ VGK L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 16:41
Feb 28, 2019 @ ARI L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 15:46
Feb 27, 2019 @ COL L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 21:12
Feb 25, 2019 vs ANA W 4-0 0 2 2 1 0 0 1 16:04
Feb 23, 2019 vs NYI L 0-4 0 0 0 -2 0 2 0 20:00
Feb 21, 2019 vs ARI L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 3 2 22:21
Feb 16, 2019 @ SJS L 2-3 0 1 1 1 0 2 0 23:49
Feb 14, 2019 @ LAK W 4-3 (SO) 1 1 2 0 0 4 1 22:44
Feb 13, 2019 @ ANA L 0-1 0 0 0 0 0 4 2 22:53
Feb 11, 2019 vs SJS L 2-7 0 1 1 -1 0 4 0 19:53
Feb 9, 2019 vs CGY W 4-3 (SO) 0 2 2 0 0 2 3 21:16
Feb 7, 2019 @ CHI L 3-4 (OT) 1 0 1 1 0 5 1 18:46
Feb 5, 2019 @ WSH L 2-3 1 0 1 0 0 3 0 18:09
Feb 4, 2019 @ PHI L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 16:52
Feb 2, 2019 @ COL W 5-1 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 13:46
Jan 23, 2019 vs CAR L 2-5 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 18:53
Jan 20, 2019 vs DET W 3-2 1 1 2 0 0 3 0 15:36
Jan 3, 2019 @ MTL L 0-2 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 09:08
Jan 2, 2019 @ OTT W 4-3 (OT) 3 0 3 2 0 6 0 22:16
Dec 31, 2018 @ NJD L 0-4 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 18:55
Dec 29, 2018 @ CGY W 3-2 (OT) 1 0 1 2 0 3 3 18:53
Dec 27, 2018 @ EDM W 4-2 1 1 2 2 0 1 1 14:10
Dec 22, 2018 vs WPG L 0-1 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 17:19
Dec 20, 2018 vs STL W 5-1 0 1 1 0 0 1 1 15:16
Dec 18, 2018 vs TBL L 2-5 0 0 0 -2 0 2 1 21:47
Dec 16, 2018 vs EDM W 4-2 1 0 1 -2 0 1 2 18:47
Dec 15, 2018 vs PHI W 5-1 0 1 1 2 0 0 0 14:46
Dec 13, 2018 @ NSH L 3-4 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 3 0 20:44
Dec 11, 2018 @ CBJ W 3-2 1 1 2 1 0 1 1 16:12
Dec 9, 2018 @ STL W 6-1 1 4 5 5 0 1 0 13:41
Dec 6, 2018 vs NSH W 5-3 1 1 2 0 0 4 0 19:57
Dec 4, 2018 vs MIN L 2-3 0 1 1 1 0 2 0 22:14
Dec 1, 2018 vs DAL L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 19:28
Nov 29, 2018 vs VGK L 3-4 0 1 1 0 0 0 1 18:21
Nov 27, 2018 vs LAK L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 19:56
Nov 24, 2018 @ LAK W 4-2 1 1 2 1 0 1 0 14:08
Nov 23, 2018 @ SJS L 0-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 16:57
Nov 21, 2018 @ ANA L 3-4 0 0 0 1 2 1 3 20:34
Nov 19, 2018 vs WPG L 3-6 1 0 1 0 2 2 0 19:01
Nov 17, 2018 vs MTL L 2-3 1 0 1 -1 0 3 0 21:17
Nov 15, 2018 @ MIN L 2-6 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 18:37
Nov 13, 2018 @ NYI L 2-5 0 0 0 -3 0 4 1 15:47
Nov 12, 2018 @ NYR L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 18:22
Nov 10, 2018 @ BUF L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 24:11
Nov 8, 2018 @ BOS W 8-5 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 16:21
Nov 6, 2018 @ DET L 2-3 (SO) 1 0 1 0 0 5 0 22:11
Nov 2, 2018 vs COL W 7-6 (OT) 2 3 5 3 0 4 0 22:45
Oct 31, 2018 vs CHI W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 20:20
Oct 29, 2018 vs MIN W 5-2 2 0 2 2 0 3 0 18:11
Oct 27, 2018 vs PIT L 0-5 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 19:01
Oct 13, 2018 @ FLA W 3-2 1 0 1 0 0 3 1 13:49
Oct 11, 2018 @ TBL W 4-1 1 0 1 1 0 2 1 16:48
Oct 9, 2018 @ CAR L 3-5 0 1 1 -1 0 2 0 19:10
Oct 6, 2018 @ CGY L 4-7 2 1 3 -1 2 5 1 16:05
Oct 3, 2018 vs CGY W 5-2 1 1 2 2 0 1 0 09:46