Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Elias Pettersson

Elias Pettersson

#40 · Centre · Vancouver Canucks

Born Nov 12, 1998 in Sundsvall, SWE (age 27) · 6'2", 176 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 5th overall in 2017 by VAN (round 1)

Trophy case

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2020-21. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Jaden Schwartz STL · 21 P in 40 GP Oliver Wahlstrom NYI · 21 P in 44 GP Adam Henrique ANA · 21 P in 45 GP Pierre-Luc Dubois WPG · 21 P in 46 GP Corey Perry MTL · 21 P in 49 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0501002018-19: 66 points6618-192019-20: 66 points6619-202020-21: 21 points2120-212021-22: 68 points6821-222022-23: 102 points10222-232023-24: 89 points8923-242024-25: 45 points4524-252025-26: 51 points5125-262026-27: 8 points826-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2018-19 VAN 71 28 38 66 3 12 144 42 0.93 $925K
2019-20 VAN 68 27 39 66 16 18 162 63 0.97 $925K
2020-21 VAN 26 10 11 21 0 6 63 11 0.81 $925K
2021-22 VAN 80 32 36 68 1 12 192 49 0.85 $7.35M
2022-23 VAN 80 39 63 102 16 14 257 74 1.28 $7.35M
2023-24 VAN 82 34 55 89 20 12 207 125 1.09 $7.35M
2024-25 VAN 64 15 30 45 -10 14 109 74 0.70 $11.6M
2025-26 VAN 74 15 36 51 -30 20 132 67 0.69 $11.6M
2026-27 VAN 7 2 6 8 2 0 12 26 1.14 $11.6M
9 seasons Career 552 202 314 516 18 108 1278 531 0.93

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2019-20 VAN 17 7 11 18 2 2 38 13 1.06
2023-24 VAN 13 1 5 6 0 2 22 28 0.46
2 seasons Playoffs 30 8 16 24 2 4 60 41 0.80

2020-21 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
26 10 11 21 0 6 63 11 0.81 15.9 18:34

Contract

$925KCap hitends in 2021, then RFA
$44KCap dollars per point21 points in 26 games
$232KCap dollars per goal above replacement4.0 goals above replacement
$4.7MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$3.8MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 633 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Vancouver Canucks on May 25, 2018, as an entry-level contract: 3 years and $11.325M, beginning in 2018-19. It runs through 2020-21, so this is its last season, after which he is a restricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2018-19 $925K $833K $93K $2.85M $925K
2019-20 $925K $833K $93K $2.85M $925K
2020-21 $925K $833K $93K $2.85M $925K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Mar 2, 2024 Vancouver Canucks Extension 2024-25 to 2031-32 8 $92.8M $11.6M
Oct 1, 2021 Vancouver Canucks New contract 2021-22 to 2023-24 3 $22.05M $7.35M
May 25, 2018 Vancouver Canucks Entry-level 2018-19 to 2020-21 3 $11.325M $925K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2020-21 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2020-21 analytics

Rating

+4.0Goals above replacement186th of 643 skaters, 132nd of 430 forwards
+0.7Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+2.7Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 430 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+1.6 73rd percentileEven-strength defence+0.1 49th percentilePower play-0.5 14th percentilePenalty kill-0.1 18th percentilePenalties+1.7 95th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Provisional: under 40 games it is more chance than player. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

05101520252018-192020-212022-232024-252026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

48.7Corsi for %304 attempts for, 320 against
-0.1CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
50.3Expected goals for %16.1 expected for, 16.0 against
+4.5xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
48.5Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
50.0Goals for %24 for, 24 against
101.6PDO14.1% shooting + 87.5% saves
52Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 579 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
J.T. Miller · Brock Boeser · Elias Pettersson22197:3752.055.416-13
Brock Boeser · Elias Pettersson · Nils Hoglander722:0943.858.50-0
Tanner Pearson · Elias Pettersson · Nils Hoglander821:4455.352.71-1
Jake Virtanen · Brock Boeser · Elias Pettersson520:2754.536.61-0

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

10Goalsnot counting empty-netters
8.5Expected goalsfrom 94 unblocked attempts
+1.5Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 1.05 expected goals per 60 minutes90th
Shot quality 9.0% chance per attempt77th
Finishing +1.5 goals above expected69thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 411 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

0246810Game 20Goals 10Expected 8.5

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Mar 2, 2021 @ WPG L 2-5 1 0 1 -1 0 2 0 17:31
Mar 1, 2021 @ WPG W 4-0 1 1 2 2 0 1 0 17:15
Feb 25, 2021 vs EDM L 0-3 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 20:51
Feb 23, 2021 vs EDM L 3-4 1 1 2 0 0 2 1 20:01
Feb 21, 2021 vs WPG L 3-4 (OT) 2 0 2 -2 0 4 0 20:27
Feb 19, 2021 vs WPG L 0-2 0 0 0 -2 0 4 2 20:14
Feb 17, 2021 @ CGY W 5-1 0 1 1 3 0 1 0 13:57
Feb 15, 2021 vs CGY L 3-4 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 19:36
Feb 13, 2021 vs CGY W 3-1 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 17:07
Feb 11, 2021 vs CGY L 1-3 0 1 1 1 2 5 0 19:02
Feb 8, 2021 @ TOR L 1-3 1 0 1 0 0 3 0 20:31
Feb 6, 2021 @ TOR L 1-5 0 1 1 -1 0 1 1 18:53
Feb 4, 2021 @ TOR L 3-7 0 1 1 -1 0 1 0 18:15
Feb 2, 2021 @ MTL L 3-5 1 0 1 -1 0 5 0 19:51
Feb 1, 2021 @ MTL L 2-6 0 0 0 -3 0 1 2 15:22
Jan 30, 2021 @ WPG W 4-1 0 1 1 2 0 4 0 20:55
Jan 28, 2021 vs OTT W 4-1 1 1 2 1 0 1 0 17:54
Jan 27, 2021 vs OTT W 5-1 1 1 2 2 0 4 1 18:54
Jan 25, 2021 vs OTT W 7-1 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 15:24
Jan 23, 2021 vs MTL L 2-5 1 0 1 -1 0 2 1 18:39
Jan 21, 2021 vs MTL L 3-7 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 14:29
Jan 20, 2021 vs MTL W 6-5 (SO) 0 0 0 -2 0 2 0 20:58
Jan 18, 2021 @ CGY L 2-5 0 0 0 1 4 2 0 18:59
Jan 16, 2021 @ CGY L 0-3 0 0 0 0 0 4 1 19:02
Jan 14, 2021 @ EDM L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 20:52
Jan 13, 2021 @ EDM W 5-3 0 1 1 2 0 2 2 17:48